2017 KY-SEF Award Winners

BEST OF FAIR

HIGH SCHOOL – Life Sciences

First Place: Vishaal Balamurugan, North Oldham High School
Second Place: Madison Sneve, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: David Ma and Amy Wang, Paul Laurence Dunbar High                    School

HIGH SCHOOL – Physical Sciences

First Place: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Joshua Jacob, Saint Xavier High School
Third Place: Emily Liu, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Life Sciences

First Place: Andrew Wang, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Elaina Render, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Mary Claire Stukenborg, St. Francis of Assisi

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Physical Sciences

First Place: Shreeya Arora, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Kyle Sanderfer, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Sowmyan Viswanathan, Meyzeek Middle School

DIVISION WINNERS – LIFE SCIENCES

Animal Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sundus (Sunny) Ghuneim, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Nimrit Singh, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Megan Slusarewicz, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Ella Diehl, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Abigail Gay, Trinity Christian Academy
Third Place: Alice Beatty, St. Francis of Assisi

Behavioral and Social Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Betty Ngo, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Marco Munoz, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Sarah Cecil, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Eli Abernathy, Winburn Middle School
Second Place: Elke Coenders, Bryan Station Middle School
Third Place: Seth Spriggs-Dial, St. Francis of Assisi

Biochemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Aman Mann, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Akhil Kesaraju, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.
Third Place: Arushi Gupta, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Vivienne Lucier, Tates Creek Middle School
Second Place: Rosemary Peters, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Kristin Drummond, St. John School

Biomedical and Health Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Will Broomhead, Dixie Heights High School
Second Place: Bhargav Ramesh, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Riya Shah, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Sarvesh Babu, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Dorottya Gal, Winburn Middle School
Third Place (tie): Aliana Conway, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place (tie): Tess Schrenger, St. Francis of Assisi

Cellular & Molecular Biology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Madison Sneve, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Analisa Conway, Assumption High School
Third Place: Rohith Kesaraju, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Andrew Wang, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Grace Hovekamp, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Mark Schrenger, St. Francis of Assisi

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Gregory Schwartz, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Zsombor Gal, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.
Third Place: Amit Sahoo, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jack Calvery, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: N/A
Third Place: N/A

Earth and Environmental Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Richard Haywood, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Catherine Meadows, Notre Dame Academy
Third Place: Tanya Gupta and Natasha Gupta, Ballard H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Gwyneth Thomas, St. Agnes Elementary School
Second Place: Sharini Shah, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Anna Ackerman, Beaumont Middle School

Environmental Engineering

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Julia Radhakrishnan, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Adithya Iyengar and Louis Yang, duPont Manual H.S.
Third Place: Conor Blackburn, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Murari Srinivasan, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Shreya Solai, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Wilson Spangler, School for the Creative and                                      Performing Arts

Microbiology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Tushar Sharma, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Srikhar Padmanabhan, duPont Manual
Third Place: Kelly Chen, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Mary Claire Stukenborg, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Elaina Render, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Anne Liang, Meyzeek Middle School

Plant Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Carson Harral and Mark Johannemann, Ballard H.S.
Second Place: Rhyan Moseley, Carter G. Woodson Academy
Third Place: Tanay Neotia, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Rob Player, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Megan Crouch, St. Agnes Elementary School
Third Place: Isabella Squire, Leestown Middle School

Translational Medical Science

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sophie Lai, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Amy Wang and David Ma, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.
Third Place: Vaitheesh Jaganathan, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Sophia Bryant, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Scott Dues, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: N/A

DIVISION WINNERS – PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Biomedical Engineering

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Vishaal Balamurugan, North Oldham High School
Second Place: Ryan Folz, Praharshasai Paladugu, Abraham Reidel-                    Mishaan, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Angelina Atieh, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Seth McAfee, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Wynstin Perkins, Newburg Middle School
Third Place: N/A

Chemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Felicia Zhong, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Kairav Kukkala, Ballard High School
Third Place: Eric Cao, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Eliza Gallagher, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Kaitlin Calvery, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Preeti Tanwani, Meyzeek Middle School

Embedded Systems

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Ben Jiang, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Jan Balk, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Charlie Murr, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Henry Murr, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: N/A

Energy: Chemical

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sriram Satyavolu, Kentucky Country Day
Second Place: Maha Pattabiraman and Meena Pattabiraman,                           duPont  Manual High School
Third Place: Mark Raj & Ruchi Sumanasekera, duPont Manual

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Fiona Gallagher, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Nimish Mathur and Aakash Vadhanam, Meyzeek                      Middle School
Third Place: Amel Kredan and Rowann Zohary, Lexington Universal                 Academy

Energy: Physical

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Emma Heironimus, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Nicholas Meredith, St. Xavier High School
Third Place: Harshith Gontla, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Adrian Morris, St. Francis School
Second Place: Kayla Turney, Leestown Middle School
Third Place: Rishi Vinukonda, Meyzeek Middle School

Engineering Mechanics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Joshua Jacob, St. Xavier High School
Second Place: Rachel Seevers, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.
Third Place: Rachel Spaulding, Eastern High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jacob Deere, St. Agnes Elementary School
Second Place: Simon Li, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Anna Dinius, Mary Queen of Heaven

Materials Science

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Brenna Wallin, Lafayette High School
Second Place: Krista Manche, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Manasa Sunkara, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Sowmyan Viswanathan, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Aidan Blakeman, Model Laboratory School
Third Place: Maggie Ferguson and Eleanor Badgett, Winburn Middle         School

Mathematics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Ken Ryumae, Larry A. Ryle High School
Second Place: Deev Talati, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Henry Robbins, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Rohin Dutt, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Ben Keeney, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Jared Johnson, Holy Family Middle School

Physics and Astronomy

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Emily Liu, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Ronit Kar, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.
Third Place: Zachary Waring, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Hayden Harned, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Kyle Sanderfer, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Eric Turney, Leestown Middle School

Robotics and Intelligent Machines

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Diya Mathur and Sophia Korner, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Nathan Rukavina, Kelly Kral, and Chris Duncan,                 Paul  Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Lokesh Nanthakumar, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Trisha Sexton, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Mina Ryumae, Gray Middle School
Third Place:  Melissa Hannemann, Winburn Middle School

Systems Software

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Josh Ashley and Muamer Bektic, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Erin Markel, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Nikhil Polepalli, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Ritesh Dhakal, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Shreeya Arora, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Vishnupriya Ramasamy, Highland Middle School

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Dr. Barbara Ramey Physical Sciences Award

Josh Ashley and Muamer Bektic, duPont Manual High School, Systems Software

Dr. Robert Creek Life Sciences Award

Tushar Sharma, duPont Manual High School, Microbiology

ARMED FORCES AWARDS

Army Systems Software: Shreeya Arora, Meyzeek Middle School

Army Biomedical and Health Sciences:  Will Broomhead, Dixie Heights High School

Army Energy – Chemical: Nimish Mathur and Aakash Vadhanam, Meyzeek Middle School

Army Materials Science: Brenna Wallin, Lafayette Senior High School

Air Force High School:
Jan Balk, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Rachel Seevers, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Air Force Middle School:
Sarvesh Babu, Meyzeek Middle School
Varun Hariprasad, Tates Creek Middle School

Navy High School:
Tanya Gupta and Natasha Gupta, Ballard High School
Jahnavi Sunkara, duPont Manual High School

Navy Middle School:
Gus Dillon, St. Francis of Assisi
Ellie English, St. Francis of Assisi
Dalton Sunday, Saint Pius X

KY-AIPG High School

Earth & Environmental Science: Richard Haywood, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Association for Women Geoscientists

Earth & Environmental Science: Catherine Meadows, Notre Dame Academy High School

American Meteorological Society

Earth and Environmental Science: Cindy Wan and Emma Cammack, duPont Manual High School

American Psychological Association

Behavioral & Social Sciences: Betty Ngo, duPont Manual High School

ASM Materials Education Foundation

Materials Science: Brenna Wallin, Lafayette Senior High School

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions

Energy – Chemical: Sriram Satyavolu, Kentucky Country Day

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

Robotics and Intelligent Machines: Diya Mathur and Sophia Korner, duPont Manual High School

Kentucky Society of Natural History

First Place: Cindy Wan and Emma Cammack, duPont Manual
Second Place: Catherine Meadows, Notre Dame Academy

Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics

Mathematics: Ken Ryumae, Larry A. Ryle High School

NASA Earth System Science Award

Earth & Environmental Science: Tanya Gupta and Natasha Gupta, Ballard High School

NOAA – Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award

Earth & Environmental Science: Varun Hariprasad, Tates Creek Middle School

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Engineering Mechanics: Rachel Spaulding, Eastern High School

Society for In Vitro Biology

Translational Medical Science: Sophie Lai, duPont Manual

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Environmental Engineering: Conor Blackburn, duPont Manual High School
Embedded Systems: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual High School
Environmental Engineering: Adithya Iyengar and Louis Yang, duPont Manual High School

U.S. Metric Association

Mathematics: Deev Talati, duPont Manual High School

Yale Science and Engineering

Translational Medical Science: Sophie Lai, duPont Manual H.S.

Broadcom MASTERS Middle School Awards

Shreeya Arora, Meyzeek Middle School
Sarvesh Babu, Meyzeek Middle School
Sophia Bryant, St. Francis of Assisi
Elke Coenders, Bryan Station Middle School
Megan Crouch, St. Agnes Elementary School
Jacob Deere, St. Agnes Elementary School
Rohin Dutt, Meyzeek Middle School
Eliza Gallagher, St. Francis of Assisi
Abigail Gay, Trinity Christian Academy
Grace Hovekamp, St. Francis of Assisi
Vivienne Lucier, Tates Creek Middle School
Seth McAfee, St. Francis of Assisi
Adrian Morris, St. Francis School
Charlie Murr, St. Francis of Assisi
Mina Ryumae, Gray Middle School
Kyle Sanderfer, St. Francis of Assisi
Murari Srinivasan, Meyzeek Middle School
Gwyneth Thomas, St. Agnes Elementary School
Sowmyan Viswanathan, Meyzeek Middle School

Please report errors or omissions to: june.settle@eku.edu

KEY CONTACT
State Fair Director
Dr. Jason Marion
859-622-9252
june.settle@eku.edu

2017 KY-SEF Award Winners

BEST OF FAIR

HIGH SCHOOL – Life Sciences

First Place: Vishaal Balamurugan, North Oldham High School
Second Place: Madison Sneve, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: David Ma and Amy Wang, Paul Laurence Dunbar High                    School

HIGH SCHOOL – Physical Sciences

First Place: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Joshua Jacob, Saint Xavier High School
Third Place: Emily Liu, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Life Sciences

First Place: Andrew Wang, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Elaina Render, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Mary Claire Stukenborg, St. Francis of Assisi

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Physical Sciences

First Place: Shreeya Arora, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Kyle Sanderfer, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Sowmyan Viswanathan, Meyzeek Middle School

DIVISION WINNERS – LIFE SCIENCES

Animal Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sundus (Sunny) Ghuneim, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Nimrit Singh, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Megan Slusarewicz, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Ella Diehl, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Abigail Gay, Trinity Christian Academy
Third Place: Alice Beatty, St. Francis of Assisi

Behavioral and Social Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Betty Ngo, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Marco Munoz, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Sarah Cecil, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Eli Abernathy, Winburn Middle School
Second Place: Elke Coenders, Bryan Station Middle School
Third Place: Seth Spriggs-Dial, St. Francis of Assisi

Biochemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Aman Mann, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Akhil Kesaraju, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.
Third Place: Arushi Gupta, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Vivienne Lucier, Tates Creek Middle School
Second Place: Rosemary Peters, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Kristin Drummond, St. John School

Biomedical and Health Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Will Broomhead, Dixie Heights High School
Second Place: Bhargav Ramesh, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Riya Shah, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Sarvesh Babu, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Dorottya Gal, Winburn Middle School
Third Place (tie): Aliana Conway, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place (tie): Tess Schrenger, St. Francis of Assisi

Cellular & Molecular Biology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Madison Sneve, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Analisa Conway, Assumption High School
Third Place: Rohith Kesaraju, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Andrew Wang, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Grace Hovekamp, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Mark Schrenger, St. Francis of Assisi

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Gregory Schwartz, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Zsombor Gal, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.
Third Place: Amit Sahoo, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jack Calvery, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: N/A
Third Place: N/A

Earth and Environmental Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Richard Haywood, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Catherine Meadows, Notre Dame Academy
Third Place: Tanya Gupta and Natasha Gupta, Ballard H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Gwyneth Thomas, St. Agnes Elementary School
Second Place: Sharini Shah, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Anna Ackerman, Beaumont Middle School

Environmental Engineering

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Julia Radhakrishnan, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Adithya Iyengar and Louis Yang, duPont Manual H.S.
Third Place: Conor Blackburn, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Murari Srinivasan, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Shreya Solai, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Wilson Spangler, School for the Creative and                                      Performing Arts

Microbiology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Tushar Sharma, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Srikhar Padmanabhan, duPont Manual
Third Place: Kelly Chen, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Mary Claire Stukenborg, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Elaina Render, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Anne Liang, Meyzeek Middle School

Plant Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Carson Harral and Mark Johannemann, Ballard H.S.
Second Place: Rhyan Moseley, Carter G. Woodson Academy
Third Place: Tanay Neotia, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Rob Player, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Megan Crouch, St. Agnes Elementary School
Third Place: Isabella Squire, Leestown Middle School

Translational Medical Science

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sophie Lai, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Amy Wang and David Ma, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.
Third Place: Vaitheesh Jaganathan, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Sophia Bryant, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Scott Dues, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: N/A

DIVISION WINNERS – PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Biomedical Engineering

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Vishaal Balamurugan, North Oldham High School
Second Place: Ryan Folz, Praharshasai Paladugu, Abraham Reidel-                    Mishaan, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Angelina Atieh, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Seth McAfee, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Wynstin Perkins, Newburg Middle School
Third Place: N/A

Chemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Felicia Zhong, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Kairav Kukkala, Ballard High School
Third Place: Eric Cao, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Eliza Gallagher, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Kaitlin Calvery, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Preeti Tanwani, Meyzeek Middle School

Embedded Systems

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Ben Jiang, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Jan Balk, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Charlie Murr, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Henry Murr, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: N/A

Energy: Chemical

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sriram Satyavolu, Kentucky Country Day
Second Place: Maha Pattabiraman and Meena Pattabiraman,                           duPont  Manual High School
Third Place: Mark Raj & Ruchi Sumanasekera, duPont Manual

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Fiona Gallagher, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Nimish Mathur and Aakash Vadhanam, Meyzeek                      Middle School
Third Place: Amel Kredan and Rowann Zohary, Lexington Universal                 Academy

Energy: Physical

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Emma Heironimus, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Nicholas Meredith, St. Xavier High School
Third Place: Harshith Gontla, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Adrian Morris, St. Francis School
Second Place: Kayla Turney, Leestown Middle School
Third Place: Rishi Vinukonda, Meyzeek Middle School

Engineering Mechanics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Joshua Jacob, St. Xavier High School
Second Place: Rachel Seevers, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.
Third Place: Rachel Spaulding, Eastern High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jacob Deere, St. Agnes Elementary School
Second Place: Simon Li, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Anna Dinius, Mary Queen of Heaven

Materials Science

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Brenna Wallin, Lafayette High School
Second Place: Krista Manche, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Manasa Sunkara, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Sowmyan Viswanathan, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Aidan Blakeman, Model Laboratory School
Third Place: Maggie Ferguson and Eleanor Badgett, Winburn Middle         School

Mathematics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Ken Ryumae, Larry A. Ryle High School
Second Place: Deev Talati, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Henry Robbins, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Rohin Dutt, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Ben Keeney, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Jared Johnson, Holy Family Middle School

Physics and Astronomy

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Emily Liu, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Ronit Kar, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.
Third Place: Zachary Waring, Ballard High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Hayden Harned, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Kyle Sanderfer, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Eric Turney, Leestown Middle School

Robotics and Intelligent Machines

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Diya Mathur and Sophia Korner, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Nathan Rukavina, Kelly Kral, and Chris Duncan,                 Paul  Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Lokesh Nanthakumar, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Trisha Sexton, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Mina Ryumae, Gray Middle School
Third Place:  Melissa Hannemann, Winburn Middle School

Systems Software

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Josh Ashley and Muamer Bektic, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Erin Markel, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Third Place: Nikhil Polepalli, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Ritesh Dhakal, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Shreeya Arora, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Vishnupriya Ramasamy, Highland Middle School

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Dr. Barbara Ramey Physical Sciences Award

Josh Ashley and Muamer Bektic, duPont Manual High School, Systems Software

Dr. Robert Creek Life Sciences Award

Tushar Sharma, duPont Manual High School, Microbiology

ARMED FORCES AWARDS

Army Systems Software: Shreeya Arora, Meyzeek Middle School

Army Biomedical and Health Sciences:  Will Broomhead, Dixie Heights High School

Army Energy – Chemical: Nimish Mathur and Aakash Vadhanam, Meyzeek Middle School

Army Materials Science: Brenna Wallin, Lafayette Senior High School

Air Force High School:
Jan Balk, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Rachel Seevers, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Air Force Middle School:
Sarvesh Babu, Meyzeek Middle School
Varun Hariprasad, Tates Creek Middle School

Navy High School:
Tanya Gupta and Natasha Gupta, Ballard High School
Jahnavi Sunkara, duPont Manual High School

Navy Middle School:
Gus Dillon, St. Francis of Assisi
Ellie English, St. Francis of Assisi
Dalton Sunday, Saint Pius X

KY-AIPG High School

Earth & Environmental Science: Richard Haywood, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Association for Women Geoscientists

Earth & Environmental Science: Catherine Meadows, Notre Dame Academy High School

American Meteorological Society

Earth and Environmental Science: Cindy Wan and Emma Cammack, duPont Manual High School

American Psychological Association

Behavioral & Social Sciences: Betty Ngo, duPont Manual High School

ASM Materials Education Foundation

Materials Science: Brenna Wallin, Lafayette Senior High School

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions

Energy – Chemical: Sriram Satyavolu, Kentucky Country Day

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

Robotics and Intelligent Machines: Diya Mathur and Sophia Korner, duPont Manual High School

Kentucky Society of Natural History

First Place: Cindy Wan and Emma Cammack, duPont Manual
Second Place: Catherine Meadows, Notre Dame Academy

Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics

Mathematics: Ken Ryumae, Larry A. Ryle High School

NASA Earth System Science Award

Earth & Environmental Science: Tanya Gupta and Natasha Gupta, Ballard High School

NOAA – Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award

Earth & Environmental Science: Varun Hariprasad, Tates Creek Middle School

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Engineering Mechanics: Rachel Spaulding, Eastern High School

Society for In Vitro Biology

Translational Medical Science: Sophie Lai, duPont Manual

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Environmental Engineering: Conor Blackburn, duPont Manual High School
Embedded Systems: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual High School
Environmental Engineering: Adithya Iyengar and Louis Yang, duPont Manual High School

U.S. Metric Association

Mathematics: Deev Talati, duPont Manual High School

Yale Science and Engineering

Translational Medical Science: Sophie Lai, duPont Manual H.S.

Broadcom MASTERS Middle School Awards

Shreeya Arora, Meyzeek Middle School
Sarvesh Babu, Meyzeek Middle School
Sophia Bryant, St. Francis of Assisi
Elke Coenders, Bryan Station Middle School
Megan Crouch, St. Agnes Elementary School
Jacob Deere, St. Agnes Elementary School
Rohin Dutt, Meyzeek Middle School
Eliza Gallagher, St. Francis of Assisi
Abigail Gay, Trinity Christian Academy
Grace Hovekamp, St. Francis of Assisi
Vivienne Lucier, Tates Creek Middle School
Seth McAfee, St. Francis of Assisi
Adrian Morris, St. Francis School
Charlie Murr, St. Francis of Assisi
Mina Ryumae, Gray Middle School
Kyle Sanderfer, St. Francis of Assisi
Murari Srinivasan, Meyzeek Middle School
Gwyneth Thomas, St. Agnes Elementary School
Sowmyan Viswanathan, Meyzeek Middle School

Please report errors or omissions to: june.settle@eku.edu

© 2014 Kentucky Science & Engineering Fair.