2020 KY-SEF AWARD WINNERS

BEST OF FAIR

HIGH SCHOOL – Life Sciences

First Place: Robi Bolli, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Saisha Dhar, Paul Laurence Dunbar High  School
Third Place: Sonia Nagpal, duPont Manual High School

HIGH SCHOOL – Physical Sciences

First Place: David Vulakh, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Elizabeth Gallagher, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Lauren Sotingeanu, North Laurel High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Life Sciences

First Place: Anirudh Srinivasan, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Emerson Wyatt, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Third Place: Prisha Tyagi, Meyzeek Middle School

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Physical Sciences

First Place: Shraman Kar, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Fahmeeda Mohammad, Nur Islamic School, Louisville
Third Place: Gerald Winkler, Morton Middle School

CATEGORY WINNERS

ANIMAL SCIENCES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Lea Yiannikouris, Paul Laurance Dunbar High School
Second Place: Garret Ritchie, Kenott County Central High School      Third Place: TIE
Darby Tassell, Gatton Academy of Science & Mathematics
Darian Wicker, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Emma Natof, Beaumont Middle School
Second Place: Brody Peters, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Third Place: AnneGracy Liberal, Ayushi Yadav, Meyzeek Middle School

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sonia Nagpal, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Henry Blyth, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Julia Werner, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Thomas Kang, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Annemarie Murr, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Third Place: Lucy Doyle, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville

BIOCHEMISTRY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Joe Jenkins, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Mohammad Rashad, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Rohin Dutt, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Margaret Beatty, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Second Place: Haasini Beeram, SCAPA at Bluegrass
Third Place: Ellery Reynolds, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville

BIOMEDICAL AND HEALTH SCIENCES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Ibrahim Jouja, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Nasim Mohammadzadeh, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Peyton Varney, June Buchanan School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Prisha Tyagi, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Chloe Nunn, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Third Place: Leah Niemann, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville

BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Shreyas Kar, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Anna Engelman, Abigail Wilbers, Ignite Institute
Third Place: TIE
Varun Chandrashekhar, duPont Manual High School
Adam Lapinski, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Anirudh Srinivasan, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Sargun Kaur, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Laura Petruska, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville

CELLULAR AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Saisha Dhar, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Aditi Kona, North Oldham High School
Third Place: Luke Mo, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Emerson Wyatt, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Second Place: Katie Quinn, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Third Place: Kiran Koul, Beaumont Middle School

CHEMISTRY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Gia Mendiratta, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Lauren Cail, Ballard High School
Third Place: Fernando Macchiavello Cauvi, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Liam Amick, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Second Place: Mahallah Saadiq, Morton Middle School
Third Place: Maria Becraft, Blessed Sacrament School

COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY AND BIOINFORMATICS

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Alan Luo, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Sarvesh Babu, Pranav Kanmadikar, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Dhiraj Kanneganti,duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: —
Second Place: —
Third Place: —
(no Middle School projects entered at state fair)

EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Gokul Achaththekoot, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Tharanie Subramaniam, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Phoebe Boylan, Brian Schwartz, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Gerald Winkler, Morton Middle School
Second Place: Sivani Babu, Nivedha Ramabadran, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Aiden Vilo, Meyzeek Middle School

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Nimish Mathur, Demos Negash, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Mayukha Bhamidipati, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Mason Steineker, North Oldham High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Fahmeeda Mohammad, Nur Islamic School Louisville
Second Place: Saveer Jain, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Richard Lian, Meyzeek Middle School

ENERGY: SUSTAINABLE MATERIALS & DESIGN

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Viyathma Hapuarachchi, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Shirlin Kingston, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Jackson Gabbard, Parker Stewart, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Kai Bauer, Model Laboratory School
Second Place: Amina Albarqawi, Shazia Shaik, Nur Islamic School Louisville
Third Place: —

ENGINEERING MECHANICS

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: William Ding, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Murari Srinivasan, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Ashrith Garimella, Cameron Watson, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Lars Myrup, Morton Middle School
Second Place: Douglas Lin, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Ananya Polepalli, Meyzeek Middle School

ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Lauren Sotingeanu, North Laurel High School
Second Place: Kiera Fehr, Henry Clay High School
Third Place: Aditi Talegaonkar, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Shraman Kar, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Jordan Balsamo, Shraman Kar, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Charlotte Blevins, Home School, Laurel County

MATERIALS SCIENCE

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Elizabeth Gallagher, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Sowmyan Viswanathan, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Natalie Janzaruk, Notre Dame Academy High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Isaac Stroud, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Oliver Carmack, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Lucy Vanderhoff, Meyzeek Middle School

MATHEMATICS

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Shubh Gupta, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Jason Wang, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Diamond Edwards, Valley High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Justin Huang, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Bridget Yun, Morton Middle School
Third Place: Jackson Mulvihill, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville

MICROBIOLOGY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Elaina Render, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Anne Liang, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Emma Jinright, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Lucy Teng, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Mary Ballantine, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Third Place: Nithin Senthilvel, Meyzeek Middle School

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: James Gonzalez, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Rohan Rauch, Hugh Skinker, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Molly Kleier, Notre Dame Academy High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Owen Hartmann, Daniel Lukyanchuk, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Cooper Osborne, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Third Place: Jonathan Ghazala, Saint Agnes Elementary School

PLANT SCIENCES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Jamari Taylor, Henry Clay High School
Second Place: Jash Pola, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Taylor Bellomy, Kendal Jones, Boyd County High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Mattie Diehl, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Second Place: Taylor Webb, Christ the King Elementary School
Third Place: Iris Apple, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville

ROBOTICS AND INTELLIGENT MACHINES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Rohan Ghiya, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Nicole Wong, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Matthew Diamond, Gracie Terry, Greenup County High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Shreyas Ghare, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Zahra Chasmawala, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Carissa Stahl, Saint Agnes Elementary School

SYSTEMS SOFTWARE

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: David Vulakh, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Grace Goff, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Shridha Rajeswar, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Yash Pathak, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Tanner Aslan, Kammerer Middle School
Third Place: Arjun Parmar, Meyzeek Middle School

TRANSLATIONAL MEDICAL SCIENCE

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Robi Bolli, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Aysha Khan, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Khalid Rashad, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Vedha Balamurugan, North Oldham Middle School
Second Place: Liv Ashley, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Third Place: Harrison Jeffreys, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville

SPECIAL AWARDS

Dr. Barbara Ramey Physical Sciences Award

Jaley Adkins and Madison Slone, Belfry High School

Dr. Robert Creek Life Sciences Award

Jaley Adkins and Madison Slone, Belfry High School

U. S. Armed Forces Awards

Army:
Seun Adekunle, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Phoebe Boylan, duPont Manual High School
Jackson Gabbard, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Parker Stewart, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Varun Hariprasad, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Air Force – High School:
Nimish Mathur, duPont Manual High School
Demos Negash, duPont Manual High School

Air Force – Middle School:
George Bryant, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Arjun Parmar, Meyzeek Middle School

Navy – High School:
Varun Chandrashekhar, duPont Manual High School

Navy – Middle School:
Todd Prater, Duff-Allen Central Elementary

Amazon Innovation Award

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Seun Adekunle, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Kierra George-Bonner, Central High School
Third Place: Jamari Taylor, Henry Clay High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jacob Estep, Jenkins Independent Elementary
Second Place: Isabella Eerenberg, Olivia Patton, Body County Middle School
Third Place: Kevin Stone, Carrithers Middle School

American Institute of Professional Geologists – Kentucky Chapter

Tharanie Subramaniam, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

American Meteorological Society

Murari Srinivasan, duPont Manual High School

American Psychological Association

Khalid Rashad, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

ASM Material Education Foundation

Jedidiah Tillman, Yafet Zewdie, Eastern High School

Association for Women Geoscientists

Tharanie Subramaniam, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Lemelson Early Inventor Prize – The Lemelson Foundation

Oliver Carmack, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville

Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Honor Society

Shubh Gupta, duPont Manual High School

NASA Earth System Science Award

Charlotte Blevins, Home School, Laurel County

NOAA – Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award

Shraman Kar, Meyzeek Middle School

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Leah Blevins, Joshuah, Boyd County High School

Society for In Vitro Biology

Renuka Gentela, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Shridha Rajeswar, duPont Manual High School
SJWP Nominees:
Bhanusri Satyavolu, Ballard High School
Allison Jones, Andrea Zeis, Notre Dame Academy High School
Bella Marita, Notre Dame Academy High School

U. S. Agency for International Development

Vedha Balamurugan, North Oldham Middle School

U. S. Metric Association

—–

Yale Science & Engineering Association

Lauren Cail, Ballard High School

Broadcom MASTERS

Tanner Aslan, Kammerer Middle School
Maria Becraft, Blessed Sacrament School
Oliver Carmack, Saint Francis of Assisi
Lucy Doyle, Saint Francis of Assisi
Justin Huang, Meyzeek Middle School
Shraman Kar, Meyzeek Middle School
Sargun Kaur, Meyzeek Middle School
AnneGracy Liberal, Meyzeek Middle School
Leah Niemann, Saint Francis of Assissi
Chloe Nunn, Saint Francis of Assisi
Yash Pathak, Meyzeek Middle School
Brody Peters, Saint Francis of Assisi
Katie Quinn, Saint Francis of Assisi
Ellery Reynolds, Saint Francis of Assisi
Mahallah Saadiq, Morton Middle School
Nighin Senthilvel, Meyzeek Middle School
Isaac Stroud, Saint Francis of Assisi
Ayushi Yadav, Meyzeek Middle School

Please report errors or omissions to: june.settle@eku.edu

KEY CONTACT
State Fair Directors
Dr. Jason Marion
June Settle
859-622-1521
june.settle@eku.edu

2020 KY-SEF AWARD WINNERS

BEST OF FAIR

HIGH SCHOOL – Life Sciences

First Place: Robi Bolli, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Saisha Dhar, Paul Laurence Dunbar High  School
Third Place: Sonia Nagpal, duPont Manual High School

HIGH SCHOOL – Physical Sciences

First Place: David Vulakh, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Elizabeth Gallagher, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Lauren Sotingeanu, North Laurel High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Life Sciences

First Place: Anirudh Srinivasan, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Emerson Wyatt, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Third Place: Prisha Tyagi, Meyzeek Middle School

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Physical Sciences

First Place: Shraman Kar, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Fahmeeda Mohammad, Nur Islamic School, Louisville
Third Place: Gerald Winkler, Morton Middle School

CATEGORY WINNERS

ANIMAL SCIENCES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Lea Yiannikouris, Paul Laurance Dunbar High School
Second Place: Garret Ritchie, Kenott County Central High School      Third Place: TIE
Darby Tassell, Gatton Academy of Science & Mathematics
Darian Wicker, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Emma Natof, Beaumont Middle School
Second Place: Brody Peters, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Third Place: AnneGracy Liberal, Ayushi Yadav, Meyzeek Middle School

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sonia Nagpal, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Henry Blyth, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Julia Werner, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Thomas Kang, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Annemarie Murr, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Third Place: Lucy Doyle, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville

BIOCHEMISTRY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Joe Jenkins, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Mohammad Rashad, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Rohin Dutt, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Margaret Beatty, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Second Place: Haasini Beeram, SCAPA at Bluegrass
Third Place: Ellery Reynolds, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville

BIOMEDICAL AND HEALTH SCIENCES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Ibrahim Jouja, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Nasim Mohammadzadeh, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Peyton Varney, June Buchanan School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Prisha Tyagi, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Chloe Nunn, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Third Place: Leah Niemann, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville

BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Shreyas Kar, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Anna Engelman, Abigail Wilbers, Ignite Institute
Third Place: TIE
Varun Chandrashekhar, duPont Manual High School
Adam Lapinski, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Anirudh Srinivasan, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Sargun Kaur, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Laura Petruska, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville

CELLULAR AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Saisha Dhar, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Aditi Kona, North Oldham High School
Third Place: Luke Mo, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Emerson Wyatt, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Second Place: Katie Quinn, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Third Place: Kiran Koul, Beaumont Middle School

CHEMISTRY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Gia Mendiratta, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Lauren Cail, Ballard High School
Third Place: Fernando Macchiavello Cauvi, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Liam Amick, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Second Place: Mahallah Saadiq, Morton Middle School
Third Place: Maria Becraft, Blessed Sacrament School

COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY AND BIOINFORMATICS

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Alan Luo, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Sarvesh Babu, Pranav Kanmadikar, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Dhiraj Kanneganti,duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: —
Second Place: —
Third Place: —
(no Middle School projects entered at state fair)

EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Gokul Achaththekoot, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Tharanie Subramaniam, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Phoebe Boylan, Brian Schwartz, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Gerald Winkler, Morton Middle School
Second Place: Sivani Babu, Nivedha Ramabadran, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Aiden Vilo, Meyzeek Middle School

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Nimish Mathur, Demos Negash, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Mayukha Bhamidipati, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Mason Steineker, North Oldham High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Fahmeeda Mohammad, Nur Islamic School Louisville
Second Place: Saveer Jain, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Richard Lian, Meyzeek Middle School

ENERGY: SUSTAINABLE MATERIALS & DESIGN

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Viyathma Hapuarachchi, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Shirlin Kingston, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Jackson Gabbard, Parker Stewart, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Kai Bauer, Model Laboratory School
Second Place: Amina Albarqawi, Shazia Shaik, Nur Islamic School Louisville
Third Place: —

ENGINEERING MECHANICS

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: William Ding, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Murari Srinivasan, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Ashrith Garimella, Cameron Watson, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Lars Myrup, Morton Middle School
Second Place: Douglas Lin, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Ananya Polepalli, Meyzeek Middle School

ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Lauren Sotingeanu, North Laurel High School
Second Place: Kiera Fehr, Henry Clay High School
Third Place: Aditi Talegaonkar, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Shraman Kar, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Jordan Balsamo, Shraman Kar, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Charlotte Blevins, Home School, Laurel County

MATERIALS SCIENCE

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Elizabeth Gallagher, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Sowmyan Viswanathan, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Natalie Janzaruk, Notre Dame Academy High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Isaac Stroud, Saint Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Oliver Carmack, Saint Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Lucy Vanderhoff, Meyzeek Middle School

MATHEMATICS

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Shubh Gupta, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Jason Wang, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Diamond Edwards, Valley High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Justin Huang, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Bridget Yun, Morton Middle School
Third Place: Jackson Mulvihill, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville

MICROBIOLOGY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Elaina Render, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Anne Liang, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Emma Jinright, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Lucy Teng, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Mary Ballantine, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Third Place: Nithin Senthilvel, Meyzeek Middle School

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: James Gonzalez, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Rohan Rauch, Hugh Skinker, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Molly Kleier, Notre Dame Academy High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Owen Hartmann, Daniel Lukyanchuk, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Cooper Osborne, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Third Place: Jonathan Ghazala, Saint Agnes Elementary School

PLANT SCIENCES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Jamari Taylor, Henry Clay High School
Second Place: Jash Pola, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Taylor Bellomy, Kendal Jones, Boyd County High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Mattie Diehl, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Second Place: Taylor Webb, Christ the King Elementary School
Third Place: Iris Apple, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville

ROBOTICS AND INTELLIGENT MACHINES

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Rohan Ghiya, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Nicole Wong, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Matthew Diamond, Gracie Terry, Greenup County High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Shreyas Ghare, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Zahra Chasmawala, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Carissa Stahl, Saint Agnes Elementary School

SYSTEMS SOFTWARE

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: David Vulakh, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Grace Goff, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Shridha Rajeswar, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Yash Pathak, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Tanner Aslan, Kammerer Middle School
Third Place: Arjun Parmar, Meyzeek Middle School

TRANSLATIONAL MEDICAL SCIENCE

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Robi Bolli, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Aysha Khan, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Khalid Rashad, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Vedha Balamurugan, North Oldham Middle School
Second Place: Liv Ashley, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Third Place: Harrison Jeffreys, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville

SPECIAL AWARDS

Dr. Barbara Ramey Physical Sciences Award

Jaley Adkins and Madison Slone, Belfry High School

Dr. Robert Creek Life Sciences Award

Jaley Adkins and Madison Slone, Belfry High School

U. S. Armed Forces Awards

Army:
Seun Adekunle, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Phoebe Boylan, duPont Manual High School
Jackson Gabbard, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Parker Stewart, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Varun Hariprasad, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Air Force – High School:
Nimish Mathur, duPont Manual High School
Demos Negash, duPont Manual High School

Air Force – Middle School:
George Bryant, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville
Arjun Parmar, Meyzeek Middle School

Navy – High School:
Varun Chandrashekhar, duPont Manual High School

Navy – Middle School:
Todd Prater, Duff-Allen Central Elementary

Amazon Innovation Award

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Seun Adekunle, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Kierra George-Bonner, Central High School
Third Place: Jamari Taylor, Henry Clay High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jacob Estep, Jenkins Independent Elementary
Second Place: Isabella Eerenberg, Olivia Patton, Body County Middle School
Third Place: Kevin Stone, Carrithers Middle School

American Institute of Professional Geologists – Kentucky Chapter

Tharanie Subramaniam, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

American Meteorological Society

Murari Srinivasan, duPont Manual High School

American Psychological Association

Khalid Rashad, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

ASM Material Education Foundation

Jedidiah Tillman, Yafet Zewdie, Eastern High School

Association for Women Geoscientists

Tharanie Subramaniam, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Lemelson Early Inventor Prize – The Lemelson Foundation

Oliver Carmack, Saint Francis of Assisi, Louisville

Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Honor Society

Shubh Gupta, duPont Manual High School

NASA Earth System Science Award

Charlotte Blevins, Home School, Laurel County

NOAA – Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award

Shraman Kar, Meyzeek Middle School

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Leah Blevins, Joshuah, Boyd County High School

Society for In Vitro Biology

Renuka Gentela, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Shridha Rajeswar, duPont Manual High School
SJWP Nominees:
Bhanusri Satyavolu, Ballard High School
Allison Jones, Andrea Zeis, Notre Dame Academy High School
Bella Marita, Notre Dame Academy High School

U. S. Agency for International Development

Vedha Balamurugan, North Oldham Middle School

U. S. Metric Association

—–

Yale Science & Engineering Association

Lauren Cail, Ballard High School

Broadcom MASTERS

Tanner Aslan, Kammerer Middle School
Maria Becraft, Blessed Sacrament School
Oliver Carmack, Saint Francis of Assisi
Lucy Doyle, Saint Francis of Assisi
Justin Huang, Meyzeek Middle School
Shraman Kar, Meyzeek Middle School
Sargun Kaur, Meyzeek Middle School
AnneGracy Liberal, Meyzeek Middle School
Leah Niemann, Saint Francis of Assissi
Chloe Nunn, Saint Francis of Assisi
Yash Pathak, Meyzeek Middle School
Brody Peters, Saint Francis of Assisi
Katie Quinn, Saint Francis of Assisi
Ellery Reynolds, Saint Francis of Assisi
Mahallah Saadiq, Morton Middle School
Nighin Senthilvel, Meyzeek Middle School
Isaac Stroud, Saint Francis of Assisi
Ayushi Yadav, Meyzeek Middle School

Please report errors or omissions to: june.settle@eku.edu

© 2014 Kentucky Science & Engineering Fair.