2018 KY-SEF AWARD WINNERS

BEST OF FAIR

HIGH SCHOOL – Life Sciences

First Place: Madison Sneve, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Aysha Puzhakkaraillath, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Mark Raj, duPont Manual High School

HIGH SCHOOL – Physical Sciences

First Place: Joshua Jacob, Saint Xavier High School
Second Place: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Rachel Seevers, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Life Sciences

First Place: Avery Ramsey, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Camella Korner, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Jadyn Balsamo, St. Francis of Assisi

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Physical Sciences

First Place: Shreyas Ghare, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Kiera Fehr, Edythe Jones Hayes Middle School
Third Place: Samuel Flynn, St. Francis of Assisi

DIVISION WINNERS – LIFE SCIENCES

Animal Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Megan Slusarewicz, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Ishaan Jindal, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Sundus (Sunny) Ghuneim, Paul Laurence Dunbar High            School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Ella Diehl, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place:  Kian Rosenau, Winburn Middle School                      Third Place:  Alice Beatty, St. Francis of Assisi

Behavioral and Social Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Betty Ngo, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Shelby McCubbin, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Sarah Cecil, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Camella Korner, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Bhavya Vyas, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Alexander Stumbur, Winburn Middle School

Biochemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Aysha Puzhakkaraillath, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Arushi Gupta, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Rehan Ghanta, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Rosemary Peters, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Sophie Rodino, Mary Queen of Heaven Elementary
Third Place: Kristin Drummond, St. John School

Biomedical and Health Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Jacob Ioffe and Graham Overstreet, duPont Manual                 High School
Second Place: Agharnan Gandhi, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Riya Shah, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Nicholas Prospero, Saint Agnes Elementary School    Second Place: Grayson Newman, Seton Catholic Elementary
Third Place: Isaac Freedman, Meyzeek Middle School

Cellular & Molecular Biology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Madison Sneve, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Edward Zhong, Kentucky Country Day
Third Place: Shivani Nellore, North Oldham High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Avery Ramsey, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Katie Quinn, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Andrew Wang, Meyzeek Middle School

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Mark Raj, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Zsombor Gal, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Austin Li, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Dhiraj Kanneganti, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Vedha Balamurugan, North Oldham Middle School
Third Place: Woody Schoenbachler, St. Francis of Assisi

Earth and Environmental Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Cindy Wan and Emma Cammack, duPont Manual High            School
Second Place: Jack Boylan and Harshith Gontla, duPont Manual                  High School
Third Place: Jin Cho, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Aidan Middendorf, Saint Paul Elementary
Second Place: Skylar Wiley, Campbell Ridge Elementary
Third Place: Henry Doyle, St. Francis of Assisi

Environmental Engineering

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Adithya Iyengar and Louis Yang, duPont Manual High        School
Third Place: Julia Radhakrishnan, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Claire Ackerman, Beaumont Middle School
Second Place: Ellie Avery, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Vivienne Lucier, Tates Creek Middle School

Microbiology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Elaina Render, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Anne Liang, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Lauren Cail, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Connor Keenan, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Mary Claire Stukenborg, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Katarina Salisbury, Morton Middle School

Plant Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Megan Guan, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Tryphena Sithu, Brown School
Third Place: Caleb Mensah, Carter G. Woodson Academy

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jadyn Balsamo, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Megan Chun, Blessed Sacrament School
Third Place: Mattie Diehl, St. Francis of Assisi

Translational Medical Science

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Nivedha Loganathan, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Vaitheesh Jaganathan, Ballard High School
Third Place: David Ma, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Abigail Livingston, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Sophia Bryant, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: N/A

DIVISION WINNERS – PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Biomedical Engineering

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Bhargav Ramesh, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Elif Ozyurekoglu, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Hannah Martin, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: N/A
Second Place: N/A
Third Place: N/A

Chemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Madelyn Steineker, North Oldham High School
Second Place: Angus Maske, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Vivian Pham, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Oliver Carmack, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Jack Mulvihill, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Shreyas Ghare, Meyzeek Middle School

Embedded Systems

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Nina Render, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Jack DuPlessis, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Patrick Yopp, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Will Ballantine, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Henry Murr, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Shraman Kar, Meyzeek Middle School

Energy: Chemical

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Helen Pang, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Sophie Ma, duPont  Manual High School
Third Place: Sukitha Gunasena and Ruchira Sumanasekera, duPont           Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Varshini Loganathan, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Jash Pola, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Cullen Walsh, St. Francis of Assisi

Energy: Physical

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Emma Heironimus, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Vinh Pham, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Adam Abayev, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Olivia lee, Homeschool
Second Place: Adrian Morris, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Sophia Schindler, St. Francis of Assisi

Engineering Mechanics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Rachel Seevers, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Joshua Jacob, Saint Xavier High School
Third Place: Rachel Spaulding, Eastern High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Kiera Fehr, Edythe Jones Hayes Middle School
Second Place: Zachery Washnock, Lexington Christian Academy
Third Place: Varun Adelli, Meyzeek Middle School

Materials Science

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Brenna Wallin, Lafayette High School
Second Place: Jonas Gordon, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Sneha Patil, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Samuel Flynn, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Anirudh Devara, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Gus Dillon, St. Francis of Assisi

Mathematics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Nathaniel Gillispie, West Carter High School
Second Place: Cassidy Whited, Valley High School
Third Place: Deev Talati, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Rohin Dutt, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Isabella Cristobal, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Brooke Logsdon, St. Francis of Assisi

Physics and Astronomy

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Lilly Gonzalez, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Yuke Wang, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Vivek Balakrishna, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Samuel Sherrard and Nathaniel Duncan, Carter County            Middle School
Second Place: Arimitsu Horikawa-Strakovsky, Ashland Elementary
Third Place: Dorothy Claire George and Abigail Henz, Bryan Station          Middle School

Robotics and Intelligent Machines

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Pranav Senthilvel, Karthik Jetty, and Shreshth                              Srivastava; duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Erik Han, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place (tie): Raymond Suo and Vaibhav Vinukonda, duPont                   Manual High School
Third Place (tie): Sasmi Heellage, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Varun Chandrashekhar, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Melissa Hannemann, Winburn Middle School
Third Place:  Mahasen Alsaadi, Nur Islamic School

Systems Software

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Nikhil Polepali, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Srikur Kanuparthy, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Ken Ryumae and Mina Ryumae, Larry A. Rile High                     School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Rishi Vinukonda, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Aras Shirwan, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: N/A

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Dr. Barbara Ramey Physical Sciences Award

Lauren Cail, Ballard High School

Dr. Robert Creek Life Sciences Award

Riya Shah, duPont Manual High School

ARMED FORCES AWARDS

Army, Environmental Engineering: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual               High School

Army, Animal Sciences:  Ishaan Jindal, duPont Manual High School

Army, Energy – Chemical: Sukitha Gunasena and Richira                             Sumanasekera, duPont Manual High School

Army, Computational Biology and Bioinformatics: Brian Schwartz,               duPont Manual High School

Air Force High School:
Ken Ryumae, Larry A. Ryle High School
Mina Ryumae, Larry A. Ryle High School

Air Force Middle School:
Connor Keenan, Meyzeek Middle School
Alexander Kolyaskin, SCAPA at Bluegrass

Navy High School:
Joshua Jacob, St. Xavier High School
Rachel Seevers, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Brenna Wallin, Lafayette High School

Navy Middle School:
Liv Ashley, St. Francis of Assisi
Camella Korner, Meyzeek Middle School
Avery Ramsey, St. Francis of Assisi

KY-AIPG High School

Earth & Environmental Science: Malcolm Gooding, Henry Clay High           School

Association for Women Geoscientists

Earth & Environmental Science: Jin Cho, Paul Laurence Dunbar                 High School

American Meteorological Society

Environmental Engineering: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual High                 School
Environmental Engineering: Karina Henson, Paul Laurence Dunbar             High School

American Psychological Association

Behavioral & Social Sciences: Rory Doyle, duPont Manual High                    School

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions

Energy – Chemical: Phoebe Lapinski, duPont Manual High School        Energy – Physical: Emma Heironimus, duPont Manual High School

Genius Olympiad – SUNY Oswego

Earth & Environmental Science: Jin Cho, Paul Laurence Dunbar                 High School
Environmental Engineering: Karina Henson, Paul Laurence Dunbar             High School

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

Robotics and Intelligent Machines: Raymond Suo and Vaibhav                      Vinukonda, duPont Manual High School

Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics

Mathematics: Deev Talati, duPont Manual High School

NASA Earth System Science Award

Environmental Engineering: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual High                 School

NOAA – Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award

Earth & Environmental Sciences: Jack Boylan and Harshith Gontla,          duPont Manual High School

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Engineering Mechanics: Rachel Spaulding, Eastern High School            Runners-Up:  Earth & Environmental Sciences: Jack Boylan and                  Harshith Gontla, duPont Manual High School

Society for In Vitro Biology

Biochemistry: Arushi Gupta, duPont Manual High School

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Environmental Engineering: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual High                 School                                                                                                  Environmental Engineering: Karina Henson, Paul Laurence Dunbar             High School                                                                                              Environmental Engineering: Julia Radhakrishnan, Paul Laurence                 Dunbar High School

U.S. Metric Association

Physics & Astronomy: Lilly Gonzalez, duPont Manual High School

Yale Science and Engineering

Environmental Engineering: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual High                 School

Broadcom MASTERS Middle School Awards

Claire Ackerman, Beaumont Middle School
Vedha Balamurugan, North Oldham Middle School
Will Ballantine, St. Francis of Assisi
Jadyn Balsamo, St. Francis of Assisi
Oliver Carmack, St. Francis of Assisi
Varun Chandrashekhar, Meyzeek Middle School
Shreyas Ghare, Meyzeek Middle School
Olivia Lee, Homeschool
Abigail Livingston, St. Francis of Assisi
Aidan Middendorf, St. Paul Elementary
Adrian Morris, St. Francis of Assisi
Jack Mulvihill, St. Francis of Assisi
Grayson Newman, Seton Catholic Elementary
Rosemary Peters, St. Francis of Assisi
Nicholas Prospero, St. Agnes Elementary
Katie Quinn, St. Francis of Assisi

Please report errors or omissions to: june.settle@eku.edu

KEY CONTACT
State Fair Director
Dr. Jason Marion
859-622-9252
june.settle@eku.edu

2018 KY-SEF AWARD WINNERS

BEST OF FAIR

HIGH SCHOOL – Life Sciences

First Place: Madison Sneve, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Aysha Puzhakkaraillath, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Mark Raj, duPont Manual High School

HIGH SCHOOL – Physical Sciences

First Place: Joshua Jacob, Saint Xavier High School
Second Place: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Rachel Seevers, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Life Sciences

First Place: Avery Ramsey, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Camella Korner, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Jadyn Balsamo, St. Francis of Assisi

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Physical Sciences

First Place: Shreyas Ghare, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Kiera Fehr, Edythe Jones Hayes Middle School
Third Place: Samuel Flynn, St. Francis of Assisi

DIVISION WINNERS – LIFE SCIENCES

Animal Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Megan Slusarewicz, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Ishaan Jindal, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Sundus (Sunny) Ghuneim, Paul Laurence Dunbar High            School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Ella Diehl, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place:  Kian Rosenau, Winburn Middle School                      Third Place:  Alice Beatty, St. Francis of Assisi

Behavioral and Social Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Betty Ngo, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Shelby McCubbin, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Sarah Cecil, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Camella Korner, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Bhavya Vyas, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Alexander Stumbur, Winburn Middle School

Biochemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Aysha Puzhakkaraillath, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Arushi Gupta, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Rehan Ghanta, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Rosemary Peters, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Sophie Rodino, Mary Queen of Heaven Elementary
Third Place: Kristin Drummond, St. John School

Biomedical and Health Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Jacob Ioffe and Graham Overstreet, duPont Manual                 High School
Second Place: Agharnan Gandhi, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Riya Shah, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Nicholas Prospero, Saint Agnes Elementary School    Second Place: Grayson Newman, Seton Catholic Elementary
Third Place: Isaac Freedman, Meyzeek Middle School

Cellular & Molecular Biology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Madison Sneve, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Edward Zhong, Kentucky Country Day
Third Place: Shivani Nellore, North Oldham High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Avery Ramsey, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Katie Quinn, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Andrew Wang, Meyzeek Middle School

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Mark Raj, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Zsombor Gal, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Austin Li, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Dhiraj Kanneganti, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Vedha Balamurugan, North Oldham Middle School
Third Place: Woody Schoenbachler, St. Francis of Assisi

Earth and Environmental Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Cindy Wan and Emma Cammack, duPont Manual High            School
Second Place: Jack Boylan and Harshith Gontla, duPont Manual                  High School
Third Place: Jin Cho, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Aidan Middendorf, Saint Paul Elementary
Second Place: Skylar Wiley, Campbell Ridge Elementary
Third Place: Henry Doyle, St. Francis of Assisi

Environmental Engineering

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Adithya Iyengar and Louis Yang, duPont Manual High        School
Third Place: Julia Radhakrishnan, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Claire Ackerman, Beaumont Middle School
Second Place: Ellie Avery, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Vivienne Lucier, Tates Creek Middle School

Microbiology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Elaina Render, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Anne Liang, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Lauren Cail, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Connor Keenan, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Mary Claire Stukenborg, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Katarina Salisbury, Morton Middle School

Plant Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Megan Guan, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Tryphena Sithu, Brown School
Third Place: Caleb Mensah, Carter G. Woodson Academy

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jadyn Balsamo, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Megan Chun, Blessed Sacrament School
Third Place: Mattie Diehl, St. Francis of Assisi

Translational Medical Science

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Nivedha Loganathan, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Vaitheesh Jaganathan, Ballard High School
Third Place: David Ma, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Abigail Livingston, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Sophia Bryant, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: N/A

DIVISION WINNERS – PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Biomedical Engineering

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Bhargav Ramesh, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Elif Ozyurekoglu, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Hannah Martin, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: N/A
Second Place: N/A
Third Place: N/A

Chemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Madelyn Steineker, North Oldham High School
Second Place: Angus Maske, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Vivian Pham, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Oliver Carmack, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Jack Mulvihill, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Shreyas Ghare, Meyzeek Middle School

Embedded Systems

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Nina Render, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Jack DuPlessis, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Patrick Yopp, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Will Ballantine, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Henry Murr, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Shraman Kar, Meyzeek Middle School

Energy: Chemical

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Helen Pang, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Sophie Ma, duPont  Manual High School
Third Place: Sukitha Gunasena and Ruchira Sumanasekera, duPont           Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Varshini Loganathan, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Jash Pola, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Cullen Walsh, St. Francis of Assisi

Energy: Physical

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Emma Heironimus, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Vinh Pham, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Adam Abayev, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Olivia lee, Homeschool
Second Place: Adrian Morris, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Sophia Schindler, St. Francis of Assisi

Engineering Mechanics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Rachel Seevers, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Second Place: Joshua Jacob, Saint Xavier High School
Third Place: Rachel Spaulding, Eastern High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Kiera Fehr, Edythe Jones Hayes Middle School
Second Place: Zachery Washnock, Lexington Christian Academy
Third Place: Varun Adelli, Meyzeek Middle School

Materials Science

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Brenna Wallin, Lafayette High School
Second Place: Jonas Gordon, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Sneha Patil, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Samuel Flynn, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Anirudh Devara, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Gus Dillon, St. Francis of Assisi

Mathematics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Nathaniel Gillispie, West Carter High School
Second Place: Cassidy Whited, Valley High School
Third Place: Deev Talati, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Rohin Dutt, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Isabella Cristobal, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Brooke Logsdon, St. Francis of Assisi

Physics and Astronomy

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Lilly Gonzalez, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Yuke Wang, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Vivek Balakrishna, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Samuel Sherrard and Nathaniel Duncan, Carter County            Middle School
Second Place: Arimitsu Horikawa-Strakovsky, Ashland Elementary
Third Place: Dorothy Claire George and Abigail Henz, Bryan Station          Middle School

Robotics and Intelligent Machines

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Pranav Senthilvel, Karthik Jetty, and Shreshth                              Srivastava; duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Erik Han, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place (tie): Raymond Suo and Vaibhav Vinukonda, duPont                   Manual High School
Third Place (tie): Sasmi Heellage, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Varun Chandrashekhar, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Melissa Hannemann, Winburn Middle School
Third Place:  Mahasen Alsaadi, Nur Islamic School

Systems Software

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Nikhil Polepali, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Srikur Kanuparthy, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Ken Ryumae and Mina Ryumae, Larry A. Rile High                     School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Rishi Vinukonda, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Aras Shirwan, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: N/A

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Dr. Barbara Ramey Physical Sciences Award

Lauren Cail, Ballard High School

Dr. Robert Creek Life Sciences Award

Riya Shah, duPont Manual High School

ARMED FORCES AWARDS

Army, Environmental Engineering: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual               High School

Army, Animal Sciences:  Ishaan Jindal, duPont Manual High School

Army, Energy – Chemical: Sukitha Gunasena and Richira                             Sumanasekera, duPont Manual High School

Army, Computational Biology and Bioinformatics: Brian Schwartz,               duPont Manual High School

Air Force High School:
Ken Ryumae, Larry A. Ryle High School
Mina Ryumae, Larry A. Ryle High School

Air Force Middle School:
Connor Keenan, Meyzeek Middle School
Alexander Kolyaskin, SCAPA at Bluegrass

Navy High School:
Joshua Jacob, St. Xavier High School
Rachel Seevers, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Brenna Wallin, Lafayette High School

Navy Middle School:
Liv Ashley, St. Francis of Assisi
Camella Korner, Meyzeek Middle School
Avery Ramsey, St. Francis of Assisi

KY-AIPG High School

Earth & Environmental Science: Malcolm Gooding, Henry Clay High           School

Association for Women Geoscientists

Earth & Environmental Science: Jin Cho, Paul Laurence Dunbar                 High School

American Meteorological Society

Environmental Engineering: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual High                 School
Environmental Engineering: Karina Henson, Paul Laurence Dunbar             High School

American Psychological Association

Behavioral & Social Sciences: Rory Doyle, duPont Manual High                    School

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions

Energy – Chemical: Phoebe Lapinski, duPont Manual High School        Energy – Physical: Emma Heironimus, duPont Manual High School

Genius Olympiad – SUNY Oswego

Earth & Environmental Science: Jin Cho, Paul Laurence Dunbar                 High School
Environmental Engineering: Karina Henson, Paul Laurence Dunbar             High School

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

Robotics and Intelligent Machines: Raymond Suo and Vaibhav                      Vinukonda, duPont Manual High School

Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics

Mathematics: Deev Talati, duPont Manual High School

NASA Earth System Science Award

Environmental Engineering: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual High                 School

NOAA – Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award

Earth & Environmental Sciences: Jack Boylan and Harshith Gontla,          duPont Manual High School

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Engineering Mechanics: Rachel Spaulding, Eastern High School            Runners-Up:  Earth & Environmental Sciences: Jack Boylan and                  Harshith Gontla, duPont Manual High School

Society for In Vitro Biology

Biochemistry: Arushi Gupta, duPont Manual High School

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Environmental Engineering: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual High                 School                                                                                                  Environmental Engineering: Karina Henson, Paul Laurence Dunbar             High School                                                                                              Environmental Engineering: Julia Radhakrishnan, Paul Laurence                 Dunbar High School

U.S. Metric Association

Physics & Astronomy: Lilly Gonzalez, duPont Manual High School

Yale Science and Engineering

Environmental Engineering: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual High                 School

Broadcom MASTERS Middle School Awards

Claire Ackerman, Beaumont Middle School
Vedha Balamurugan, North Oldham Middle School
Will Ballantine, St. Francis of Assisi
Jadyn Balsamo, St. Francis of Assisi
Oliver Carmack, St. Francis of Assisi
Varun Chandrashekhar, Meyzeek Middle School
Shreyas Ghare, Meyzeek Middle School
Olivia Lee, Homeschool
Abigail Livingston, St. Francis of Assisi
Aidan Middendorf, St. Paul Elementary
Adrian Morris, St. Francis of Assisi
Jack Mulvihill, St. Francis of Assisi
Grayson Newman, Seton Catholic Elementary
Rosemary Peters, St. Francis of Assisi
Nicholas Prospero, St. Agnes Elementary
Katie Quinn, St. Francis of Assisi

Please report errors or omissions to: june.settle@eku.edu

© 2014 Kentucky Science & Engineering Fair.