2022 Award Winners

General Awards

Middle School

Animal Sciences

3rd Place – ANIM0059MS
Emma Diehl  – Exploring the Purpose of Cicada Distress Call
2nd Place – ANIM0060MS
Cole Sprague  – Does climate change affect growth in vanessa cardui butterfly
1st Place – ANIM0143MS
Hajira Syed  – The Effects of Natural Repellents on Mosquitoes

Behavioral and Social Sciences

3rd Place – BEHA0138MS
Gracyn Stockwell  – Does an Elevated Heart Rate Affect Decision Making in Children?
2nd Place – BEHA0002MS
Ruth Maier  – Do Masks Influence Memory?
1st Place – BEHA0175MS
Wanda Wu  – How do test scores differ when taking tests online vs. on paper?

Biochemistry

3rd Place – BCHM0174MS
Charvi Nambi  – Amount of Glucose Ingested
2nd Place – BCHM0173MS
Jingbo Cheng  – How Safe It Is To Eat Leftovers: Nitrite Level In Different Foods At Different Time Points
1st Place – BCHM0064MS
Agnes Loeser  – Milkweed Extract Impacts PTP-1B and Cell Division

Biomedical and Health Sciences

3rd Place – BMED0066MS
Tasneem Faiz  – The Effect of Solution compisition on Electrolyte Levels
2nd Place – BMED0065MS
Elli Keeley-Fine – A Concern for Veterans: Exploring Plastic Burn Pit Smoke Toxicity
1st Place – BMED0145MS
Stina Bauer  – Do Masks Matter?

Biomedical Engineering

3rd Place – ENBM0188MS
Aasrith Ravulapati  – The importance of Ripeness
2nd Place – ENBM0189MS
Aniket Tadinada  – Using CRISPR to Create a Streptomycin Resistant Strain of E. Coli
1st Place – ENBM0067MS
Grady Amick  – Brace Yourself: A Device Monitoring Medical Device Usage Compliance

Cellular and Molecular Biology

3rd Place – CELL0168MS
Zachary Wieting  – Isolating Strawberry DNA: Fresh vs Frozen
2nd Place – CELL0180MS
Priyam Kumaran  – Garlic Nanoparticles inhibits COVID-19 induced inflammation in macrophage cells
1st Place – CELL0181MS
Aryan Shah  – How can DNA be used as a genetic tool for diagnosis and treatment of disease?

Chemistry

3rd Place – CHEM0167MS
Jacob Hall  – The Burning Question
2nd Place – CHEM0148MS
Kate DeHoag  – Keep the Freeze
1st Place – CHEM0149MS
Oleksandr Havrylyuk  – How Much Coal Ash is Left after Coal is Burned?

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

3rd Place – CBIO0073MS
Jacob Holtgrave  – DOES SMOKING INCREASE THE RISK AND SEVERITY OF SKIN CANCER
2nd Place – CBIO0179MS
Aishwarya Ramasamy  – Computational Prediction of Human Emotions Using Vital Signs
1st Place – CBIO0072MS
Drew Ashley  – Phylogenetic Analysis of Omicron Gene Sequences in the Kentuckiana Region

Earth and Environmental Science

3rd Place – EAEV0151MS
Aaron George  – How Do Different Types of Soil Affect Water Retention?
2nd Place – EAEV0074MS
Johanna Hawley  – Does the Sinuosity of Streams Affect Erosion?
1st Place – EAEV0184MS
Ashwika Singh, Anvika Vangala  – Developing a highly durable and efficient yet low cost bioplastic using potatoes.

Embedded Systems

3rd Place – EBED0185MS
Likith Petnikota, Rishik Saravanan  – Smart Water Bottle
2nd Place – EBED0075MS
Louie Murr  – Developing an Artificially Intelligent Device to Detect Vape Use
1st Place – EBED0076MS
Annika Chadha  – Building an Air Flow Sensor to monitor room air replacement for safety against COVID and other diseases

Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design

3rd Place – EGSD0135MS
Octane Hinojosa  – Copper vs Silicon Solar Cell
2nd Place – EGSD0187MS
Saanvi Arora  – Microbial Fuel Cell
1st Place – EGSD0139MS
Jacob Quinn  – seeing the effects that  antioxidants  have on bio fuel raw material

Engineering Technology: Statics and Dynamics

3rd Place – ETSD0058MS
Lars Myrup  – Taking Wing: How a Plane’s Wing Area Affects Lift
2nd Place – ETSD0192MS
Livia Chaudhary  – Inertia Based Sediment Removal System
1st Place – ETSD0079MS
Maxwell Griffin  – Star Track: An Automated Radio Telescope

Environmental Engineering

3rd Place – ENEV0156MS
Emma Natof  – More than a Mushroom: The Effects of Mycelium Filtration on Phosphate and Nitrate Levels in Water
2nd Place – ENEV0081MS
Julia Keeney  – Carbon-Scrubbing Insulation with Polyurethane Foam
1st Place – ENEV0080MS
Josie Dunn  – Metal Remediation Using Fish Bones

Materials Science

3rd Place – MATS0082MS
Silas Noonan  – Exploring the Effects of a Vacuum on Biofoam
2nd Place – MATS0083MS
Finn Oetken  – Exploring the Creation of Electrically Conductive Glass
1st Place – MATS0196MS
Vallabh Ramesh  – Best eco-friendly application for concrete substrates

Mathematics

3rd Place – MATH0154MS
Sashank Jagannathan  – Improve Shooting Percentage?  Swish Vs. Bank
2nd Place – MATH0085MS
Owen Singer  – Correlating Anxiety and Depression with Coronavirus Cases and Deaths
1st Place – MATH0084MS
Maylin Kidwell  – Do Pips on Gaming Dice Introduce a Bias?

Microbiology

3rd Place – MCRO0159MS
Carter Mack  – Bacteria Be Gone
2nd Place – MCRO0086MS
Marlowe Jeffreys  – Exploring the Effects of Different Sodas on Streptococcus Mutans
1st Place – MCRO0087MS
Calla Magnuson  – City vs. Country Honey; Which Kills Bacteria More Efficiently

Physics and Astronomy

3rd Place – PHYS0199MS
Leon Guo Guo  – How does fog affect light?
2nd Place – PHYS0010MS
Ben Kunkler  – How does Ping-Pong Rubber Affect the Ball?
1st Place – PHYS0009MS
Jackson Eilers  – How far can you launch a ball with air preasure

Plant Sciences

3rd Place – PLNT0163MS
Nakul Agastya  – The Mozart Effect on Plants
2nd Place – PLNT0090MS
Amina Albarqawi  – The Impact of Aquaponic and Soil Systems on the Growth of Radish Plants
1st Place – PLNT0091MS
Iris Apple  – Signaling Transduction and Learning: A Molecular Basis in Plants

Robotics and Intelligent Machines

3rd Place – ROBO0164MS
Kate Hastings  – Analyzing The Voice
2nd Place – ROBO0165MS
Jayden Jeong  – AI Based Lane Detection Systems: The Proactive Safeguard for Drivers
1st Place – ROBO0092MS
James Welch  – Creating a Robotic Gripper

Systems Software

3rd Place – SOFT0095MS
Ifrah Shaik  – PostureBeepAI: Posture Detection and Alert Program
2nd Place – SOFT0094MS
Fahmeeda Mohammad  – Hacking: Stealing Info from a Computer Connected or Disconnected From Network.
1st Place – SOFT0205MS
Manit Gupta  – Intelligent Surveillance System

Translational Medical Science

2nd Place – TMED0097MS
Harrison Jeffreys  – Does UV Exposure Effect Sunscreen Toxicity
1st Place – TMED0096MS
Leah Rasnake  – Exploring Blood Coagulation: The Effect of Native American Plant Extracts

High School

Animal Sciences

3rd Place – ANIM0206HS
Amina Puzhakkaraillath  – The Role of Circadian Clock Genes in Lifespan Extension by Diet Restriction in Drosophila
2nd Place – ANIM0021HS
Irving Morris  – Investigating Differences in Regeneration Across Species of Planarian Flatworms
1st Place – ANIM0022HS
McKenna Sun  – The Role of Dietary Inulin in Mitigating Brain Injury

Behavioral and Social Sciences

3rd Place – BEHA0209HS
Melis Ozyurekoglu  – The effect of vaccination status on COVID-19 related anxiety
2nd Place – BEHA0027HS
Caitlyn Smith  – How Drinking Habits Fluctuate Across the Menstrual Cycle
1st Place – BEHA0100HS
Alisha Mullick  – Effects of Different Pressure Types of the Development of Muscle Dysmorphia in High School Students

Biochemistry

3rd Place – BCHM0208HS
Abhinav Reddy  – Developing a Novel System for Diagnosing and Predicting Lung Cancer Through Breath Composition
2nd Place – BCHM0013HS
Joshua Zyzak  – Improving the Flavor of Plant Based Meat Analogs
1st Place – BCHM0024HS
Saadhavi Maskey  – Single Amino Acid polymorphism at position 1709 alters integrin β4 regulation in BT-549 cancer cell growth

Biomedical and Health Sciences

3rd Place – BMED0029HS
Sophie Hildebrandt  – Shoc2 is a Pivotal Regulator of Neural Crest Specification and Differentiation
2nd Place – BMED0028HS
Ibrahim Amjad  – SGLT1 Upregulation in Type 2 Diabetes
1st Place – BMED0211HS
Darini Nagarajan  – E-Cigarette Usage and a Potential Breast Cancer Risk

Biomedical Engineering

3rd Place – ENBM0036HS
Katherine Hazelwood  – Biomimetic Hydrogels for Fracture Nonunion
2nd Place – ENBM0225HS
Sargun kaur  – Creating a less cost, effective, and faster way to synthesize DNA by using temperature variants
1st Place – ENBM0224HS
Rishabh Ranjan, Gopalaniruddh Tadinada  – Development of a Low-Cost Holistic System for the Stratified Screening of Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma utilizing Urinary miRNA Biomarkers.

Cellular and Molecular Biology

3rd Place – CELL0214HS
Emerson Wyatt  – Creating Potential Carcinogens Using Common Cleaning Products
2nd Place – CELL0032HS
Sireesha Gutti  – Sex Chromosomal Differences and Increased Leukemia Rates in Males
1st Place – CELL0250HS
Garrett Ritchie  – Investigating the RNAi mechanism

Chemistry

3rd Place – CHEM0034HS
Elizabeth Elliott  – Synthesis of Shelf-Stable Organic Radical Cation Salts
2nd Place – CHEM0015HS
Adam Hassoun  – Lithium Letdown
1st Place – CHEM0217HS
Justin Huang  – Screening for SARS-CoV-2 Infection with Breath Analysis

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

3rd Place – CBIO0213HS
Sai Javvadi  – Using a Semi-Supervised Convoluted Neural Network to Identify Glomeruli Functional Tissue Units in Tissue Pipelines with U-Net and Pseudo-Labelling
2nd Place – CBIO0031HS
Lynn Ye  – How Age-Related Neurodegenerative Diseases Change Critical Genes Associated with Brain Circadian Rhythms
1st Place – CBIO0111HS
Brian Nguyen  – Analysis on an Extend Chronic WOund Model

Earth and Environmental Science

3rd Place – EAEV0220HS
Gokul Achaththekoot  – The Effect of Quaternary Ammonium Compounds on Inducing or Aggravating Skin Cancer in Melanoma Skin Cancer Cells
2nd Place – EAEV0113HS
Jamiah Brown  – How does acid rain effect soil ?
1st Place – EAEV0246HS
Mia Schecter  – The Effect of a Solar Still as a Freshwater Source and Supply for Hydroponic Systems

Embedded Systems

3rd Place – EBED0221HS
Anirudh Devara  – Arduino Powered and Cost-Effective Pulse Oximeter in Response to COVID-19
2nd Place – EBED0222HS
Amy Chen  – A Wearable Device to Measure and Correct Unhealthy Back Posture
1st Place – EBED0114HS
Nishu Anekere, Harrison Gover, Sahil Krishnani  – Water Pollution Detection Using Autonomous Drone Hardware and Software

Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design

3rd Place – EGSD0057HS
Halie Boyer  – Water vs. Wealth: Environmental Disparities Between Socioeconomic Classes
2nd Place – EGSD0252HS
Caleb Cole, Mason Lambert, Madison Slone  – Nano-crystalline Dye Sensitized Solar Cells
1st Place – EGSD0223HS
Jonah Xu  – Medium type and temperature effects on heat transfer ability in concentrated solar power

Engineering Technology: Statics and Dynamics

3rd Place – ETSD0229HS
Jacob Wisbey  – How does the angle of attack affect lift?
2nd Place – ETSD0228HS
Richard Lian  – Developing an Efficient, Low-Powered Microgravity Oven
1st Place – ETSD0040HS
Emily Hu  – Vehicle Dynamic Simulation: Mathematical Modeling of Bridge Deformations Using Analytical Methods

Environmental Engineering

3rd Place – ENEV0039HS
Kiera Fehr  – A sustainable approach to compostable package identification
2nd Place – ENEV0227HS
Elizabeth Bryant, Ishani Tarkar  – Pollution Concentration in Relation to Location
1st Place – ENEV0038HS
Eric Chen  – Scanning Matrix Barcodes using Unmanned Aircraft Systems

Materials Science

3rd Place – MATS0232HS
Padmapriya Viswakumar  – Effects of Green Part Parameters on printing
2nd Place – MATS0043HS
Alexandra Seesee  – Design of Injectable Hydrgels for the Stabilization and Localized Delivery of Viable Extracellular Mitochondria
1st Place – MATS0233HS
Ryan Shinkle  – The Effect of Water Hardness on the Tensile Strength of Hair

Mathematics

3rd Place – MATH0230HS
Levin David  – Describing the Correlation Between r/wallstreetbets Bullish/Bearish Sentiment and the Volatility of the S&P 500 (VIX): A Stationary Time Series
2nd Place – MATH0042HS
Ayush Tibrewal  – Equations on Toric Vector Bundles
1st Place – MATH0041HS
Thomas Ehrenborg  – Gauss Circle Primes

Microbiology

3rd Place – MCRO0235HS
Lucy Teng  – Engineering Phyto-Nanoparticles for Targeted Antibiotic Delivery to Listeria
2nd Place – MCRO0046HS
Caroline Devine  – Exploring Pattern Specific Difference in Neural Outgrowth and Protein Expression Following Therapeutic Hypoxia Treatment In Vitro
1st Place – MCRO0123HS
Sahil Chhabra  – Genome Engineering of Bacteriophage MooMoo

Physics and Astronomy

3rd Place – PHYS0124HS
Logan Lewis  – The Spectrominator – A Transversely Excited Atmospheric Lasing System
2nd Place – PHYS0019HS
Chanduni Herath  – Eclipsing Binary Stars
1st Place – PHYS0236HS
Christopher Brown  – The Effect of Substrate Surface Lattice Structure on the Formation of Nanoclusters

Plant Sciences

3rd Place – PLNT0237HS
Abby Gentner  – Double Decker Farming: A New Path to Water Conservation
2nd Place – PLNT0048HS
Jamari Taylor  – The Role of Cell Wall Degrading Enzymes in the Pathogenicity of the Fungus Colletotrichum graminicola
1st Place – PLNT0238HS
Ishani Kulkarni, Aiden Vilo  – The Effects of Lonicera Maackii on Local Understory

Robotics and Intelligent Machines

3rd Place – ROBO0239HS
Smaran Alli  – Constructing Arduino-based Robot to Spatially Detect Weeds
2nd Place – ROBO0240HS
Jilly Choi  – Designing a Robotic Arm Prosthesis with the Integration of FDM 3D printing, Haptic Feedback, and FSRs
1st Place – ROBO0051HS
Varun Hariprasad  – Developing a Novel Autonomous Swarm-Based Beach Cleaning Robot

Systems Software

3rd Place – SOFT0242HS
Salil Kothari  – Predicting Future SNAP Benefit Recipients to Determine Risk of Food Insecurity
2nd Place – SOFT0241HS
Noah Stewart  – An Ensemble of Artificial Intelligence Models for Predicting Electricity Demand in Short-Time
1st Place – SOFT0053HS
Samuel Joyner, Pavan Rauch  – An Image Processing Pipeline for the Characterization of Oak Barrels

Translational Medical Science

3rd Place – TMED0132HS
Gia Patel  – which product works best for people with eczema?
2nd Place – TMED0131HS
Vaishnavi Pendyala  – Impact of Chemokines on Immune Cells in Pediatric Medulloblastoma Tumor Cells
1st Place – TMED0243HS
Thomas Kang  – Creating a Device to Control the Depth of Insertion of COVID-19 Swabs During COVID-19 Testing

Special Awards

Association for Women Geoscientists
EAEV0246HS – Mia Schecter 

The Effect of a Solar Still as a Freshwater Source and Supply for Hydroponic Systems

Best of Fair – HS – Life – 1st
ANIM0022HS – McKenna Sun 

The Role of Dietary Inulin in Mitigating Brain Injury

Best of Fair – HS – Life – 2nd
PLNT0238HS – Ishani Kulkarni, Aiden Vilo 

The Effects of Lonicera Maackii on Local Understory

Best of Fair – HS – Life – 3rd
MCRO0123HS – Sahil Chhabra 

Genome Engineering of Bacteriophage MooMoo

Best of Fair – HS – Physical – 1st
ETSD0040HS – Emily Hu 

Vehicle Dynamic Simulation: Mathematical Modeling of Bridge Deformations Using Analytical Methods

Best of Fair – HS – Physical – 2nd
MATH0041HS – Thomas Ehrenborg 

Gauss Circle Primes

Best of Fair – HS – Physical – 3rd
ROBO0051HS – Varun Hariprasad 

Developing a Novel Autonomous Swarm-Based Beach Cleaning Robot

Best of Fair – MS – Life – 1st
ANIM0143MS – Hajira Syed 

The Effects of Natural Repellents on Mosquitoes

Best of Fair – MS – Life – 2nd
EAEV0184MS – Ashwika Singh, Anvika Vangala 

Developing a highly durable and efficient yet low cost bioplastic using potatoes.

Best of Fair – MS – Life – 3rd
BEHA0175MS – Wanda Wu 

How do test scores differ when taking tests online vs. on paper?

Best of Fair – MS – Physical – 1st
EBED0076MS – Annika Chadha 

Building an Air Flow Sensor to monitor room air replacement for safety against COVID and other diseases

Best of Fair – MS – Physical – 2nd
MATH0084MS – Maylin Kidwell 

Do Pips on Gaming Dice Introduce a Bias?

Best of Fair – MS – Physical – 3rd
ETSD0079MS – Maxwell Griffin 

Star Track: An Automated Radio Telescope

Broadcom MASTERS
CHEM0148MS – Kate DeHoag 

Keep the Freeze

Broadcom MASTERS
ENEV0080MS – Josie Dunn 

Metal Remediation Using Fish Bones

Broadcom MASTERS
PHYS0009MS – Jackson Eilers 

How far can you launch a ball with air preasure

Broadcom MASTERS
EAEV0074MS – Johanna Hawley 

Does the Sinuosity of Streams Affect Erosion?

Broadcom MASTERS
BMED0065MS – Elli Keeley-Fine

A Concern for Veterans: Exploring Plastic Burn Pit Smoke Toxicity

Broadcom MASTERS
PHYS0010MS – Ben Kunkler 

How does Ping-Pong Rubber Affect the Ball?

Broadcom MASTERS
BCHM0064MS – Agnes Loeser 

Milkweed Extract Impacts PTP-1B and Cell Division

Broadcom MASTERS
MCRO0087MS – Calla Magnuson 

City vs. Country Honey; Which Kills Bacteria More Efficiently

Broadcom MASTERS
BEHA0002MS – Ruth Maier 

Do Masks Influence Memory?

Broadcom MASTERS
MATS0083MS – Finn Oetken 

Exploring the Creation of Electrically Conductive Glass

Broadcom MASTERS
EGSD0139MS – Jacob Quinn 

seeing the effects that  antioxidants  have on bio fuel raw material

Broadcom MASTERS
MATS0196MS – Vallabh Ramesh 

Best eco-friendly application for concrete substrates

Broadcom MASTERS
TMED0096MS – Leah Rasnake 

Exploring Blood Coagulation: The Effect of Native American Plant Extracts

Broadcom MASTERS
CELL0181MS – Aryan Shah 

How can DNA be used as a genetic tool for diagnosis and treatment of disease?

Broadcom MASTERS
ANIM0060MS – Cole Sprague 

Does climate change affect growth in vanessa cardui butterfly

Dr. Barbara Ramey Physical Sciences Award
ROBO0016HS – Natalie Janzaruk 

The Animimic: 5 Animatronic Fingers that Record and Playback Motions from a Control Glove

ISEF Finalists
MCRO0123HS – Sahil Chhabra 

Genome Engineering of Bacteriophage MooMoo

ISEF Finalists
MATH0041HS – Thomas Ehrenborg 

Gauss Circle Primes

ISEF Finalists
ROBO0051HS – Varun Hariprasad 

Developing a Novel Autonomous Swarm-Based Beach Cleaning Robot

ISEF Finalists
ETSD0040HS – Emily Hu 

Vehicle Dynamic Simulation: Mathematical Modeling of Bridge Deformations Using Analytical Methods

ISEF Finalists
ANIM0022HS – McKenna Sun 

The Role of Dietary Inulin in Mitigating Brain Injury

ISEF Finalists
PLNT0238HS – Ishani Kulkarni, Aiden Vilo 

The Effects of Lonicera Maackii on Local Understory

US Agency for International Development (USAID)
EGSD0252HS – Caleb Cole, Mason Lambert, Madison Slone 

Nano-crystalline Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Amazon Innovation Award – 1st place – HS
PLNT0048HS – Jamari Taylor 

The Role of Cell Wall Degrading Enzymes in the Pathogenicity of the Fungus Colletotrichum graminicola

Amazon Innovation Award – 1st place – MS
EGSD0135MS – Octane Hinojosa 

Copper vs Silicon Solar Cell

Amazon Innovation Award – 2nd place – HS
ROBO0249HS – Jonah Adkins, Brendan Hackney 

Friendly Nursery Pirabot

Amazon Innovation Award – 2nd place – MS
BMED0136MS – Ester Line 

Exploring The Impacts of Covid Mask Wearings on Exercise

Amazon Innovation Award – 3rd place – HS
CBIO0248HS – Hannah Long 

Computational Method of Analyzing Genetic and Epigenetic Information for Predicting Mutations in Colorectal and Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma Cancers

Amazon Innovation Award – 3rd place – MS
ROBO0268MS – Reece Chaffins 

Scratch Engineering Game Design

American Institute of Prof. Geologists
EAEV0035HS – Edward Donson 

Dating Zircon in Granite and Sandstone from the Precambrian Basement of Kentucky

American Institute of Prof. Geologists
EAEV0074MS – Johanna Hawley 

Does the Sinuosity of Streams Affect Erosion?

American Meteorological Society
EAEV0113HS – Jamiah Brown 

How does acid rain effect soil ?

American Meteorological Society
ROBO0127HS – Isaac Ingram 

Solar Powered Robot

American Psychological Association Award
BEHA0176MS – Elizabeth Kallik, Maanya Sunkara 

Eyewitnesses

ASM Material Education Foundation
EGSD0252HS – Caleb Cole, Mason Lambert, Madison Slone 

Nano-crystalline Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Dr. Robert Creek Life Sciences Award
BCHM0023HS – John Blair 

The role of the phosphatase PRL-3 in cancer growth and metastasis

Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Award
MATH0041HS – Thomas Ehrenborg 

Gauss Circle Primes

NASA Earth System Science Award
EAEV0113HS – Jamiah Brown 

How does acid rain effect soil ?

National Geographic Society
ROBO0051HS – Varun Hariprasad 

Developing a Novel Autonomous Swarm-Based Beach Cleaning Robot

Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award
EGSD0057HS – Halie Boyer 

Water vs. Wealth: Environmental Disparities Between Socioeconomic Classes

Navy-Marine Corp Excellence in Research Award-Grades 6 – 8
ENBM0067MS – Grady Amick 

Brace Yourself: A Device Monitoring Medical Device Usage Compliance

Navy-Marine Corp Excellence in Research Award-Grades 6 – 8
MATS0157MS – Tyler McSpadden 

Flame Resistance of Different Insulations

Navy-Marine Corp Excellence in Research Award-Grades 6 – 8
MATS0196MS – Vallabh Ramesh 

Best eco-friendly application for concrete substrates

Navy-Marine Corp Excellence in Research Award-Grades 9 – 12
ENEV0039HS – Kiera Fehr 

A sustainable approach to compostable package identification

Navy-Marine Corp Excellence in Research Award-Grades 9 – 12
ETSD0228HS – Richard Lian 

Developing an Efficient, Low-Powered Microgravity Oven

Navy-Marine Corp Excellence in Research Award-Grades 9 – 12
BCHM0208HS – Abhinav Reddy 

Developing a Novel System for Diagnosing and Predicting Lung Cancer Through Breath Composition

Regeneron Biomedical Science Award
TMED0243HS – Thomas Kang 

Creating a Device to Control the Depth of Insertion of COVID-19 Swabs During COVID-19 Testing

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award 2015
ENEV0039HS – Kiera Fehr 

A sustainable approach to compostable package identification

Certificate of Outstanding Achievement in In Vitro
CELL0216HS – Luke Mo 

Susceptibility of diabetics to air pollution: the role of NLRP3 inflammasome activation in alveolar macrophages

Lemelson Early Inventor Prize
ANIM0143MS – Hajira Syed 

The Effects of Natural Repellents on Mosquitoes

U.S. Metric Association Award
PHYS0124HS – Logan Lewis 

The Spectrominator – A Transversely Excited Atmospheric Lasing System

U.S Air Force Award – Grades 6 – 8
ETSD0058MS – Lars Myrup 

Taking Wing: How a Plane’s Wing Area Affects Lift

U.S Air Force Award – Grades 6 – 8
ROBO0203MS – Vishal Vedapuri 

SmartHealthCheck

U.S Air Force Award – Grades 9 – 12
ANIM0022HS – McKenna Sun 

The Role of Dietary Inulin in Mitigating Brain Injury

US Army Award
EBED0222HS – Amy Chen 

A Wearable Device to Measure and Correct Unhealthy Back Posture

US Army Award
CHEM0217HS – Justin Huang 

Screening for SARS-CoV-2 Infection with Breath Analysis

US Army Award
ENBM0105HS – Bismah Rana 

Non-Invasive Glucose monitoring

US Army Award
PLNT0238HS – Ishani Kulkarni, Aiden Vilo 

The Effects of Lonicera Maackii on Local Understory

Stockholm Junior Water Prize
EGSD0057HS – Halie Boyer 

Water vs. Wealth: Environmental Disparities Between Socioeconomic Classes

Stockholm Junior Water Prize
ROBO0051HS – Varun Hariprasad 

Developing a Novel Autonomous Swarm-Based Beach Cleaning Robot

Stockholm Junior Water Prize
EAEV0246HS – Mia Schecter 

The Effect of a Solar Still as a Freshwater Source and Supply for Hydroponic Systems

Yale Science and Engineering Association
ETSD0040HS – Emily Hu 

Vehicle Dynamic Simulation: Mathematical Modeling of Bridge Deformations Using Analytical Methods

KEY CONTACT
State Fair Directors
Dr. Jason Marion
June Settle
859-622-1521
june.settle@eku.edu

2022 Award Winners

General Awards

Middle School

Animal Sciences

3rd Place – ANIM0059MS
Emma Diehl  – Exploring the Purpose of Cicada Distress Call
2nd Place – ANIM0060MS
Cole Sprague  – Does climate change affect growth in vanessa cardui butterfly
1st Place – ANIM0143MS
Hajira Syed  – The Effects of Natural Repellents on Mosquitoes

Behavioral and Social Sciences

3rd Place – BEHA0138MS
Gracyn Stockwell  – Does an Elevated Heart Rate Affect Decision Making in Children?
2nd Place – BEHA0002MS
Ruth Maier  – Do Masks Influence Memory?
1st Place – BEHA0175MS
Wanda Wu  – How do test scores differ when taking tests online vs. on paper?

Biochemistry

3rd Place – BCHM0174MS
Charvi Nambi  – Amount of Glucose Ingested
2nd Place – BCHM0173MS
Jingbo Cheng  – How Safe It Is To Eat Leftovers: Nitrite Level In Different Foods At Different Time Points
1st Place – BCHM0064MS
Agnes Loeser  – Milkweed Extract Impacts PTP-1B and Cell Division

Biomedical and Health Sciences

3rd Place – BMED0066MS
Tasneem Faiz  – The Effect of Solution compisition on Electrolyte Levels
2nd Place – BMED0065MS
Elli Keeley-Fine – A Concern for Veterans: Exploring Plastic Burn Pit Smoke Toxicity
1st Place – BMED0145MS
Stina Bauer  – Do Masks Matter?

Biomedical Engineering

3rd Place – ENBM0188MS
Aasrith Ravulapati  – The importance of Ripeness
2nd Place – ENBM0189MS
Aniket Tadinada  – Using CRISPR to Create a Streptomycin Resistant Strain of E. Coli
1st Place – ENBM0067MS
Grady Amick  – Brace Yourself: A Device Monitoring Medical Device Usage Compliance

Cellular and Molecular Biology

3rd Place – CELL0168MS
Zachary Wieting  – Isolating Strawberry DNA: Fresh vs Frozen
2nd Place – CELL0180MS
Priyam Kumaran  – Garlic Nanoparticles inhibits COVID-19 induced inflammation in macrophage cells
1st Place – CELL0181MS
Aryan Shah  – How can DNA be used as a genetic tool for diagnosis and treatment of disease?

Chemistry

3rd Place – CHEM0167MS
Jacob Hall  – The Burning Question
2nd Place – CHEM0148MS
Kate DeHoag  – Keep the Freeze
1st Place – CHEM0149MS
Oleksandr Havrylyuk  – How Much Coal Ash is Left after Coal is Burned?

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

3rd Place – CBIO0073MS
Jacob Holtgrave  – DOES SMOKING INCREASE THE RISK AND SEVERITY OF SKIN CANCER
2nd Place – CBIO0179MS
Aishwarya Ramasamy  – Computational Prediction of Human Emotions Using Vital Signs
1st Place – CBIO0072MS
Drew Ashley  – Phylogenetic Analysis of Omicron Gene Sequences in the Kentuckiana Region

Earth and Environmental Science

3rd Place – EAEV0151MS
Aaron George  – How Do Different Types of Soil Affect Water Retention?
2nd Place – EAEV0074MS
Johanna Hawley  – Does the Sinuosity of Streams Affect Erosion?
1st Place – EAEV0184MS
Ashwika Singh, Anvika Vangala  – Developing a highly durable and efficient yet low cost bioplastic using potatoes.

Embedded Systems

3rd Place – EBED0185MS
Likith Petnikota, Rishik Saravanan  – Smart Water Bottle
2nd Place – EBED0075MS
Louie Murr  – Developing an Artificially Intelligent Device to Detect Vape Use
1st Place – EBED0076MS
Annika Chadha  – Building an Air Flow Sensor to monitor room air replacement for safety against COVID and other diseases

Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design

3rd Place – EGSD0135MS
Octane Hinojosa  – Copper vs Silicon Solar Cell
2nd Place – EGSD0187MS
Saanvi Arora  – Microbial Fuel Cell
1st Place – EGSD0139MS
Jacob Quinn  – seeing the effects that  antioxidants  have on bio fuel raw material

Engineering Technology: Statics and Dynamics

3rd Place – ETSD0058MS
Lars Myrup  – Taking Wing: How a Plane’s Wing Area Affects Lift
2nd Place – ETSD0192MS
Livia Chaudhary  – Inertia Based Sediment Removal System
1st Place – ETSD0079MS
Maxwell Griffin  – Star Track: An Automated Radio Telescope

Environmental Engineering

3rd Place – ENEV0156MS
Emma Natof  – More than a Mushroom: The Effects of Mycelium Filtration on Phosphate and Nitrate Levels in Water
2nd Place – ENEV0081MS
Julia Keeney  – Carbon-Scrubbing Insulation with Polyurethane Foam
1st Place – ENEV0080MS
Josie Dunn  – Metal Remediation Using Fish Bones

Materials Science

3rd Place – MATS0082MS
Silas Noonan  – Exploring the Effects of a Vacuum on Biofoam
2nd Place – MATS0083MS
Finn Oetken  – Exploring the Creation of Electrically Conductive Glass
1st Place – MATS0196MS
Vallabh Ramesh  – Best eco-friendly application for concrete substrates

Mathematics

3rd Place – MATH0154MS
Sashank Jagannathan  – Improve Shooting Percentage?  Swish Vs. Bank
2nd Place – MATH0085MS
Owen Singer  – Correlating Anxiety and Depression with Coronavirus Cases and Deaths
1st Place – MATH0084MS
Maylin Kidwell  – Do Pips on Gaming Dice Introduce a Bias?

Microbiology

3rd Place – MCRO0159MS
Carter Mack  – Bacteria Be Gone
2nd Place – MCRO0086MS
Marlowe Jeffreys  – Exploring the Effects of Different Sodas on Streptococcus Mutans
1st Place – MCRO0087MS
Calla Magnuson  – City vs. Country Honey; Which Kills Bacteria More Efficiently

Physics and Astronomy

3rd Place – PHYS0199MS
Leon Guo Guo  – How does fog affect light?
2nd Place – PHYS0010MS
Ben Kunkler  – How does Ping-Pong Rubber Affect the Ball?
1st Place – PHYS0009MS
Jackson Eilers  – How far can you launch a ball with air preasure

Plant Sciences

3rd Place – PLNT0163MS
Nakul Agastya  – The Mozart Effect on Plants
2nd Place – PLNT0090MS
Amina Albarqawi  – The Impact of Aquaponic and Soil Systems on the Growth of Radish Plants
1st Place – PLNT0091MS
Iris Apple  – Signaling Transduction and Learning: A Molecular Basis in Plants

Robotics and Intelligent Machines

3rd Place – ROBO0164MS
Kate Hastings  – Analyzing The Voice
2nd Place – ROBO0165MS
Jayden Jeong  – AI Based Lane Detection Systems: The Proactive Safeguard for Drivers
1st Place – ROBO0092MS
James Welch  – Creating a Robotic Gripper

Systems Software

3rd Place – SOFT0095MS
Ifrah Shaik  – PostureBeepAI: Posture Detection and Alert Program
2nd Place – SOFT0094MS
Fahmeeda Mohammad  – Hacking: Stealing Info from a Computer Connected or Disconnected From Network.
1st Place – SOFT0205MS
Manit Gupta  – Intelligent Surveillance System

Translational Medical Science

2nd Place – TMED0097MS
Harrison Jeffreys  – Does UV Exposure Effect Sunscreen Toxicity
1st Place – TMED0096MS
Leah Rasnake  – Exploring Blood Coagulation: The Effect of Native American Plant Extracts

High School

Animal Sciences

3rd Place – ANIM0206HS
Amina Puzhakkaraillath  – The Role of Circadian Clock Genes in Lifespan Extension by Diet Restriction in Drosophila
2nd Place – ANIM0021HS
Irving Morris  – Investigating Differences in Regeneration Across Species of Planarian Flatworms
1st Place – ANIM0022HS
McKenna Sun  – The Role of Dietary Inulin in Mitigating Brain Injury

Behavioral and Social Sciences

3rd Place – BEHA0209HS
Melis Ozyurekoglu  – The effect of vaccination status on COVID-19 related anxiety
2nd Place – BEHA0027HS
Caitlyn Smith  – How Drinking Habits Fluctuate Across the Menstrual Cycle
1st Place – BEHA0100HS
Alisha Mullick  – Effects of Different Pressure Types of the Development of Muscle Dysmorphia in High School Students

Biochemistry

3rd Place – BCHM0208HS
Abhinav Reddy  – Developing a Novel System for Diagnosing and Predicting Lung Cancer Through Breath Composition
2nd Place – BCHM0013HS
Joshua Zyzak  – Improving the Flavor of Plant Based Meat Analogs
1st Place – BCHM0024HS
Saadhavi Maskey  – Single Amino Acid polymorphism at position 1709 alters integrin β4 regulation in BT-549 cancer cell growth

Biomedical and Health Sciences

3rd Place – BMED0029HS
Sophie Hildebrandt  – Shoc2 is a Pivotal Regulator of Neural Crest Specification and Differentiation
2nd Place – BMED0028HS
Ibrahim Amjad  – SGLT1 Upregulation in Type 2 Diabetes
1st Place – BMED0211HS
Darini Nagarajan  – E-Cigarette Usage and a Potential Breast Cancer Risk

Biomedical Engineering

3rd Place – ENBM0036HS
Katherine Hazelwood  – Biomimetic Hydrogels for Fracture Nonunion
2nd Place – ENBM0225HS
Sargun kaur  – Creating a less cost, effective, and faster way to synthesize DNA by using temperature variants
1st Place – ENBM0224HS
Rishabh Ranjan, Gopalaniruddh Tadinada  – Development of a Low-Cost Holistic System for the Stratified Screening of Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma utilizing Urinary miRNA Biomarkers.

Cellular and Molecular Biology

3rd Place – CELL0214HS
Emerson Wyatt  – Creating Potential Carcinogens Using Common Cleaning Products
2nd Place – CELL0032HS
Sireesha Gutti  – Sex Chromosomal Differences and Increased Leukemia Rates in Males
1st Place – CELL0250HS
Garrett Ritchie  – Investigating the RNAi mechanism

Chemistry

3rd Place – CHEM0034HS
Elizabeth Elliott  – Synthesis of Shelf-Stable Organic Radical Cation Salts
2nd Place – CHEM0015HS
Adam Hassoun  – Lithium Letdown
1st Place – CHEM0217HS
Justin Huang  – Screening for SARS-CoV-2 Infection with Breath Analysis

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

3rd Place – CBIO0213HS
Sai Javvadi  – Using a Semi-Supervised Convoluted Neural Network to Identify Glomeruli Functional Tissue Units in Tissue Pipelines with U-Net and Pseudo-Labelling
2nd Place – CBIO0031HS
Lynn Ye  – How Age-Related Neurodegenerative Diseases Change Critical Genes Associated with Brain Circadian Rhythms
1st Place – CBIO0111HS
Brian Nguyen  – Analysis on an Extend Chronic WOund Model

Earth and Environmental Science

3rd Place – EAEV0220HS
Gokul Achaththekoot  – The Effect of Quaternary Ammonium Compounds on Inducing or Aggravating Skin Cancer in Melanoma Skin Cancer Cells
2nd Place – EAEV0113HS
Jamiah Brown  – How does acid rain effect soil ?
1st Place – EAEV0246HS
Mia Schecter  – The Effect of a Solar Still as a Freshwater Source and Supply for Hydroponic Systems

Embedded Systems

3rd Place – EBED0221HS
Anirudh Devara  – Arduino Powered and Cost-Effective Pulse Oximeter in Response to COVID-19
2nd Place – EBED0222HS
Amy Chen  – A Wearable Device to Measure and Correct Unhealthy Back Posture
1st Place – EBED0114HS
Nishu Anekere, Harrison Gover, Sahil Krishnani  – Water Pollution Detection Using Autonomous Drone Hardware and Software

Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design

3rd Place – EGSD0057HS
Halie Boyer  – Water vs. Wealth: Environmental Disparities Between Socioeconomic Classes
2nd Place – EGSD0252HS
Caleb Cole, Mason Lambert, Madison Slone  – Nano-crystalline Dye Sensitized Solar Cells
1st Place – EGSD0223HS
Jonah Xu  – Medium type and temperature effects on heat transfer ability in concentrated solar power

Engineering Technology: Statics and Dynamics

3rd Place – ETSD0229HS
Jacob Wisbey  – How does the angle of attack affect lift?
2nd Place – ETSD0228HS
Richard Lian  – Developing an Efficient, Low-Powered Microgravity Oven
1st Place – ETSD0040HS
Emily Hu  – Vehicle Dynamic Simulation: Mathematical Modeling of Bridge Deformations Using Analytical Methods

Environmental Engineering

3rd Place – ENEV0039HS
Kiera Fehr  – A sustainable approach to compostable package identification
2nd Place – ENEV0227HS
Elizabeth Bryant, Ishani Tarkar  – Pollution Concentration in Relation to Location
1st Place – ENEV0038HS
Eric Chen  – Scanning Matrix Barcodes using Unmanned Aircraft Systems

Materials Science

3rd Place – MATS0232HS
Padmapriya Viswakumar  – Effects of Green Part Parameters on printing
2nd Place – MATS0043HS
Alexandra Seesee  – Design of Injectable Hydrgels for the Stabilization and Localized Delivery of Viable Extracellular Mitochondria
1st Place – MATS0233HS
Ryan Shinkle  – The Effect of Water Hardness on the Tensile Strength of Hair

Mathematics

3rd Place – MATH0230HS
Levin David  – Describing the Correlation Between r/wallstreetbets Bullish/Bearish Sentiment and the Volatility of the S&P 500 (VIX): A Stationary Time Series
2nd Place – MATH0042HS
Ayush Tibrewal  – Equations on Toric Vector Bundles
1st Place – MATH0041HS
Thomas Ehrenborg  – Gauss Circle Primes

Microbiology

3rd Place – MCRO0235HS
Lucy Teng  – Engineering Phyto-Nanoparticles for Targeted Antibiotic Delivery to Listeria
2nd Place – MCRO0046HS
Caroline Devine  – Exploring Pattern Specific Difference in Neural Outgrowth and Protein Expression Following Therapeutic Hypoxia Treatment In Vitro
1st Place – MCRO0123HS
Sahil Chhabra  – Genome Engineering of Bacteriophage MooMoo

Physics and Astronomy

3rd Place – PHYS0124HS
Logan Lewis  – The Spectrominator – A Transversely Excited Atmospheric Lasing System
2nd Place – PHYS0019HS
Chanduni Herath  – Eclipsing Binary Stars
1st Place – PHYS0236HS
Christopher Brown  – The Effect of Substrate Surface Lattice Structure on the Formation of Nanoclusters

Plant Sciences

3rd Place – PLNT0237HS
Abby Gentner  – Double Decker Farming: A New Path to Water Conservation
2nd Place – PLNT0048HS
Jamari Taylor  – The Role of Cell Wall Degrading Enzymes in the Pathogenicity of the Fungus Colletotrichum graminicola
1st Place – PLNT0238HS
Ishani Kulkarni, Aiden Vilo  – The Effects of Lonicera Maackii on Local Understory

Robotics and Intelligent Machines

3rd Place – ROBO0239HS
Smaran Alli  – Constructing Arduino-based Robot to Spatially Detect Weeds
2nd Place – ROBO0240HS
Jilly Choi  – Designing a Robotic Arm Prosthesis with the Integration of FDM 3D printing, Haptic Feedback, and FSRs
1st Place – ROBO0051HS
Varun Hariprasad  – Developing a Novel Autonomous Swarm-Based Beach Cleaning Robot

Systems Software

3rd Place – SOFT0242HS
Salil Kothari  – Predicting Future SNAP Benefit Recipients to Determine Risk of Food Insecurity
2nd Place – SOFT0241HS
Noah Stewart  – An Ensemble of Artificial Intelligence Models for Predicting Electricity Demand in Short-Time
1st Place – SOFT0053HS
Samuel Joyner, Pavan Rauch  – An Image Processing Pipeline for the Characterization of Oak Barrels

Translational Medical Science

3rd Place – TMED0132HS
Gia Patel  – which product works best for people with eczema?
2nd Place – TMED0131HS
Vaishnavi Pendyala  – Impact of Chemokines on Immune Cells in Pediatric Medulloblastoma Tumor Cells
1st Place – TMED0243HS
Thomas Kang  – Creating a Device to Control the Depth of Insertion of COVID-19 Swabs During COVID-19 Testing

Special Awards

Association for Women Geoscientists
EAEV0246HS – Mia Schecter 

The Effect of a Solar Still as a Freshwater Source and Supply for Hydroponic Systems

Best of Fair – HS – Life – 1st
ANIM0022HS – McKenna Sun 

The Role of Dietary Inulin in Mitigating Brain Injury

Best of Fair – HS – Life – 2nd
PLNT0238HS – Ishani Kulkarni, Aiden Vilo 

The Effects of Lonicera Maackii on Local Understory

Best of Fair – HS – Life – 3rd
MCRO0123HS – Sahil Chhabra 

Genome Engineering of Bacteriophage MooMoo

Best of Fair – HS – Physical – 1st
ETSD0040HS – Emily Hu 

Vehicle Dynamic Simulation: Mathematical Modeling of Bridge Deformations Using Analytical Methods

Best of Fair – HS – Physical – 2nd
MATH0041HS – Thomas Ehrenborg 

Gauss Circle Primes

Best of Fair – HS – Physical – 3rd
ROBO0051HS – Varun Hariprasad 

Developing a Novel Autonomous Swarm-Based Beach Cleaning Robot

Best of Fair – MS – Life – 1st
ANIM0143MS – Hajira Syed 

The Effects of Natural Repellents on Mosquitoes

Best of Fair – MS – Life – 2nd
EAEV0184MS – Ashwika Singh, Anvika Vangala 

Developing a highly durable and efficient yet low cost bioplastic using potatoes.

Best of Fair – MS – Life – 3rd
BEHA0175MS – Wanda Wu 

How do test scores differ when taking tests online vs. on paper?

Best of Fair – MS – Physical – 1st
EBED0076MS – Annika Chadha 

Building an Air Flow Sensor to monitor room air replacement for safety against COVID and other diseases

Best of Fair – MS – Physical – 2nd
MATH0084MS – Maylin Kidwell 

Do Pips on Gaming Dice Introduce a Bias?

Best of Fair – MS – Physical – 3rd
ETSD0079MS – Maxwell Griffin 

Star Track: An Automated Radio Telescope

Broadcom MASTERS
CHEM0148MS – Kate DeHoag 

Keep the Freeze

Broadcom MASTERS
ENEV0080MS – Josie Dunn 

Metal Remediation Using Fish Bones

Broadcom MASTERS
PHYS0009MS – Jackson Eilers 

How far can you launch a ball with air preasure

Broadcom MASTERS
EAEV0074MS – Johanna Hawley 

Does the Sinuosity of Streams Affect Erosion?

Broadcom MASTERS
BMED0065MS – Elli Keeley-Fine

A Concern for Veterans: Exploring Plastic Burn Pit Smoke Toxicity

Broadcom MASTERS
PHYS0010MS – Ben Kunkler 

How does Ping-Pong Rubber Affect the Ball?

Broadcom MASTERS
BCHM0064MS – Agnes Loeser 

Milkweed Extract Impacts PTP-1B and Cell Division

Broadcom MASTERS
MCRO0087MS – Calla Magnuson 

City vs. Country Honey; Which Kills Bacteria More Efficiently

Broadcom MASTERS
BEHA0002MS – Ruth Maier 

Do Masks Influence Memory?

Broadcom MASTERS
MATS0083MS – Finn Oetken 

Exploring the Creation of Electrically Conductive Glass

Broadcom MASTERS
EGSD0139MS – Jacob Quinn 

seeing the effects that  antioxidants  have on bio fuel raw material

Broadcom MASTERS
MATS0196MS – Vallabh Ramesh 

Best eco-friendly application for concrete substrates

Broadcom MASTERS
TMED0096MS – Leah Rasnake 

Exploring Blood Coagulation: The Effect of Native American Plant Extracts

Broadcom MASTERS
CELL0181MS – Aryan Shah 

How can DNA be used as a genetic tool for diagnosis and treatment of disease?

Broadcom MASTERS
ANIM0060MS – Cole Sprague 

Does climate change affect growth in vanessa cardui butterfly

Dr. Barbara Ramey Physical Sciences Award
ROBO0016HS – Natalie Janzaruk 

The Animimic: 5 Animatronic Fingers that Record and Playback Motions from a Control Glove

ISEF Finalists
MCRO0123HS – Sahil Chhabra 

Genome Engineering of Bacteriophage MooMoo

ISEF Finalists
MATH0041HS – Thomas Ehrenborg 

Gauss Circle Primes

ISEF Finalists
ROBO0051HS – Varun Hariprasad 

Developing a Novel Autonomous Swarm-Based Beach Cleaning Robot

ISEF Finalists
ETSD0040HS – Emily Hu 

Vehicle Dynamic Simulation: Mathematical Modeling of Bridge Deformations Using Analytical Methods

ISEF Finalists
ANIM0022HS – McKenna Sun 

The Role of Dietary Inulin in Mitigating Brain Injury

ISEF Finalists
PLNT0238HS – Ishani Kulkarni, Aiden Vilo 

The Effects of Lonicera Maackii on Local Understory

US Agency for International Development (USAID)
EGSD0252HS – Caleb Cole, Mason Lambert, Madison Slone 

Nano-crystalline Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Amazon Innovation Award – 1st place – HS
PLNT0048HS – Jamari Taylor 

The Role of Cell Wall Degrading Enzymes in the Pathogenicity of the Fungus Colletotrichum graminicola

Amazon Innovation Award – 1st place – MS
EGSD0135MS – Octane Hinojosa 

Copper vs Silicon Solar Cell

Amazon Innovation Award – 2nd place – HS
ROBO0249HS – Jonah Adkins, Brendan Hackney 

Friendly Nursery Pirabot

Amazon Innovation Award – 2nd place – MS
BMED0136MS – Ester Line 

Exploring The Impacts of Covid Mask Wearings on Exercise

Amazon Innovation Award – 3rd place – HS
CBIO0248HS – Hannah Long 

Computational Method of Analyzing Genetic and Epigenetic Information for Predicting Mutations in Colorectal and Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma Cancers

Amazon Innovation Award – 3rd place – MS
ROBO0268MS – Reece Chaffins 

Scratch Engineering Game Design

American Institute of Prof. Geologists
EAEV0035HS – Edward Donson 

Dating Zircon in Granite and Sandstone from the Precambrian Basement of Kentucky

American Institute of Prof. Geologists
EAEV0074MS – Johanna Hawley 

Does the Sinuosity of Streams Affect Erosion?

American Meteorological Society
EAEV0113HS – Jamiah Brown 

How does acid rain effect soil ?

American Meteorological Society
ROBO0127HS – Isaac Ingram 

Solar Powered Robot

American Psychological Association Award
BEHA0176MS – Elizabeth Kallik, Maanya Sunkara 

Eyewitnesses

ASM Material Education Foundation
EGSD0252HS – Caleb Cole, Mason Lambert, Madison Slone 

Nano-crystalline Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Dr. Robert Creek Life Sciences Award
BCHM0023HS – John Blair 

The role of the phosphatase PRL-3 in cancer growth and metastasis

Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Award
MATH0041HS – Thomas Ehrenborg 

Gauss Circle Primes

NASA Earth System Science Award
EAEV0113HS – Jamiah Brown 

How does acid rain effect soil ?

National Geographic Society
ROBO0051HS – Varun Hariprasad 

Developing a Novel Autonomous Swarm-Based Beach Cleaning Robot

Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award
EGSD0057HS – Halie Boyer 

Water vs. Wealth: Environmental Disparities Between Socioeconomic Classes

Navy-Marine Corp Excellence in Research Award-Grades 6 – 8
ENBM0067MS – Grady Amick 

Brace Yourself: A Device Monitoring Medical Device Usage Compliance

Navy-Marine Corp Excellence in Research Award-Grades 6 – 8
MATS0157MS – Tyler McSpadden 

Flame Resistance of Different Insulations

Navy-Marine Corp Excellence in Research Award-Grades 6 – 8
MATS0196MS – Vallabh Ramesh 

Best eco-friendly application for concrete substrates

Navy-Marine Corp Excellence in Research Award-Grades 9 – 12
ENEV0039HS – Kiera Fehr 

A sustainable approach to compostable package identification

Navy-Marine Corp Excellence in Research Award-Grades 9 – 12
ETSD0228HS – Richard Lian 

Developing an Efficient, Low-Powered Microgravity Oven

Navy-Marine Corp Excellence in Research Award-Grades 9 – 12
BCHM0208HS – Abhinav Reddy 

Developing a Novel System for Diagnosing and Predicting Lung Cancer Through Breath Composition

Regeneron Biomedical Science Award
TMED0243HS – Thomas Kang 

Creating a Device to Control the Depth of Insertion of COVID-19 Swabs During COVID-19 Testing

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award 2015
ENEV0039HS – Kiera Fehr 

A sustainable approach to compostable package identification

Certificate of Outstanding Achievement in In Vitro
CELL0216HS – Luke Mo 

Susceptibility of diabetics to air pollution: the role of NLRP3 inflammasome activation in alveolar macrophages

Lemelson Early Inventor Prize
ANIM0143MS – Hajira Syed 

The Effects of Natural Repellents on Mosquitoes

U.S. Metric Association Award
PHYS0124HS – Logan Lewis 

The Spectrominator – A Transversely Excited Atmospheric Lasing System

U.S Air Force Award – Grades 6 – 8
ETSD0058MS – Lars Myrup 

Taking Wing: How a Plane’s Wing Area Affects Lift

U.S Air Force Award – Grades 6 – 8
ROBO0203MS – Vishal Vedapuri 

SmartHealthCheck

U.S Air Force Award – Grades 9 – 12
ANIM0022HS – McKenna Sun 

The Role of Dietary Inulin in Mitigating Brain Injury

US Army Award
EBED0222HS – Amy Chen 

A Wearable Device to Measure and Correct Unhealthy Back Posture

US Army Award
CHEM0217HS – Justin Huang 

Screening for SARS-CoV-2 Infection with Breath Analysis

US Army Award
ENBM0105HS – Bismah Rana 

Non-Invasive Glucose monitoring

US Army Award
PLNT0238HS – Ishani Kulkarni, Aiden Vilo 

The Effects of Lonicera Maackii on Local Understory

Stockholm Junior Water Prize
EGSD0057HS – Halie Boyer 

Water vs. Wealth: Environmental Disparities Between Socioeconomic Classes

Stockholm Junior Water Prize
ROBO0051HS – Varun Hariprasad 

Developing a Novel Autonomous Swarm-Based Beach Cleaning Robot

Stockholm Junior Water Prize
EAEV0246HS – Mia Schecter 

The Effect of a Solar Still as a Freshwater Source and Supply for Hydroponic Systems

Yale Science and Engineering Association
ETSD0040HS – Emily Hu 

Vehicle Dynamic Simulation: Mathematical Modeling of Bridge Deformations Using Analytical Methods

© 2014 Kentucky Science & Engineering Fair.