2010 KY-SEF WINNERS

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

BEST OF FAIR WINNERS – PHYSICAL SCIENCES

First
Perkins Megan
Energy & Transportation
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Bharadwaj Suhas E
ngineering (Mat. & Bio)
duPont Manual H.S.

Third
Mercer Megan
Engineering (Elect. & Mech)
Ballard H.S.

BEST OF FAIR WINNERS – LIFE SCIENCES

First
Zhao Jeremy
Medicine & Health Sci.
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second
Kumar Vedant
Animal Sciences
duPont Manual H.S.

Third
Thwisha Joshi
Microbiology
duPont Manual H.S.

BEST OF FAIR WINNERS – TEAM

First

Nijhawan Kush
duPont Manual H.S.

Nijhawan Neil
duPont Manual H.S.

Second

Nagy Tamas
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Michael Patrick
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Third

Malhotra Kartik
duPont Manual H.S.

Kulkarni Rohun
duPont Manual H.S.

CATEGORY WINNERS – LIFE SCIENCES

First
Kumar Vedant
Animal Sciences
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Pushkarskaya Eugenia
Animal Sciences
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First
Abbas Mariam
Behavioral & Social Sci.
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Hill Mason
Behavioral & Social Sci.
Sayre H.S.

First
Fleischman Rebecca
Biochemistry
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second
Biecker Stephanie
Biochemistry
Notre Dame Acad.

First
Bhade Pratik
Cellular & Molecular Biol.
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Darling Alice
Cellular & Molecular Biol.
duPont Manual H.S.

First
McFadden Monica
Environmental Management
Notre Dame Acad.

Second
Grundy Jack
Environmental Management
duPont Manual H.S.

First
Zhao Jeremy
Medicine & Health Sci.
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second
Richardson Mary
Medicine & Health Sci.
duPont Manual H.S.

First
Thwisha Joshi
Microbiology
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Brown Christopher
Microbiology
Ballard H.S.

First
Zolj Amna
Plant Sciences
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Cunningham Hayley
Plant Sciences
Sayre H.S.

PHYSICAL SCIENCES

First
Liu Minghuang
Chemistry
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second
Beard Meredith
Chemistry
duPont Manual H.S.

First
Gupta Ankush
Computer Science
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Derenge Andrew
Computer Science
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First
Alomerovic Arnela
Earth Science
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Jang Kyeongran
Earth Science
duPont Manual H.S.

First
Perkins Megan
Energy & Transportation
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Takahashi David
Energy & Transportation
Lafayette H. S.

First
Mercer Megan
Engineering(Elect. & Mech.)
Ballard H. S.

Second
Talegaonkar Neeraj
Engineering(Elect. & Mech.)
duPont Manual H.S.

First
Bharadwaj Suhas
Engineering(Materials &Bioeng)
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Hewaparakrama Jayan
Engineering(Materials &Bioeng)
duPont Manual H.S.

First
Macrinici Victor
Environmental Sciences
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second
Rinchart Brian
Environmental Sciences
duPont Manual H.S.

First
Paul Justin
Mathematical Sciences
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Finke Josh
Mathematical
Sciences Ballard H. S.

First
Kar Arunita
Physics & Astronomy
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second
Oligee Brandon
Physics & Astronomy
duPont Manual H.S.

TEAM

First

Nijhawan Kush
duPont Manual H.S.

Nijhawan Neil
duPont Manual H.S.

Second

Nagy Tamas
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Michael Patrick
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

BEST OF FAIR WINNERS – PHYSICAL SCIENCES

First
Rosenstrom Erik
Physics & Astronomy
Barrett TMS

Second
Russell Matthew
Engineering
Home School

Third
Hardy Andrew
Energy & Transportation
Winburn M.S.

BEST OF FAIR WINNERS – LIFE SCIENCES

First
O’Conner Catherine
Medicine & Health Sci.
St. Francis of Assisi

Second
Haldankar Poonum
Biochemistry
Meyzeek M.S.

Third
Grace-Mudd Samantha
Plant Science
St. Francis of Assisi

BEST OF FAIR WINNERS – TEAM

First

Stodghill Breckinridge
Meyzeek M. S.

Moorin Sammy
Meyzeek M. S.

Second

Adams Jake
Sayre Middle School

Brooks Andrew
Sayre Middle School

CATEGORY WINNERS

LIFE SCIENCES

First
Sedlacek David
Animal Sciences
St. Leo Elementary

Second
Dixon Lauren
Animal Sciences
Trinity Christian Acad.

First
Faught Chelsea
Behavioral & Social Sci.
Seton Catholic School

Second
Waters Grace
Behavioral & Social Sci.
Trinity Christian Acad.

First
Haldankar Poonum
Biochemistry
Meyzeek M. S.

Second
Enzweiler Noah
Biochemistry
Mary, Queen of Heaven

First
Ghuneim Muadh
Cellular & Molecular Bio.
Lex. University Acad.

Second
Mayfield Thomas
Cellular & Molecular Bio.
St. Francis of Assisi

First
Komaromy-Hiller Szofia
Environmental Management
St. Pius X

Second
Conway Adriana
Environmental Management
St. Francis of Assisi

First
O’Conner Catherine
Medicine & Health Sciences
St. Francis of Assisi

Second
BordenJeremy
Medicine & Health Sciences
St. Francis of Assisi

First
Harris Katie
Microbiology
St. Francis of Assisi

Second
Wells Alexis
Microbiology
Tates Creek M. S.

First
Grace-Mudd Samantha
Plant Sciences
St. Francis of Assisi

Second
Stanland Derris
Plant Sciences
Lex. Christian Acad.

PHYSICAL SCIENCES

First
Meyerratken Riley
Chemistry
Blessed Sacrament

Second
Simmermaker Bethany
Chemistry
St. Francis of Assisi

First
Xenopoulos Peter
Computer Science
Meyzeek M.S.

Second
Suttles Erin
Computer Science
Mary, Queen of Heaven

First
Ringenberg William
Earth Science
St. Francis of Assisi

Second
Bishop Michael
Earth Science
Trinity Christian Acad.

First
Hardy Andrew
Energy & Transportation
Winburn M. S.

Second
Asseff Sarah
Energy & Transportation
Newburg M. S.

First
Russell Matthew
Engineering
Home School

Second
Rosenstrom Andrew
Engineering
Barrett TMS

First
Marton Matthew
Environmental Sciences
Picadome Elem.

Second
Webster Jenna
Environmental Sciences
Calvary Christian

First
Croyle Nick
Mathematical Sciences
Mary, Queen of Heaven

First
Rosenstrom Erik
Physics & Astronomy
Barrett TMS

Second
Cao Vincent
Physics & Astronomy
Beaumont M. S.

TEAM

First

Breckinridge Stodghill
Meyzeek M. S.

Moorin Sammy
Meyzeek M. S.

Second

Adams Jake
Sayre Middle School

Brooks Andrew
Sayre Middle School

2013 Award Winners
2012 Award Winners
2011 Award Winners
2009 Award Winners

KEY CONTACT
State Fair Director
Dr. Jason Marion
859-622-9252
june.settle@eku.edu

2010 KY-SEF WINNERS

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

BEST OF FAIR WINNERS – PHYSICAL SCIENCES

First
Perkins Megan
Energy & Transportation
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Bharadwaj Suhas E
ngineering (Mat. & Bio)
duPont Manual H.S.

Third
Mercer Megan
Engineering (Elect. & Mech)
Ballard H.S.

BEST OF FAIR WINNERS – LIFE SCIENCES

First
Zhao Jeremy
Medicine & Health Sci.
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second
Kumar Vedant
Animal Sciences
duPont Manual H.S.

Third
Thwisha Joshi
Microbiology
duPont Manual H.S.

BEST OF FAIR WINNERS – TEAM

First

Nijhawan Kush
duPont Manual H.S.

Nijhawan Neil
duPont Manual H.S.

Second

Nagy Tamas
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Michael Patrick
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Third

Malhotra Kartik
duPont Manual H.S.

Kulkarni Rohun
duPont Manual H.S.

CATEGORY WINNERS – LIFE SCIENCES

First
Kumar Vedant
Animal Sciences
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Pushkarskaya Eugenia
Animal Sciences
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First
Abbas Mariam
Behavioral & Social Sci.
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Hill Mason
Behavioral & Social Sci.
Sayre H.S.

First
Fleischman Rebecca
Biochemistry
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second
Biecker Stephanie
Biochemistry
Notre Dame Acad.

First
Bhade Pratik
Cellular & Molecular Biol.
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Darling Alice
Cellular & Molecular Biol.
duPont Manual H.S.

First
McFadden Monica
Environmental Management
Notre Dame Acad.

Second
Grundy Jack
Environmental Management
duPont Manual H.S.

First
Zhao Jeremy
Medicine & Health Sci.
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second
Richardson Mary
Medicine & Health Sci.
duPont Manual H.S.

First
Thwisha Joshi
Microbiology
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Brown Christopher
Microbiology
Ballard H.S.

First
Zolj Amna
Plant Sciences
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Cunningham Hayley
Plant Sciences
Sayre H.S.

PHYSICAL SCIENCES

First
Liu Minghuang
Chemistry
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second
Beard Meredith
Chemistry
duPont Manual H.S.

First
Gupta Ankush
Computer Science
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Derenge Andrew
Computer Science
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First
Alomerovic Arnela
Earth Science
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Jang Kyeongran
Earth Science
duPont Manual H.S.

First
Perkins Megan
Energy & Transportation
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Takahashi David
Energy & Transportation
Lafayette H. S.

First
Mercer Megan
Engineering(Elect. & Mech.)
Ballard H. S.

Second
Talegaonkar Neeraj
Engineering(Elect. & Mech.)
duPont Manual H.S.

First
Bharadwaj Suhas
Engineering(Materials &Bioeng)
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Hewaparakrama Jayan
Engineering(Materials &Bioeng)
duPont Manual H.S.

First
Macrinici Victor
Environmental Sciences
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second
Rinchart Brian
Environmental Sciences
duPont Manual H.S.

First
Paul Justin
Mathematical Sciences
duPont Manual H.S.

Second
Finke Josh
Mathematical
Sciences Ballard H. S.

First
Kar Arunita
Physics & Astronomy
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second
Oligee Brandon
Physics & Astronomy
duPont Manual H.S.

TEAM

First

Nijhawan Kush
duPont Manual H.S.

Nijhawan Neil
duPont Manual H.S.

Second

Nagy Tamas
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Michael Patrick
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

BEST OF FAIR WINNERS – PHYSICAL SCIENCES

First
Rosenstrom Erik
Physics & Astronomy
Barrett TMS

Second
Russell Matthew
Engineering
Home School

Third
Hardy Andrew
Energy & Transportation
Winburn M.S.

BEST OF FAIR WINNERS – LIFE SCIENCES

First
O’Conner Catherine
Medicine & Health Sci.
St. Francis of Assisi

Second
Haldankar Poonum
Biochemistry
Meyzeek M.S.

Third
Grace-Mudd Samantha
Plant Science
St. Francis of Assisi

BEST OF FAIR WINNERS – TEAM

First

Stodghill Breckinridge
Meyzeek M. S.

Moorin Sammy
Meyzeek M. S.

Second

Adams Jake
Sayre Middle School

Brooks Andrew
Sayre Middle School

CATEGORY WINNERS

LIFE SCIENCES

First
Sedlacek David
Animal Sciences
St. Leo Elementary

Second
Dixon Lauren
Animal Sciences
Trinity Christian Acad.

First
Faught Chelsea
Behavioral & Social Sci.
Seton Catholic School

Second
Waters Grace
Behavioral & Social Sci.
Trinity Christian Acad.

First
Haldankar Poonum
Biochemistry
Meyzeek M. S.

Second
Enzweiler Noah
Biochemistry
Mary, Queen of Heaven

First
Ghuneim Muadh
Cellular & Molecular Bio.
Lex. University Acad.

Second
Mayfield Thomas
Cellular & Molecular Bio.
St. Francis of Assisi

First
Komaromy-Hiller Szofia
Environmental Management
St. Pius X

Second
Conway Adriana
Environmental Management
St. Francis of Assisi

First
O’Conner Catherine
Medicine & Health Sciences
St. Francis of Assisi

Second
BordenJeremy
Medicine & Health Sciences
St. Francis of Assisi

First
Harris Katie
Microbiology
St. Francis of Assisi

Second
Wells Alexis
Microbiology
Tates Creek M. S.

First
Grace-Mudd Samantha
Plant Sciences
St. Francis of Assisi

Second
Stanland Derris
Plant Sciences
Lex. Christian Acad.

PHYSICAL SCIENCES

First
Meyerratken Riley
Chemistry
Blessed Sacrament

Second
Simmermaker Bethany
Chemistry
St. Francis of Assisi

First
Xenopoulos Peter
Computer Science
Meyzeek M.S.

Second
Suttles Erin
Computer Science
Mary, Queen of Heaven

First
Ringenberg William
Earth Science
St. Francis of Assisi

Second
Bishop Michael
Earth Science
Trinity Christian Acad.

First
Hardy Andrew
Energy & Transportation
Winburn M. S.

Second
Asseff Sarah
Energy & Transportation
Newburg M. S.

First
Russell Matthew
Engineering
Home School

Second
Rosenstrom Andrew
Engineering
Barrett TMS

First
Marton Matthew
Environmental Sciences
Picadome Elem.

Second
Webster Jenna
Environmental Sciences
Calvary Christian

First
Croyle Nick
Mathematical Sciences
Mary, Queen of Heaven

First
Rosenstrom Erik
Physics & Astronomy
Barrett TMS

Second
Cao Vincent
Physics & Astronomy
Beaumont M. S.

TEAM

First

Breckinridge Stodghill
Meyzeek M. S.

Moorin Sammy
Meyzeek M. S.

Second

Adams Jake
Sayre Middle School

Brooks Andrew
Sayre Middle School

2013 Award Winners
2012 Award Winners
2011 Award Winners
2009 Award Winners

© 2014 Kentucky Science & Engineering Fair.