2011 KY-SEF WINNERS

Best of Fair Winners – Physical Sciences

First Place
Ankush Gupta
Computer Science
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
Megan Perkins
Energy & Transportation
duPont Manual H.S.

Third Place
Vinay Raj
Engineering (Math & Biology)
duPont Manual H.S.

Best of Fair Winners – Life Sciences

First Place
Roshan Pali (Team)
Cellular & Molecular Biology
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First Place
Joseph Ferguson (Team)
Cellular & Molecular Biology
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
Brian Rinehart
Plan Science
duPont Manual H.S.

Third Place
Induja Nimma
Microbiology
duPont Manual H.S.

Category Winners – Life Sciences

First Place
Paul Parell
Animal Sciences
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
Tamas Nagy
Animal Sciences
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First Place
Kelsey Randhawa
Behavioral & Social Science
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
Jane Mullen (Team)
Behavioral & Social Science
Ballard H.S.

Second Place
Sloan Goldberg (Team)
Behavioral & Social Science
Ballard H.S.

First Place
Robin Zhao (Team)
Biochemistry
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Serena Lian (Team)
Biochemistry
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
Rachel Bischaff
Biochemistry
Ballard H.S.

First Place
Monica McFadden
Environmental Management
Notre Dame Academy

Second Place
Orsolya Hegyi
Environmental Management
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First Place
Mary Richardson
Medicine & Health Sciences
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
Anmol Kanotra
Medicine & Health Sciences
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Induja Nimma
Microbiology
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
Mark Gannott
Microbiology
Ballard H.S.

First Place
Brian Rinehart
Plant Sciences
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
Morgan Van Rijswijck
Plant Sciences
Notre Dame Academy

Category Winners – Physical Sciences

First Place
Christopher Sato
Chemistry
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
Isaac Kresse
Chemistry
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Ankush Gupta
Computer Science
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
Yuki Inoue (Team)
Computer Science
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
Edward DiLoreto (Team)
Computer Science
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First Place
Brooke Raque
Earth Science
Ballard H. S.

Second Place
Ijeoma Okorie
Earth Science
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Megan Perkins
Energy & Transportation
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
Idrees Kahloon
Energy & Transportation
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First Place
Matthew Russell
Engineering(Elect. & Mech.)
Home School

Second Place
Megan Mercer
Engineering(Elect. & Mech.)
Ballard H. S.

First Place
Vinay Raj
Engineering(Materials & Bioeng)
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
Sarah Wang (Team)
Engineering(Materials & Bioeng)
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
Michelle Liu (Team)
Engineering(Materials & Bioeng)
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Aimee Turner
Environmental Sciences
Ballard H. S.

Second Place
Szofia Komaromy-Hiller
Environmental Sciences
Notre Dame Acad.

First Place
Justin Biles
Mathematical Sciences
Mercey Academy

Second Place
Shrinivas(Gautam) Malegaonkar
Mathematical Sciences
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Arunita Kar
Physics & Astronomy
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
Cassie Schoborg
Physics & Astronomy
Notre Dame Acad.

Middle School Division

Best of Fair Winners – Life Sciences

First Place
Muadh Ghuneim
Microbiology
Lex. Universal Acad.

Second Place
Brad Woodie
Biochemistry
Royal Springs M.S.

Best of Fair Winners – Physical Sciences

First Place
Sahil Nair
Physics & Astronomy
Beaumont M. S.

Second Place
Logan Jelsma
Environmental Science
Meyzeek M.S

Category Winners – Life Sciences

First Place
Lucy Wan
Animal Sciences
Winburn M. S.

Second Place
Emily Hagan
Animal Sciences
Holy Trinity Parish Sch.

First Place
Noah Hughes
Behavioral & Social Sci.
Meyzeek M. S.

Second Place
Stephanie Stumbar
Behavioral & Social Sci.
SCAPA Bluegrass

First Place
Brad Woodie
Biochemistry
Royal Springs M. S.

Second Place
Carly Lyle
Biochemistry
Meyzeek M. S.

First Place
Cassie Drury
Cellular & Molecular Bio.
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Justin Gallagher
Cellular & Molecular Bio.
St. Pius X

First Place
Tate McGarvey
Environmental Management
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Logan Franxman
Environmental Management
St. Pius X

First Place
Katie Harris
Medicine & Health Sciences
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Jeremy Borden
Medicine & Health Sciences
St. Francis of Assisi

First Place
Muadh Ghuneim
Microbiology
Lex. Universal Acad.

Second Place
Jessica Rayome
Microbiology
St. Francis of Assisi

First Place
Lindsay Haffner
Plant Sciences
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Nathan Stromberg
Plant Sciences
St. Francis of Assisi

Category Winners – Physical Sciences

First Place
Uma Subrayan
Chemistry
Meyzeek M. S.

Second Place
Michael Head
Chemistry
Glendover Elementary

First Place
Arthur Sonzogni
Computer Science
Erpenbeck Elementary

Second Place
Akanksha Gupta
Computer Science
Meyzeek M. S.

First Place
Dianna Lauroesch
Earth Science
Meyzeek M. S.

Second Place
Kate Jones
Earth Science
St. Francis of Assisi

First Place
Joseph Marino III
Energy & Transportation
St. Agnes

Second Place
Marcus Grady
Energy & Transportation
St. Francis of Assisi

First Place
Erik Rosenstrom (Team)
Engineering
Barrett TMS

First Place
Andrew Rosenstrom (Team)
Engineering
Barrett TMS

Second Place
Mitch MacKnight
Engineering
St. Pius X Elem.

First Place
Jelsma Logan
Environmental Sciences
Meyzeek M. S.

Second Place
Divyesh Doddapaneni
Environmental Sciences
Meyzeek M. S.

First Place
Rishi Talati
Mathematical Sciences
Meyzeek M. S.

Second Place
Nick Croyle
Mathematical Sciences
Mary, Queen of Heaven

First Place
Sahil Nair
Physics & Astronomy
Beaumont M. S.

Second Place
Libby Greenwell
Physics & Astronomy
Blessed Sacrament

2013 Award Winners
2012 Award Winners
2010 Award Winners
2009 Award Winners

KEY CONTACT
State Fair Director
Dr. Jason Marion
859-622-9252
june.settle@eku.edu

2011 KY-SEF WINNERS

Best of Fair Winners – Physical Sciences

First Place
Ankush Gupta
Computer Science
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
Megan Perkins
Energy & Transportation
duPont Manual H.S.

Third Place
Vinay Raj
Engineering (Math & Biology)
duPont Manual H.S.

Best of Fair Winners – Life Sciences

First Place
Roshan Pali (Team)
Cellular & Molecular Biology
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First Place
Joseph Ferguson (Team)
Cellular & Molecular Biology
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
Brian Rinehart
Plan Science
duPont Manual H.S.

Third Place
Induja Nimma
Microbiology
duPont Manual H.S.

Category Winners – Life Sciences

First Place
Paul Parell
Animal Sciences
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
Tamas Nagy
Animal Sciences
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First Place
Kelsey Randhawa
Behavioral & Social Science
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
Jane Mullen (Team)
Behavioral & Social Science
Ballard H.S.

Second Place
Sloan Goldberg (Team)
Behavioral & Social Science
Ballard H.S.

First Place
Robin Zhao (Team)
Biochemistry
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Serena Lian (Team)
Biochemistry
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
Rachel Bischaff
Biochemistry
Ballard H.S.

First Place
Monica McFadden
Environmental Management
Notre Dame Academy

Second Place
Orsolya Hegyi
Environmental Management
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First Place
Mary Richardson
Medicine & Health Sciences
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
Anmol Kanotra
Medicine & Health Sciences
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Induja Nimma
Microbiology
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
Mark Gannott
Microbiology
Ballard H.S.

First Place
Brian Rinehart
Plant Sciences
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
Morgan Van Rijswijck
Plant Sciences
Notre Dame Academy

Category Winners – Physical Sciences

First Place
Christopher Sato
Chemistry
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
Isaac Kresse
Chemistry
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Ankush Gupta
Computer Science
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
Yuki Inoue (Team)
Computer Science
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
Edward DiLoreto (Team)
Computer Science
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First Place
Brooke Raque
Earth Science
Ballard H. S.

Second Place
Ijeoma Okorie
Earth Science
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Megan Perkins
Energy & Transportation
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
Idrees Kahloon
Energy & Transportation
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

First Place
Matthew Russell
Engineering(Elect. & Mech.)
Home School

Second Place
Megan Mercer
Engineering(Elect. & Mech.)
Ballard H. S.

First Place
Vinay Raj
Engineering(Materials & Bioeng)
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
Sarah Wang (Team)
Engineering(Materials & Bioeng)
duPont Manual H.S.

Second Place
Michelle Liu (Team)
Engineering(Materials & Bioeng)
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Aimee Turner
Environmental Sciences
Ballard H. S.

Second Place
Szofia Komaromy-Hiller
Environmental Sciences
Notre Dame Acad.

First Place
Justin Biles
Mathematical Sciences
Mercey Academy

Second Place
Shrinivas(Gautam) Malegaonkar
Mathematical Sciences
duPont Manual H.S.

First Place
Arunita Kar
Physics & Astronomy
Paul L. Dunbar H.S.

Second Place
Cassie Schoborg
Physics & Astronomy
Notre Dame Acad.

Middle School Division

Best of Fair Winners – Life Sciences

First Place
Muadh Ghuneim
Microbiology
Lex. Universal Acad.

Second Place
Brad Woodie
Biochemistry
Royal Springs M.S.

Best of Fair Winners – Physical Sciences

First Place
Sahil Nair
Physics & Astronomy
Beaumont M. S.

Second Place
Logan Jelsma
Environmental Science
Meyzeek M.S

Category Winners – Life Sciences

First Place
Lucy Wan
Animal Sciences
Winburn M. S.

Second Place
Emily Hagan
Animal Sciences
Holy Trinity Parish Sch.

First Place
Noah Hughes
Behavioral & Social Sci.
Meyzeek M. S.

Second Place
Stephanie Stumbar
Behavioral & Social Sci.
SCAPA Bluegrass

First Place
Brad Woodie
Biochemistry
Royal Springs M. S.

Second Place
Carly Lyle
Biochemistry
Meyzeek M. S.

First Place
Cassie Drury
Cellular & Molecular Bio.
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Justin Gallagher
Cellular & Molecular Bio.
St. Pius X

First Place
Tate McGarvey
Environmental Management
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Logan Franxman
Environmental Management
St. Pius X

First Place
Katie Harris
Medicine & Health Sciences
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Jeremy Borden
Medicine & Health Sciences
St. Francis of Assisi

First Place
Muadh Ghuneim
Microbiology
Lex. Universal Acad.

Second Place
Jessica Rayome
Microbiology
St. Francis of Assisi

First Place
Lindsay Haffner
Plant Sciences
St. Francis of Assisi

Second Place
Nathan Stromberg
Plant Sciences
St. Francis of Assisi

Category Winners – Physical Sciences

First Place
Uma Subrayan
Chemistry
Meyzeek M. S.

Second Place
Michael Head
Chemistry
Glendover Elementary

First Place
Arthur Sonzogni
Computer Science
Erpenbeck Elementary

Second Place
Akanksha Gupta
Computer Science
Meyzeek M. S.

First Place
Dianna Lauroesch
Earth Science
Meyzeek M. S.

Second Place
Kate Jones
Earth Science
St. Francis of Assisi

First Place
Joseph Marino III
Energy & Transportation
St. Agnes

Second Place
Marcus Grady
Energy & Transportation
St. Francis of Assisi

First Place
Erik Rosenstrom (Team)
Engineering
Barrett TMS

First Place
Andrew Rosenstrom (Team)
Engineering
Barrett TMS

Second Place
Mitch MacKnight
Engineering
St. Pius X Elem.

First Place
Jelsma Logan
Environmental Sciences
Meyzeek M. S.

Second Place
Divyesh Doddapaneni
Environmental Sciences
Meyzeek M. S.

First Place
Rishi Talati
Mathematical Sciences
Meyzeek M. S.

Second Place
Nick Croyle
Mathematical Sciences
Mary, Queen of Heaven

First Place
Sahil Nair
Physics & Astronomy
Beaumont M. S.

Second Place
Libby Greenwell
Physics & Astronomy
Blessed Sacrament

2013 Award Winners
2012 Award Winners
2010 Award Winners
2009 Award Winners

© 2014 Kentucky Science & Engineering Fair.