2012 KY-SEF WINNERS

Best of Fair Winners – Physical Sciences

First Place
High School
Sravya Vishnubhatla
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Yuki Inoue
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Third Place
High School
Sanal Gupte
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Logan Jelsma
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Mitchell MacKnight
St. Pius X M.S.

Best of Fair Winners – Life Sciences

First Place
High School
Dishant Chhabra
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Valerie Sarge
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Third Place
High School
Vania Ma & Julie Graf

First Place
Middle School
Jeremy Borden
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Katie Harris
St. Francis of Assisi

Individual Section Winners

 

Animal Science

First Place
High School
Valerie Sarge
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
High School
Laura Irons
Notre Dame Academy

First Place
Middle School
Tess Whitfield
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Lucas Tanaka
Trinitiy Christian Academy

 

Behavioral & Social Science

First Place
High School
Abigail Menefee
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Stephanie McCormick
Model Lab School

First Place
Middle School
Holly Zoeller
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Joanna Slusarewicz
Winburn M.S.

 

Biochemistry

First Place
High School
Jingjing Xiao
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Christopher Brown
Ballard H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Katie Harris
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Uma Subrayan
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Cell and Molecular Biology

First Place
High School
Jay Kumar
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Ankur Kanotra
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Cassie Drury
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Sam Belza
St. Francis of Assisi

 

Environmental Management

First Place
High School
Varia Ma & Julie Graf

Second Place
High School
Monica McFadden
Notre Dame Academy

First Place
Middle School
Divija Sharma
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Rachel Seevers
Rosa Parks Elementary

 

Medicine & Health

First Place
High School
Dishant Chhabra
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Jenci Hawthorne
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Jeremy Borden
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Rose Chancy
St. Francis of Assisi

 

Microbiology

First Place
High School
Riley Meyerratken
Notre Dame Academy

Second Place
High School
Tasneem Karim
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Brad Woodie
Royal Spring M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Matthew Logsdon
St. Francis of Assisi

 

Plant Sciences

First Place
High School
Neena Phan & Leia Wedlund
Paul L. Dunbar H.S

Second Place
High School
Emma Hughes
Notre Dame Academy

First Place
Middle School
Makalyn Kearney
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Lindsay Haffner
St. Francis of Assisi

 

Chemistry

First Place
High School
Sravya Vishnubhatla
duPont Manual H.S

Second Place
High School
Corrine Elliott & Elizabeth Walsh
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Bilal Shaikh
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Amanda Wallin
Lexington Traditional Magnet School

 

Computer Science

First Place
High School
Samantha Moorin
duPont Manual H.S

Second Place
High School
Allen Jiang
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Joy Li
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Greg Schwartz
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Earth Science

First Place
High School
Josie Hammon
Notre Dame Academy

Second Place
High School
Elizabeth Lee
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Mahathi Gavuji
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Andrew Crittenden
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Energy & Transportation

First Place
High School
Alice Liu
duPont Manual H.S

Second Place
High School
Maria Shelton
Notre Dame Academy

First Place
Middle School
Logan Jelsma
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Tanya Gupta & Natasha Gupta
Anchorage Public School

 

Engineering (Electrical & Mechanical)

First Place
High School
Yuki Inoue
Paul L. Dunbar H.S

Second Place
High School
Zachary Brewer
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Mitchell MacKnight
St. Pius X

Second Place
Middle School
Roberto Bolli, Jr.
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Engineering (Materials & Bioengineering)

First Place
High School
Naethan Mundkur
duPont Manual H.S

Second Place
High School
Caroline Harrison
North Oldham H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Sophia Korner & Diya Mathur
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Sarah Schwartz
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Environmental Science

First Place
High School
Sanal Gupte
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Ellen Kendall
Notre Dame Academy

First Place
Middle School
Rashmi Bharadwaj
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Ryan Crump
Christ the King

 

Mathematical Science

First Place
High School
Andrew Rosenstrom
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Szofia Komaromy-Hiller
Notre Dame Academy

First Place
Middle School
Rishi Talati
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Avani Kabra
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Physics & Astronomy

First Place
High School
Vincent Cao
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
High School
Brian Schweinhart
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Thomas Ostertag
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Sundus Chuneim
Lexington University Academy

2013 Award Winners
2011 Award Winners
2010 Award Winners
2009 Award Winners

KEY CONTACT
State Fair Director
Dr. Jason Marion
859-622-9252
june.settle@eku.edu

2012 KY-SEF WINNERS

Best of Fair Winners – Physical Sciences

First Place
High School
Sravya Vishnubhatla
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Yuki Inoue
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Third Place
High School
Sanal Gupte
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Logan Jelsma
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Mitchell MacKnight
St. Pius X M.S.

Best of Fair Winners – Life Sciences

First Place
High School
Dishant Chhabra
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Valerie Sarge
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Third Place
High School
Vania Ma & Julie Graf

First Place
Middle School
Jeremy Borden
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Katie Harris
St. Francis of Assisi

Individual Section Winners

 

Animal Science

First Place
High School
Valerie Sarge
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
High School
Laura Irons
Notre Dame Academy

First Place
Middle School
Tess Whitfield
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Lucas Tanaka
Trinitiy Christian Academy

 

Behavioral & Social Science

First Place
High School
Abigail Menefee
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Stephanie McCormick
Model Lab School

First Place
Middle School
Holly Zoeller
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Joanna Slusarewicz
Winburn M.S.

 

Biochemistry

First Place
High School
Jingjing Xiao
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Christopher Brown
Ballard H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Katie Harris
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Uma Subrayan
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Cell and Molecular Biology

First Place
High School
Jay Kumar
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Ankur Kanotra
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Cassie Drury
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Sam Belza
St. Francis of Assisi

 

Environmental Management

First Place
High School
Varia Ma & Julie Graf

Second Place
High School
Monica McFadden
Notre Dame Academy

First Place
Middle School
Divija Sharma
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Rachel Seevers
Rosa Parks Elementary

 

Medicine & Health

First Place
High School
Dishant Chhabra
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Jenci Hawthorne
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Jeremy Borden
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Rose Chancy
St. Francis of Assisi

 

Microbiology

First Place
High School
Riley Meyerratken
Notre Dame Academy

Second Place
High School
Tasneem Karim
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Brad Woodie
Royal Spring M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Matthew Logsdon
St. Francis of Assisi

 

Plant Sciences

First Place
High School
Neena Phan & Leia Wedlund
Paul L. Dunbar H.S

Second Place
High School
Emma Hughes
Notre Dame Academy

First Place
Middle School
Makalyn Kearney
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Lindsay Haffner
St. Francis of Assisi

 

Chemistry

First Place
High School
Sravya Vishnubhatla
duPont Manual H.S

Second Place
High School
Corrine Elliott & Elizabeth Walsh
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Bilal Shaikh
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Amanda Wallin
Lexington Traditional Magnet School

 

Computer Science

First Place
High School
Samantha Moorin
duPont Manual H.S

Second Place
High School
Allen Jiang
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Joy Li
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Greg Schwartz
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Earth Science

First Place
High School
Josie Hammon
Notre Dame Academy

Second Place
High School
Elizabeth Lee
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Mahathi Gavuji
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Andrew Crittenden
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Energy & Transportation

First Place
High School
Alice Liu
duPont Manual H.S

Second Place
High School
Maria Shelton
Notre Dame Academy

First Place
Middle School
Logan Jelsma
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Tanya Gupta & Natasha Gupta
Anchorage Public School

 

Engineering (Electrical & Mechanical)

First Place
High School
Yuki Inoue
Paul L. Dunbar H.S

Second Place
High School
Zachary Brewer
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Mitchell MacKnight
St. Pius X

Second Place
Middle School
Roberto Bolli, Jr.
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Engineering (Materials & Bioengineering)

First Place
High School
Naethan Mundkur
duPont Manual H.S

Second Place
High School
Caroline Harrison
North Oldham H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Sophia Korner & Diya Mathur
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Sarah Schwartz
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Environmental Science

First Place
High School
Sanal Gupte
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Ellen Kendall
Notre Dame Academy

First Place
Middle School
Rashmi Bharadwaj
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Ryan Crump
Christ the King

 

Mathematical Science

First Place
High School
Andrew Rosenstrom
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
High School
Szofia Komaromy-Hiller
Notre Dame Academy

First Place
Middle School
Rishi Talati
Meyzeek M.S.

Second Place
Middle School
Avani Kabra
Meyzeek M.S.

 

Physics & Astronomy

First Place
High School
Vincent Cao
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
High School
Brian Schweinhart
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Middle School
Thomas Ostertag
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Middle School
Sundus Chuneim
Lexington University Academy

2013 Award Winners
2011 Award Winners
2010 Award Winners
2009 Award Winners

© 2014 Kentucky Science & Engineering Fair.