2016 KY-SEF Winners

BEST OF FAIR

HIGH SCHOOL

Conor Blackburn, duPont Manual High School
Lavanya Kanneganti, duPont Manual High School
Julie Nguyen, J. Graham Brown School
Sanjana Rane, duPont Manual High School
Kyra Seevers, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Mukund Venkatakrishnan, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Life Sciences

First Place: Meena Ambati, Winburn Middle School
Second Place: Quincy Winkler, Morton Middle School
Third Place: Ellie Hummel, St. Francis of Assisi

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Physical Sciences

First Place: Shreeya Arora, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Camella Korner, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Kylie Schmidt, Winburn Middle School

DIVISION WINNERS – LIFE SCIENCES

Animal Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Megan Slusarewicz, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Ishaan Jindal, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Zariah Embry, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Meena Ambati, Winburn Middle School
Second Place: Alice Beatty, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Philip Dority & Ethan Elbert, Sts. Peter & Paul

Behavioral and Social Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Julie Nguyen, J. Graham Brown School
Second Place: Sophia Korner & Diya Mathur, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Emily Liu, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Nikhil Polepalli, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Jaden Siemer, St. Pius X
Third Place: Emmett King, St. Francis of Assisi

Biochemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sanjana Rane, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Aman Mann, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Shruti Wadhwa, Kentucky Country Day

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Ruthie Belza, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Bella Meyerratken, Blessed Sacrament School
Third Place: Sarayu Alli, Meyzeek Middle School

Biomedical and Health Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Riya Shah, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Helen Roebker, Notre Dame Academy
Third Place: Will Broomhead, Dixie Heights High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Aliana Conway, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Evan Winkler, Morton Middle School
Third Place: Mohammad Rashad, Beaumont Middle School

Cellular & Molecular Biology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Landys Guo, Kentucky Country Day
Second Place: Abigail Woolums, Paul Laurence Dunbar
Third Place: Annie Zhang, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Ellie Hummel, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Scott Dues, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place (tie): Mihir Barve, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place (tie): Bhavana Pavuluri, Meyzeek Middle School

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sarah Schwartz & Gregory Schwartz, duPont Manual
Second Place: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual
Third Place: Amit Sahoo, duPont Manual

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jack Calvery, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: N/A
Third Place: N/A

Earth and Environmental Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Will Drury, duPont Manual
Second Place: Brooke Bollinger & Josie Grace-Mudd, duPont Manual
Third Place: Catherine Meadows, Notre Dame Academy

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place:Andrew Lewis, Bryan Station Middle School
Second Place: Lilly Doninger, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Murari Srinivasan, Meyzeek Middle School

Environmental Engineering

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Conor Blackburn, duPont Manual
Second Place: Derris Stanland, Lexington Christian Academy
Third Place: Mariam Prieto-Perez, J. Graham Brown School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Rishi Vinukonda, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Naren Chitten, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Julia Elder, St. Francis of Assisi

Microbiology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Srikhar Padmanabhan, duPont Manual
Second Place: Andrew Crittenden & Clay Jolly, duPont Manual
Third Place: Prateek Katta, North Oldham High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Elaina Render, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Frances Kilgore, Maxwell Spanish Immersion
Third Place: Sneha Patil, Meyzeek Middle School

Plant Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Adil Yusuf, Paul Laurence Dunbar
Second Place: Camille Rougier, duPont Manual
Third Place: Ethan Shen, Paul Laurence Dunbar

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Quincy Winkler, Morton Middle School
Second Place: Vaibhav Vinukonda, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Rob Player, St. Francis of Assisi

Translational Medical Science

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Praharshasai Paladugu,, duPont Manual
Second Place: Anuj Chhabra, Ballard High School
Third Place: Tushar Sharma, duPont Manual

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place:Sophia Bryant, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Molly McGuire, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Mark Schrenger, St. Francis of Assisi

DIVISION WINNERS – PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Biomedical Engineering

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Lavanya Kanneganti, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Rohan Kulkarni, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Allison Tu, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: N/A
Second Place: N/A
Third Place: N/A

Chemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Lillian Hardin, Ballard High School
Second Place: Rambod Edarehchi Gilani, Trinity High School
Third Place: N/A

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Eliza Gallagher, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Simon Li, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Kaitlin Calvery, St. Francis of Assisi

Embedded Systems

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Mukund Venkatakrishnan, duPont Manual
Second Place: Ben Jiang, duPont Manual
Third Place: N/A

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place:Charlie Murr, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: William Ballantine, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Ethan Jacob, St. Francis of Assisi

Energy: Chemical

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sriram Satyavolu, Kentucky Country Day
Second Place: Roshan Duggineni, duPont Manual
Third Place: Mark Raj & Richira Sumanasekera, duPont Manual

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Virginia Sheldon, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Sarvesh Babu, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Cesca Campisano, Meyzeek Middle School

Energy: Physical

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Minh Tran, duPont Manual
Second Place: Natasha Gupta & Tanya Gupta, Ballard High School
Third Place: Megan Radke, duPont Manual

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Grace Goff, Beaumont Middle School
Second Place: Hannah Martin, Carrithers Middle School
Third Place: Barrett Wisbey, Meyzeek Middle School

Engineering Mechanics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Kyra Seevers, Paul Laurence Dunbar
Second Place: Vivek Balakrishna, Govind Krishna, & David Yi, duPont Manual
Third Place: Macy Shah, duPont Manual

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Camella Korner, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Viyathma Hapuarachchi, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Matthew Drummond, St. John School

Materials Science

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Danielle Graves & Manasa Sunkara, duPont Manual
Second Place: Joshua Jacob, St. Xavier High School
Third Place: Brenna Wallin, Lafayette High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Kylie Schmidt, Winburn Middle School
Second Place: Jacob Stroud, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Tarik Hemrekovic, Newburg Middle School

Mathematics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Henry Robbins & Spencer Strelsov, duPont Manual
Second Place: Sri Bhamidipati, duPont Manual
Third Place: Kara Lee, J. Graham Brown High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Brian Schwartz, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Katherine Martin, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Mayukha Bhamidipati, Meyzeek Middle School

Physics and Astronomy

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Ronit Kar, Paul Laurence Dunbar
Second Place: Emily Liu, duPont Manual
Third Place: Madeline Baseheart, Paul Laurence Dunbar

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Alyssa Gebhardt, Lexington Christian Academy
Second Place: Harper Hall, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Charles Cochran, Home School

Robotics and Intelligent Machines

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Joshua Ashley & Abraham Riedel-Mishaan, duPont Manual
Second Place: Will Kimmerer, Sayre School
Third Place: Ken Ryumae, Larry A. Ryle High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Trisha Sexton, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Melissa Hannemann, Winburn Middle School
Third Place: Mina Ryumae, Gray Middle School

Systems Software

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Mark Gomonuk, Vishal Polepalli, & Prajwal Vemireddy, duPont Manual
Second Place: David Blincoe, Villa Madonna Academy
Third Place: Ryan Folz, duPont Manual

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Shreeya Arora, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Ritesh Dhakal, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Maryam El-Baz, Meyzeek Middle School

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Dr. Barbara Ramey Award

Mansur Estes, Nur Islamic School, Robotics & Intelligent Machines, Physical Science Division

Dr. Bob Creek Award

Khushi Borikar, Winburn Middle School, Earth & Environmental Science, Life Science Division

ARMED FORCES AWARDS

Army Earth and Environmental Sciences: Ashley Liu, Paul Laurence Dunbar

Army Energy Chemical: Roshan Duggineni, duPont Manual

Army Behavioral and Social Sciences: Diya Mathur & Sophia Korner, duPont Manual

Army Embedded Systems: Mukund Venkatakrishnan, duPont Manual

Air Force High School: Vivek Balakrishna, Govind Krishna & David Yi, duPont Manual

Air Force Middle School: Shreeya Arora, Meyzeek

Navy High School:
Will Kimmerer, Sayre School
Catherine Meadows, Notre Dame Academy
Camille Rougier, duPont Manual

Navy Middle School:
Charles Cochran, Home School
Julia Elder, St. Francis of Assisi
Camella Korner, Meyzeek

KY-AIPG High School

Earth & Environmental Sciences: Catherine Meadows, Notre Dame Academy

Association for Women Geoscientists

Earth & Environmental Sciences: Sydney Kessler, Ballard

American Meteorological Society

Earth and Environmental Sciences: Alexis Sachleben, Ballard

American Psychological Association

Behavioral & Social Sciences: Julie Nguyen, J. Graham Brown

ASM Materials Education Foundation

Material Sciences: Danielle Graves & Manasa Sunkara, duPont Manual

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions

Earth and Environmental Sciences: Will Drury, duPont Manual

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

Robotics and Intelligent Machines: Joshua Ashley & Abraham Riedel-Mishaan, duPont Manual

Mu Alpha Theta

Mathematics: Sri Bhamidipati, duPont Manual

NASA Earth System Science Award

Earth & Environmental Sciences: Brooke Bollinger & Josie Grace-Mudd, duPont Manual

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Environmental Engineering: Conor Blackburn, duPont Manual

Society for In Vitro Biology

Biomedical Engineering: Lavanya Kanneganti, duPont Manual

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Earth & Environmental Sciences: Brooke Bollinger & Josie Grace-Mudd, duPont Manual

U.S. Metric Association

Materials Science: Brenna Wallin, Lafayette

Yale Science and Engineering

Energy: Physical: Megan Radke, duPont Manual

Broadcom MASTERS Middle School Awards

Shreeya Arora, Meyzeek
Sophia Bryant, St. Francis of Assisi
Aliana Conway, St. Francis of Assisi
Lilly Doninger, St. Francis of Assisi
Scott Dues, St. Francis of Assisi
Eliza Gallagher, St. Francis of Assisi
Alyssa Gebhardt, Lexington Christian Academy
Andrew Lewis, Bryan Station
Simon Li, Meyzeek
Bella Meyerratken, Blessed Sacrament
Nikhil Polepalli, Meyzeek
Kylie Schmidt, Winburn
Brian Schwartz, Meyzeek
Jaden Siemer, St. Pius X
Rishi Vinukonda, Meyzeek

Please report errors or omissions to: june.settle@eku.edu

KEY CONTACT
State Fair Director
Dr. Jason Marion
859-622-9252
june.settle@eku.edu

2016 KY-SEF Winners

BEST OF FAIR

HIGH SCHOOL

Conor Blackburn, duPont Manual High School
Lavanya Kanneganti, duPont Manual High School
Julie Nguyen, J. Graham Brown School
Sanjana Rane, duPont Manual High School
Kyra Seevers, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Mukund Venkatakrishnan, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Life Sciences

First Place: Meena Ambati, Winburn Middle School
Second Place: Quincy Winkler, Morton Middle School
Third Place: Ellie Hummel, St. Francis of Assisi

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Physical Sciences

First Place: Shreeya Arora, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Camella Korner, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Kylie Schmidt, Winburn Middle School

DIVISION WINNERS – LIFE SCIENCES

Animal Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Megan Slusarewicz, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Ishaan Jindal, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Zariah Embry, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Meena Ambati, Winburn Middle School
Second Place: Alice Beatty, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Philip Dority & Ethan Elbert, Sts. Peter & Paul

Behavioral and Social Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Julie Nguyen, J. Graham Brown School
Second Place: Sophia Korner & Diya Mathur, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Emily Liu, Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Nikhil Polepalli, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Jaden Siemer, St. Pius X
Third Place: Emmett King, St. Francis of Assisi

Biochemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sanjana Rane, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Aman Mann, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Shruti Wadhwa, Kentucky Country Day

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Ruthie Belza, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Bella Meyerratken, Blessed Sacrament School
Third Place: Sarayu Alli, Meyzeek Middle School

Biomedical and Health Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Riya Shah, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Helen Roebker, Notre Dame Academy
Third Place: Will Broomhead, Dixie Heights High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Aliana Conway, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Evan Winkler, Morton Middle School
Third Place: Mohammad Rashad, Beaumont Middle School

Cellular & Molecular Biology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Landys Guo, Kentucky Country Day
Second Place: Abigail Woolums, Paul Laurence Dunbar
Third Place: Annie Zhang, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Ellie Hummel, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Scott Dues, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place (tie): Mihir Barve, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place (tie): Bhavana Pavuluri, Meyzeek Middle School

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sarah Schwartz & Gregory Schwartz, duPont Manual
Second Place: Anjali Chadha, duPont Manual
Third Place: Amit Sahoo, duPont Manual

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jack Calvery, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: N/A
Third Place: N/A

Earth and Environmental Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Will Drury, duPont Manual
Second Place: Brooke Bollinger & Josie Grace-Mudd, duPont Manual
Third Place: Catherine Meadows, Notre Dame Academy

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place:Andrew Lewis, Bryan Station Middle School
Second Place: Lilly Doninger, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Murari Srinivasan, Meyzeek Middle School

Environmental Engineering

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Conor Blackburn, duPont Manual
Second Place: Derris Stanland, Lexington Christian Academy
Third Place: Mariam Prieto-Perez, J. Graham Brown School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Rishi Vinukonda, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Naren Chitten, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Julia Elder, St. Francis of Assisi

Microbiology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Srikhar Padmanabhan, duPont Manual
Second Place: Andrew Crittenden & Clay Jolly, duPont Manual
Third Place: Prateek Katta, North Oldham High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Elaina Render, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Frances Kilgore, Maxwell Spanish Immersion
Third Place: Sneha Patil, Meyzeek Middle School

Plant Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Adil Yusuf, Paul Laurence Dunbar
Second Place: Camille Rougier, duPont Manual
Third Place: Ethan Shen, Paul Laurence Dunbar

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Quincy Winkler, Morton Middle School
Second Place: Vaibhav Vinukonda, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Rob Player, St. Francis of Assisi

Translational Medical Science

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Praharshasai Paladugu,, duPont Manual
Second Place: Anuj Chhabra, Ballard High School
Third Place: Tushar Sharma, duPont Manual

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place:Sophia Bryant, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Molly McGuire, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Mark Schrenger, St. Francis of Assisi

DIVISION WINNERS – PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Biomedical Engineering

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Lavanya Kanneganti, duPont Manual High School
Second Place: Rohan Kulkarni, duPont Manual High School
Third Place: Allison Tu, duPont Manual High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: N/A
Second Place: N/A
Third Place: N/A

Chemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Lillian Hardin, Ballard High School
Second Place: Rambod Edarehchi Gilani, Trinity High School
Third Place: N/A

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Eliza Gallagher, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Simon Li, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Kaitlin Calvery, St. Francis of Assisi

Embedded Systems

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Mukund Venkatakrishnan, duPont Manual
Second Place: Ben Jiang, duPont Manual
Third Place: N/A

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place:Charlie Murr, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: William Ballantine, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Ethan Jacob, St. Francis of Assisi

Energy: Chemical

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sriram Satyavolu, Kentucky Country Day
Second Place: Roshan Duggineni, duPont Manual
Third Place: Mark Raj & Richira Sumanasekera, duPont Manual

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Virginia Sheldon, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Sarvesh Babu, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Cesca Campisano, Meyzeek Middle School

Energy: Physical

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Minh Tran, duPont Manual
Second Place: Natasha Gupta & Tanya Gupta, Ballard High School
Third Place: Megan Radke, duPont Manual

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Grace Goff, Beaumont Middle School
Second Place: Hannah Martin, Carrithers Middle School
Third Place: Barrett Wisbey, Meyzeek Middle School

Engineering Mechanics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Kyra Seevers, Paul Laurence Dunbar
Second Place: Vivek Balakrishna, Govind Krishna, & David Yi, duPont Manual
Third Place: Macy Shah, duPont Manual

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Camella Korner, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Viyathma Hapuarachchi, Meyzeek Middle School
Third Place: Matthew Drummond, St. John School

Materials Science

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Danielle Graves & Manasa Sunkara, duPont Manual
Second Place: Joshua Jacob, St. Xavier High School
Third Place: Brenna Wallin, Lafayette High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Kylie Schmidt, Winburn Middle School
Second Place: Jacob Stroud, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Tarik Hemrekovic, Newburg Middle School

Mathematics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Henry Robbins & Spencer Strelsov, duPont Manual
Second Place: Sri Bhamidipati, duPont Manual
Third Place: Kara Lee, J. Graham Brown High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Brian Schwartz, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Katherine Martin, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Mayukha Bhamidipati, Meyzeek Middle School

Physics and Astronomy

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Ronit Kar, Paul Laurence Dunbar
Second Place: Emily Liu, duPont Manual
Third Place: Madeline Baseheart, Paul Laurence Dunbar

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Alyssa Gebhardt, Lexington Christian Academy
Second Place: Harper Hall, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Charles Cochran, Home School

Robotics and Intelligent Machines

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Joshua Ashley & Abraham Riedel-Mishaan, duPont Manual
Second Place: Will Kimmerer, Sayre School
Third Place: Ken Ryumae, Larry A. Ryle High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Trisha Sexton, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Melissa Hannemann, Winburn Middle School
Third Place: Mina Ryumae, Gray Middle School

Systems Software

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Mark Gomonuk, Vishal Polepalli, & Prajwal Vemireddy, duPont Manual
Second Place: David Blincoe, Villa Madonna Academy
Third Place: Ryan Folz, duPont Manual

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Shreeya Arora, Meyzeek Middle School
Second Place: Ritesh Dhakal, St. Francis of Assisi
Third Place: Maryam El-Baz, Meyzeek Middle School

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Dr. Barbara Ramey Award

Mansur Estes, Nur Islamic School, Robotics & Intelligent Machines, Physical Science Division

Dr. Bob Creek Award

Khushi Borikar, Winburn Middle School, Earth & Environmental Science, Life Science Division

ARMED FORCES AWARDS

Army Earth and Environmental Sciences: Ashley Liu, Paul Laurence Dunbar

Army Energy Chemical: Roshan Duggineni, duPont Manual

Army Behavioral and Social Sciences: Diya Mathur & Sophia Korner, duPont Manual

Army Embedded Systems: Mukund Venkatakrishnan, duPont Manual

Air Force High School: Vivek Balakrishna, Govind Krishna & David Yi, duPont Manual

Air Force Middle School: Shreeya Arora, Meyzeek

Navy High School:
Will Kimmerer, Sayre School
Catherine Meadows, Notre Dame Academy
Camille Rougier, duPont Manual

Navy Middle School:
Charles Cochran, Home School
Julia Elder, St. Francis of Assisi
Camella Korner, Meyzeek

KY-AIPG High School

Earth & Environmental Sciences: Catherine Meadows, Notre Dame Academy

Association for Women Geoscientists

Earth & Environmental Sciences: Sydney Kessler, Ballard

American Meteorological Society

Earth and Environmental Sciences: Alexis Sachleben, Ballard

American Psychological Association

Behavioral & Social Sciences: Julie Nguyen, J. Graham Brown

ASM Materials Education Foundation

Material Sciences: Danielle Graves & Manasa Sunkara, duPont Manual

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions

Earth and Environmental Sciences: Will Drury, duPont Manual

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

Robotics and Intelligent Machines: Joshua Ashley & Abraham Riedel-Mishaan, duPont Manual

Mu Alpha Theta

Mathematics: Sri Bhamidipati, duPont Manual

NASA Earth System Science Award

Earth & Environmental Sciences: Brooke Bollinger & Josie Grace-Mudd, duPont Manual

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Environmental Engineering: Conor Blackburn, duPont Manual

Society for In Vitro Biology

Biomedical Engineering: Lavanya Kanneganti, duPont Manual

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Earth & Environmental Sciences: Brooke Bollinger & Josie Grace-Mudd, duPont Manual

U.S. Metric Association

Materials Science: Brenna Wallin, Lafayette

Yale Science and Engineering

Energy: Physical: Megan Radke, duPont Manual

Broadcom MASTERS Middle School Awards

Shreeya Arora, Meyzeek
Sophia Bryant, St. Francis of Assisi
Aliana Conway, St. Francis of Assisi
Lilly Doninger, St. Francis of Assisi
Scott Dues, St. Francis of Assisi
Eliza Gallagher, St. Francis of Assisi
Alyssa Gebhardt, Lexington Christian Academy
Andrew Lewis, Bryan Station
Simon Li, Meyzeek
Bella Meyerratken, Blessed Sacrament
Nikhil Polepalli, Meyzeek
Kylie Schmidt, Winburn
Brian Schwartz, Meyzeek
Jaden Siemer, St. Pius X
Rishi Vinukonda, Meyzeek

Please report errors or omissions to: june.settle@eku.edu

© 2014 Kentucky Science & Engineering Fair.