2019 KY-SEF AWARD WINNERS

BEST OF FAIR

HIGH SCHOOL – Life Sciences

First Place: Anne Liang, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Jack Boylan, Kavya Koneru, duPont Manual High                    School
Third Place: Sarvesh Babu, duPont Manual High School

HIGH SCHOOL – Physical Sciences

First Place: Pranav Senthilvel, Shreshth Srivastava, duPont Manual          High School
Second Place: Anna Morgan, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Rachel Spaulding, Eastern High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Life Sciences

First Place: Faisal Syed, Beaumont Middle School
Second Place: Emerson Wyatt, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Katie Quinn, Saint Francis of Assisi

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Physical Sciences

First Place: Teklu Hemme, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Kiera Fehr, Edythe Jones Hayes Middle School
Third Place: Shraman Kar, Meyzeek Middle School

CATEGORY WINNERS

ANIMAL SCIENCES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Anna Turlington, Central Hardin High School
Second Place: Catlyn Simmons, Cathy Lau – duPont Manual High                 School
Third Place: Sid Lohano, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Ella Diehl, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Faisal Syed, Beaumont Middle School
Third Place: Georgia Armstrong, Saint Francis of Assisi

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Delaney Ballard, Ballard High School
Second Place: Soleila Elliott Gonzalez, Ballard High School
Third Place: Camella Korner, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Ella Spriggs-Dial, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Ella Rekapally, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Kate Gallenstein, Blessed Sacrament School

BIOCHEMISTRY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Jack Boylan, Kavya Koneru, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Aysha Puzhakkaraillath, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Mohammad Rashad, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Margaret Beatty, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Mia Napier, Saint Agnes Elementary School
Third Place: Kiran Koul, Beaumont Middle School

BIOMEDICAL AND HEALTH SCIENCES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Megan Guan, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Aiden Jones, Ballard High School
Third Place: Aakash Mehta, Sanya Mehta, duPont Manual High                       School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Ayushi Sen, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Chloe Nunn, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: —

BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Samuel Latz, Covington Latin High School
Second Place: Harshith Gontla, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Ramy Khodeir, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Noor Ismail, Maryam Alsaadi, Nur Islamic School
Second Place: John Baldwin, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: —

CELLULAR AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Margaret Blair, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Subershan Wigna-Kumar, Paul Laurence Dunbar High
School
Third Place: Robi Bolli, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Katie Quinn, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Avery Ramsey, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Bridget Yun, Morton Middle School

CHEMISTRY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Angus Maske, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Molly Kleier, Notre Dame Academy High School
Third Place: Vivian Pham, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Justice Rueff, Christ the King Elementary School
Second Place: Vedika Venkataramanan, Neha Visvanathan, Meyzeek
Third Place: Maxwell Holtgrave, Saint Francis of Assisi

COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY AND BIOINFORMATICS

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sarvesh Babu, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Bhavana Pavuluri, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Donya Vaez, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Vedha Balamurugan, North Oldham High School
Second Place: Michael Schoenbachler, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Ishani Tarker, Meyzeek Middle School

EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Chinunim Onyiri, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Lisa Heng, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Arsonlove Abney, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Varshini Loganathan, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Anirudh Srinivasan, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Gavin Frakes, Morton Middle School

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Anna Morgan, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Nikhil Polepalli, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Mason Steineker, North Oldham High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Shraman Kar, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Henry Murr, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Myla Drake, Meyzeek Middle School

ENERGY: CHEMICAL

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sukitha Gunasena, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Sahil Krishnani, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: —

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Fiona Gallagher, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Ian Griffin, St. Leo Elementary School
Third Place: Raleigh Winton, Christ the King Elementary School

ENERGY: PHYSICAL

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Varun Chandrashekhar, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Seun Adekunle, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Hugh Skinker, Rogan Rauch, Paul Laurence Dunbar High
School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jilly Choi, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Luise Wendroth, SCAPA at Bluegrass
Third Place: Jenna Johnson, Lexington Christian Academy

ENGINEERING MECHANICS

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Rachel Spaulding, Eastern High School
Second Place: William Ding, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Murari Srinivasan, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Kiera Fehr, Edythe Jones Hayes Middle School
Second Place: Theodore Swank, SCAPA at Bluegrass
Third Place: Anirudh Iyengar, Meyzeek Middle School

ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Zachary Schneider, Saint Xavier High School
Second Place: Kristian Bolden, Jonathan Lott, Carter G. Woodson
Academy
Third Place: Bhavya Vyas, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Lilia Biagi, Saint Francis Assisi
Second Place: Ellie Avery, Aakanksha Shewale, Meyzeek Middle                     School
Third Place: Allison Laws, Mary Queen of Heaven Elementary                         School

MATERIALS SCIENCE

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Jane Hu, Eleanor Hummel, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Luke Sills, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Elizabeth Gallagher, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Oliver Carmack, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Isaac Stroud, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Shreya Nanda, Meyzeek Middle School

MATHEMATICS

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Shubh Gupta, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Jason Wang, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: —

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Justin Huang, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Raima Cutt, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Maia Kuehne-Seeber, Saint Francis of Assisi

MICROBIOLOGY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Anne Liang, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Elaina Render, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Sydney Sun, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Maryam Ballantine, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Lucy Teng, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Sarah Kwasny, Saint Francis of Assisi

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Eli Carter, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Kevin Jing, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Amina Ahmed, Eastern High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Teklu Hemme, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Shreyas Ghare, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Madison Hudson, Williamstown Jr. High School

PLANT SCIENCES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Christian Keller, Carter G. Woodson Acadmey
Second Place: Jennifer Shishmanian, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Katrina Baniak, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Mattie Diehl, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Kathleen Bauer, Leestown Middle School
Third Place: Jadyn Balsamo, Saint Francis of Assisi

ROBOTICS AND INTELLIGENT MACHINES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Pranav Senthilvel, Shreshth Srivastava, duPont Manual            High School
Second Place: Rick Biswas, Brad Richeson, Eastern High School
Third Place: Naren Alluri, Shireesh Kumar, Lokesh Nanthakumar,                   DuPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Michelle Ee, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Saveer Jain, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: —

SYSTEMS SOFTWARE

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: David Vulakh, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Karthik Jetty, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Evan Yang, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Brent Merrigan, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Jason Millard, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Gopalaniruddh Tadinada, Evan Zhou, Meyzeek Middle            School

TRANSLATIONAL MEDICAL SCIENCE

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Vaitheesh Jaganathan, Ballard High School
Second Place: Rojin Shirwan, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Aaliyah Fentress, Valley High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Emerson Wyatt, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Nico Sanchez, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Savannah Townsley, Carrithers Middle School

SPECIAL AWARDS

Dr. Barbara Ramey Physical Sciences Award

Naren Alluri, Shireesh Kumar, Lokesh Nanthakumar,
DuPont Manual High School

Dr. Robert Creek Life Sciences Award

Andrew Grace, Sandersville Elementary

U. S. Armed Forces Awards

Army:
Rithik Reddy, Abdullah Ateyeh, Gatton Academy of Science                               and Mathematics
Luke Sills, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Murari Srinivasan, duPont Manual High School
Rishi Vinukonda, duPont Manual High School
Angie Xiao, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Air Force – High School:
Camella Korner, duPont Manual High School
Sahil Krishnani, duPont Manual High School

Air Force – Middle School:
Micah Steineker and Peter Kurto, North Oldham Middle School

Navy – High School:
Sarvesh Babu, duPont Manual High School
Sukitha Gunasena, duPont Manual High School
Bhavya Vyas, duPont Manual High School

Navy – Middle School:
Mattie Diehl, Saint Francis of Assisi
Brent Merrigan, Saint Francis of Assisi
Nico Sanchez, Saint Francis of Assisi

Amazon Innovation Award

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Francisco Beltran, Carter G. Woodson Academy
Second Place: Demos Negash, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Arsonlove Abney, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Todd Prater, Duff-Allen Central Elementary
Second Place: Jacob Lilly, Carter G. Woodson Academy
Third Place: —

American Institute of Professional Geologists – Kentucky Chapter

Arsonlove Abney, duPont Manual High School
Maia Kuehne-Seeber, Saint Francis of Assisi

American Meteorological Society

Zachary Schneider, Saint Xavier High School

American Psychological Association

Aamya Vohra, duPont Manual High School

ASM Material Education Foundation

Elizabeth Gallagher, duPont Manual High School

Association for Women Geoscientists

Maara Ensmann, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

Pranav Senthilvel, Shreshth Srivastava, duPont Manual High School

Lemelson Early Inventor Prize – The Lemelson Foundation

Jason Millard, Saint Francis of Assisi

Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Honor Society

Raymond Suo, duPont Manual High School

NASA Earth System Science Award

Lea Mitchell, Gatton Academy of Science & Mathematics

NOAA – Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award

Murari Srinivasan, duPont Manual High School

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Zachary Schneider, Saint Xavier High School

Society for In Vitro Biology

Sydney Sun, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Arsonlove Abney, duPont Manual High School
Eleanor Hummel, Jane Ju, duPont Manual High School

U. S. Metric Association

Luise Wendroth, SCAPA at Bluegrass

Yale Science & Engineering Association

Pranav Senthilvel, Shreshth Srivastava, duPont Manual High School

Broadcom MASTERS

John Baldwin, Saint Francis of Assisi
Kathleen Bauer, Leestown Middle School
Oliver Carmack, Saint Francis of Assisi
Jilly Choi, Meyzeek Middle School
Michelle Ee, Meyzeek Middle School
Gavin Frakes, Morton Middle School
Fiona Gallagher, Saint Francis of Assisi
Justin Huang, Meyzeek Middle School
Jason Millard, Saint Francis of Assisi
Shreya Nanda, Meyzeek Middle School
Chloe Nunn, Saint Francis of Assisi
Avery Ramsey, Saint Francis of Assisi
Michael Schoenbachler, Saint Francis of Assisi
Ella Spriggs-Dial, Saint Francis of Assisi
Theodore Swank, SCAPA at Bluegrass
Emerson Wyatt, Saint Francis of Assisi

Please report errors or omissions to: june.settle@eku.edu

KEY CONTACT
State Fair Directors
Dr. Jason Marion
June Settle
859-622-1521
june.settle@eku.edu

2019 KY-SEF AWARD WINNERS

BEST OF FAIR

HIGH SCHOOL – Life Sciences

First Place: Anne Liang, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Jack Boylan, Kavya Koneru, duPont Manual High                    School
Third Place: Sarvesh Babu, duPont Manual High School

HIGH SCHOOL – Physical Sciences

First Place: Pranav Senthilvel, Shreshth Srivastava, duPont Manual          High School
Second Place: Anna Morgan, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Rachel Spaulding, Eastern High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Life Sciences

First Place: Faisal Syed, Beaumont Middle School
Second Place: Emerson Wyatt, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Katie Quinn, Saint Francis of Assisi

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Physical Sciences

First Place: Teklu Hemme, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Kiera Fehr, Edythe Jones Hayes Middle School
Third Place: Shraman Kar, Meyzeek Middle School

CATEGORY WINNERS

ANIMAL SCIENCES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Anna Turlington, Central Hardin High School
Second Place: Catlyn Simmons, Cathy Lau – duPont Manual High                 School
Third Place: Sid Lohano, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Ella Diehl, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Faisal Syed, Beaumont Middle School
Third Place: Georgia Armstrong, Saint Francis of Assisi

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Delaney Ballard, Ballard High School
Second Place: Soleila Elliott Gonzalez, Ballard High School
Third Place: Camella Korner, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Ella Spriggs-Dial, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Ella Rekapally, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Kate Gallenstein, Blessed Sacrament School

BIOCHEMISTRY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Jack Boylan, Kavya Koneru, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Aysha Puzhakkaraillath, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Mohammad Rashad, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Margaret Beatty, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Mia Napier, Saint Agnes Elementary School
Third Place: Kiran Koul, Beaumont Middle School

BIOMEDICAL AND HEALTH SCIENCES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Megan Guan, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Aiden Jones, Ballard High School
Third Place: Aakash Mehta, Sanya Mehta, duPont Manual High                       School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Ayushi Sen, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Chloe Nunn, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: —

BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Samuel Latz, Covington Latin High School
Second Place: Harshith Gontla, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Ramy Khodeir, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Noor Ismail, Maryam Alsaadi, Nur Islamic School
Second Place: John Baldwin, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: —

CELLULAR AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Margaret Blair, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Subershan Wigna-Kumar, Paul Laurence Dunbar High
School
Third Place: Robi Bolli, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Katie Quinn, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Avery Ramsey, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Bridget Yun, Morton Middle School

CHEMISTRY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Angus Maske, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Molly Kleier, Notre Dame Academy High School
Third Place: Vivian Pham, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Justice Rueff, Christ the King Elementary School
Second Place: Vedika Venkataramanan, Neha Visvanathan, Meyzeek
Third Place: Maxwell Holtgrave, Saint Francis of Assisi

COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY AND BIOINFORMATICS

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sarvesh Babu, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Bhavana Pavuluri, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Donya Vaez, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Vedha Balamurugan, North Oldham High School
Second Place: Michael Schoenbachler, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Ishani Tarker, Meyzeek Middle School

EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Chinunim Onyiri, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Lisa Heng, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Arsonlove Abney, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Varshini Loganathan, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Anirudh Srinivasan, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Gavin Frakes, Morton Middle School

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Anna Morgan, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Nikhil Polepalli, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Mason Steineker, North Oldham High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Shraman Kar, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Henry Murr, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Myla Drake, Meyzeek Middle School

ENERGY: CHEMICAL

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sukitha Gunasena, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Sahil Krishnani, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: —

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Fiona Gallagher, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Ian Griffin, St. Leo Elementary School
Third Place: Raleigh Winton, Christ the King Elementary School

ENERGY: PHYSICAL

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Varun Chandrashekhar, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Seun Adekunle, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Hugh Skinker, Rogan Rauch, Paul Laurence Dunbar High
School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jilly Choi, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Luise Wendroth, SCAPA at Bluegrass
Third Place: Jenna Johnson, Lexington Christian Academy

ENGINEERING MECHANICS

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Rachel Spaulding, Eastern High School
Second Place: William Ding, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Murari Srinivasan, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Kiera Fehr, Edythe Jones Hayes Middle School
Second Place: Theodore Swank, SCAPA at Bluegrass
Third Place: Anirudh Iyengar, Meyzeek Middle School

ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Zachary Schneider, Saint Xavier High School
Second Place: Kristian Bolden, Jonathan Lott, Carter G. Woodson
Academy
Third Place: Bhavya Vyas, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Lilia Biagi, Saint Francis Assisi
Second Place: Ellie Avery, Aakanksha Shewale, Meyzeek Middle                     School
Third Place: Allison Laws, Mary Queen of Heaven Elementary                         School

MATERIALS SCIENCE

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Jane Hu, Eleanor Hummel, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Luke Sills, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Elizabeth Gallagher, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Oliver Carmack, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Isaac Stroud, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Shreya Nanda, Meyzeek Middle School

MATHEMATICS

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Shubh Gupta, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Jason Wang, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: —

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Justin Huang, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Raima Cutt, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Maia Kuehne-Seeber, Saint Francis of Assisi

MICROBIOLOGY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Anne Liang, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Elaina Render, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Sydney Sun, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Maryam Ballantine, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Lucy Teng, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Sarah Kwasny, Saint Francis of Assisi

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Eli Carter, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Kevin Jing, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Amina Ahmed, Eastern High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Teklu Hemme, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Shreyas Ghare, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Madison Hudson, Williamstown Jr. High School

PLANT SCIENCES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Christian Keller, Carter G. Woodson Acadmey
Second Place: Jennifer Shishmanian, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Katrina Baniak, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Mattie Diehl, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Kathleen Bauer, Leestown Middle School
Third Place: Jadyn Balsamo, Saint Francis of Assisi

ROBOTICS AND INTELLIGENT MACHINES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Pranav Senthilvel, Shreshth Srivastava, duPont Manual            High School
Second Place: Rick Biswas, Brad Richeson, Eastern High School
Third Place: Naren Alluri, Shireesh Kumar, Lokesh Nanthakumar,                   DuPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Michelle Ee, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Saveer Jain, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: —

SYSTEMS SOFTWARE

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: David Vulakh, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Karthik Jetty, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Evan Yang, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Brent Merrigan, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Jason Millard, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Gopalaniruddh Tadinada, Evan Zhou, Meyzeek Middle            School

TRANSLATIONAL MEDICAL SCIENCE

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Vaitheesh Jaganathan, Ballard High School
Second Place: Rojin Shirwan, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Aaliyah Fentress, Valley High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Emerson Wyatt, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Nico Sanchez, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Savannah Townsley, Carrithers Middle School

SPECIAL AWARDS

Dr. Barbara Ramey Physical Sciences Award

Naren Alluri, Shireesh Kumar, Lokesh Nanthakumar,
DuPont Manual High School

Dr. Robert Creek Life Sciences Award

Andrew Grace, Sandersville Elementary

U. S. Armed Forces Awards

Army:
Rithik Reddy, Abdullah Ateyeh, Gatton Academy of Science                               and Mathematics
Luke Sills, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Murari Srinivasan, duPont Manual High School
Rishi Vinukonda, duPont Manual High School
Angie Xiao, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Air Force – High School:
Camella Korner, duPont Manual High School
Sahil Krishnani, duPont Manual High School

Air Force – Middle School:
Micah Steineker and Peter Kurto, North Oldham Middle School

Navy – High School:
Sarvesh Babu, duPont Manual High School
Sukitha Gunasena, duPont Manual High School
Bhavya Vyas, duPont Manual High School

Navy – Middle School:
Mattie Diehl, Saint Francis of Assisi
Brent Merrigan, Saint Francis of Assisi
Nico Sanchez, Saint Francis of Assisi

Amazon Innovation Award

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Francisco Beltran, Carter G. Woodson Academy
Second Place: Demos Negash, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Arsonlove Abney, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Todd Prater, Duff-Allen Central Elementary
Second Place: Jacob Lilly, Carter G. Woodson Academy
Third Place: —

American Institute of Professional Geologists – Kentucky Chapter

Arsonlove Abney, duPont Manual High School
Maia Kuehne-Seeber, Saint Francis of Assisi

American Meteorological Society

Zachary Schneider, Saint Xavier High School

American Psychological Association

Aamya Vohra, duPont Manual High School

ASM Material Education Foundation

Elizabeth Gallagher, duPont Manual High School

Association for Women Geoscientists

Maara Ensmann, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

Pranav Senthilvel, Shreshth Srivastava, duPont Manual High School

Lemelson Early Inventor Prize – The Lemelson Foundation

Jason Millard, Saint Francis of Assisi

Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Honor Society

Raymond Suo, duPont Manual High School

NASA Earth System Science Award

Lea Mitchell, Gatton Academy of Science & Mathematics

NOAA – Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award

Murari Srinivasan, duPont Manual High School

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Zachary Schneider, Saint Xavier High School

Society for In Vitro Biology

Sydney Sun, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Arsonlove Abney, duPont Manual High School
Eleanor Hummel, Jane Ju, duPont Manual High School

U. S. Metric Association

Luise Wendroth, SCAPA at Bluegrass

Yale Science & Engineering Association

Pranav Senthilvel, Shreshth Srivastava, duPont Manual High School

Broadcom MASTERS

John Baldwin, Saint Francis of Assisi
Kathleen Bauer, Leestown Middle School
Oliver Carmack, Saint Francis of Assisi
Jilly Choi, Meyzeek Middle School
Michelle Ee, Meyzeek Middle School
Gavin Frakes, Morton Middle School
Fiona Gallagher, Saint Francis of Assisi
Justin Huang, Meyzeek Middle School
Jason Millard, Saint Francis of Assisi
Shreya Nanda, Meyzeek Middle School
Chloe Nunn, Saint Francis of Assisi
Avery Ramsey, Saint Francis of Assisi
Michael Schoenbachler, Saint Francis of Assisi
Ella Spriggs-Dial, Saint Francis of Assisi
Theodore Swank, SCAPA at Bluegrass
Emerson Wyatt, Saint Francis of Assisi

Please report errors or omissions to: june.settle@eku.edu

© 2014 Kentucky Science & Engineering Fair.