2013 KY-SEF WINNERS

Best of Fair Winners – Physical Sciences

First Place
High School
Corrine Elliott
P.L. Dunbar High School

Second Place
High School
Valerie Sarge
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Third Place
High School
Nivedita Khandkar
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Brenna Wallin
L.T.M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Tyler MacKnight
St. Pius X M.S.

Best of Fair Winners – Life Sciences

First Place
High School
Jessie Li
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
High School
Trevor Krolak
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Third Place
High School
Monica McFadden
Notre Dame Academy

First Place
Middle School
Megan Slusarewicz
Winburn Middle School

Second Place
Middle School
Diya Mathur & Sophia Korner
Meyzeek M.S.

Individual Section Winners

 

Animal Science

First Place
High School
Leo DeCastro
Henry Clay H.S.

Second Place
High School
Elizabeth Schwarcz
Sayre H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Alexis Corbin
Lexington Christian Academy

Second Place
Middle School
Tory Stephenson
SCAPA Bluegrass

 

Behavioral & Social Science

First Place
High School
Petra Ronald
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
High School
Olivia Garlt
Ballard H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Sophia Korner & Diya Mathur
Myzeek Middle School

Second Place
Middle School
Holly Zoeller
St. Francis of Assisi

 

Biochemistry

First Place
High School
Jessie Li
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
High School
Jingjing Xiao
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Megan Slusarewicz
Winburn M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Elizabeth Schrenger
St. Francis of Assisi

 

Cell and Molecular Biology

First Place
High School
Trevor Krolak
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
High School
Maria Wang
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Cassie Drury
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Jiazhen Yang
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Chemistry

First Place
High School
Corrine Elliott
Paul L. Dunbar H.S

Second Place
High School
Chitra Kumar
Ballard H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Thirushan Wignakumar
Windburn M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Abigail Kessler & Keeley Justice
Christ the King

 

Computer Science

First Place
High School
Allen Jiang
duPont Manual H.S

Second Place
High School
Samantha Moorin
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Riti Pathak
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Sarah Doherty & Sean DiMotta
North Oldham M.S.

 

Earth Science

First Place
High School
Emily Bautista
Notre Dame Academy

Second Place
High School
Lianna Spurrier
Ballard H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Lauryn Grady
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Micah Eiden
Mars Mill Academy

 

Energy & Transportation

First Place
High School
Valerie Sarge
Paul L. Dunbar H.S

Second Place
High School
Giannina Rokvic
Notre Dame Academy

First Place
Middle School
Kevin Biecker
St. Pius X

Second Place
Middle School
Kenneth Gillman
Mary, Queen of Heaven

 

Engineering (Electrical & Mechanical)

First Place
High School
Nivedita Khandkar
duPont Manual H.S

Second Place
High School
Matthew Russell
Home Schooled

First Place
Middle School
Tyler MacKnight
St. Pius X

Second Place
Middle School
Jonathan Fletcher
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Engineering (Materials & Bioengineering)

First Place
High School
Richard Gunasena
duPont Manual H.S

Second Place
High School
Caroline Harrison
North Oldham H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Helena Kiesel
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Ishaan Jindal
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Environmental Management

First Place
High School
Monica McFadden
Notre Dame Academy

Second Place
High School
Kevin Jacob
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Lucy Wieland
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
John Barton
Morton M.S.

 

Environmental Science

First Place
High School
Sanjana Rane
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Cassidy Ryan
Notre Dame Academy

First Place
Middle School
Brenna Wallin
L.T.M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Will Drury
St. Francis of Assisi

 

Mathematical Science

First Place
High School
Ankit Patel
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Iok Yom
Ballard H.S.

First Place
Middle School
David Vulakh
Meadow Thorpe M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Vaannila Annadurai
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Medicine & Health

First Place
High School
Nicole Zatorski
Villa Madonna Academy

Second Place
High School
Max Zhan
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Sanjana Kothari
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Analisa Conway
St. Francis of Assisi

 

Microbiology

First Place
High School
Ellen Kendall
Notre Dame Academy

Second Place
High School
Samantha Grace-Mudd
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Aran Crain
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Charlie Frederick
Ashland Elementary

 

Plant Sciences

First Place
High School
Deborah Ferguson
Paul L. Dunbar H.S

Second Place
High School
Jay Kumar
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Isabel Wartenberg
St. Pius X M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Lindsay Haffner
St. Francis of Assisi

 

Physics & Astronomy

First Place
High School
Sasank Vishnubhatla
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Vincent Cao
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Thomas Coomes
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Ronit Kar
Winburn M.S.

2012 Award Winners
2011 Award Winners
2010 Award Winners
2009 Award Winners

KEY CONTACT
State Fair Director
Dr. Jason Marion
859-622-9252
june.settle@eku.edu

2013 KY-SEF WINNERS

Best of Fair Winners – Physical Sciences

First Place
High School
Corrine Elliott
P.L. Dunbar High School

Second Place
High School
Valerie Sarge
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Third Place
High School
Nivedita Khandkar
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Brenna Wallin
L.T.M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Tyler MacKnight
St. Pius X M.S.

Best of Fair Winners – Life Sciences

First Place
High School
Jessie Li
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
High School
Trevor Krolak
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Third Place
High School
Monica McFadden
Notre Dame Academy

First Place
Middle School
Megan Slusarewicz
Winburn Middle School

Second Place
Middle School
Diya Mathur & Sophia Korner
Meyzeek M.S.

Individual Section Winners

 

Animal Science

First Place
High School
Leo DeCastro
Henry Clay H.S.

Second Place
High School
Elizabeth Schwarcz
Sayre H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Alexis Corbin
Lexington Christian Academy

Second Place
Middle School
Tory Stephenson
SCAPA Bluegrass

 

Behavioral & Social Science

First Place
High School
Petra Ronald
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
High School
Olivia Garlt
Ballard H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Sophia Korner & Diya Mathur
Myzeek Middle School

Second Place
Middle School
Holly Zoeller
St. Francis of Assisi

 

Biochemistry

First Place
High School
Jessie Li
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
High School
Jingjing Xiao
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Megan Slusarewicz
Winburn M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Elizabeth Schrenger
St. Francis of Assisi

 

Cell and Molecular Biology

First Place
High School
Trevor Krolak
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
High School
Maria Wang
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Cassie Drury
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Jiazhen Yang
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Chemistry

First Place
High School
Corrine Elliott
Paul L. Dunbar H.S

Second Place
High School
Chitra Kumar
Ballard H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Thirushan Wignakumar
Windburn M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Abigail Kessler & Keeley Justice
Christ the King

 

Computer Science

First Place
High School
Allen Jiang
duPont Manual H.S

Second Place
High School
Samantha Moorin
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Riti Pathak
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Sarah Doherty & Sean DiMotta
North Oldham M.S.

 

Earth Science

First Place
High School
Emily Bautista
Notre Dame Academy

Second Place
High School
Lianna Spurrier
Ballard H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Lauryn Grady
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Micah Eiden
Mars Mill Academy

 

Energy & Transportation

First Place
High School
Valerie Sarge
Paul L. Dunbar H.S

Second Place
High School
Giannina Rokvic
Notre Dame Academy

First Place
Middle School
Kevin Biecker
St. Pius X

Second Place
Middle School
Kenneth Gillman
Mary, Queen of Heaven

 

Engineering (Electrical & Mechanical)

First Place
High School
Nivedita Khandkar
duPont Manual H.S

Second Place
High School
Matthew Russell
Home Schooled

First Place
Middle School
Tyler MacKnight
St. Pius X

Second Place
Middle School
Jonathan Fletcher
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Engineering (Materials & Bioengineering)

First Place
High School
Richard Gunasena
duPont Manual H.S

Second Place
High School
Caroline Harrison
North Oldham H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Helena Kiesel
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Ishaan Jindal
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Environmental Management

First Place
High School
Monica McFadden
Notre Dame Academy

Second Place
High School
Kevin Jacob
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Lucy Wieland
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
John Barton
Morton M.S.

 

Environmental Science

First Place
High School
Sanjana Rane
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Cassidy Ryan
Notre Dame Academy

First Place
Middle School
Brenna Wallin
L.T.M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Will Drury
St. Francis of Assisi

 

Mathematical Science

First Place
High School
Ankit Patel
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Iok Yom
Ballard H.S.

First Place
Middle School
David Vulakh
Meadow Thorpe M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Vaannila Annadurai
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Medicine & Health

First Place
High School
Nicole Zatorski
Villa Madonna Academy

Second Place
High School
Max Zhan
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Sanjana Kothari
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Analisa Conway
St. Francis of Assisi

 

Microbiology

First Place
High School
Ellen Kendall
Notre Dame Academy

Second Place
High School
Samantha Grace-Mudd
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Aran Crain
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Charlie Frederick
Ashland Elementary

 

Plant Sciences

First Place
High School
Deborah Ferguson
Paul L. Dunbar H.S

Second Place
High School
Jay Kumar
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Isabel Wartenberg
St. Pius X M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Lindsay Haffner
St. Francis of Assisi

 

Physics & Astronomy

First Place
High School
Sasank Vishnubhatla
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Vincent Cao
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Thomas Coomes
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Ronit Kar
Winburn M.S.

2012 Award Winners
2011 Award Winners
2010 Award Winners
2009 Award Winners

© 2014 Kentucky Science & Engineering Fair.