2015 KY-SEF WINNERS

BEST OF FAIR – Life Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sanjana Rane, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Diya Mathur, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Sophia Korner, duPont Manual H.S.
Third Place: Sumanth Chennareddy, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Megan Slusarewicz, Winburn M.S.
Second Place: Arushi Gupta, Meyzeek Middle School

BEST OF FAIR – Physical Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Mukund Venkatakrishnan, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Emily Liu, duPont Manual H.S
Third Place: Sasank Vishnubhatla, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: David Vulakh, Tates Creek M.S.
Second Place: William Klement, Winburn M.S.

DIVISION WINNERS – LIFE SCIENCES

Animal Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sumanth Chennareddy, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Clara de Castro, Sayre H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Megan Slusarewicz, Winburn M.S.
Second Place: Meenakshi Ambati, Cassidy Elementary.

Behavioral and Social Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Diya Mathur & Sophia Korner, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Janet Guo, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jasmine Collins, St. Leo M.S.
Second Place: Seth Spriggs-Dial, St. Francis of Assisi

Biochemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sanjana Rane, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Lavanya Kanneganti, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Lilly Gonzalez, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Riya Shah, Meyzeek M.S.

Biomedical and Health Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Ishi Aron, P.L. Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Yam Schaal, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Evan Winkler, Morton M.S.
Second Place: Molly McGuire, St. Francis of Assisi

Cellular & Molecular Biology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Praharshasai Paladugu, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Eric Zhang, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jack Charlton, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Mark Schrenger, St. Francis of Assisi

Chemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Adil Yusuf, P.L. Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Andrew Crittenden, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Bibhus Luitel, Noe M.S.
Second Place: Eryn Keenan, E.J. Hayes M.S.

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sarah Schwartz & Greg Schwartz, duPont Manual
Second Place: Susmita Chennareddy, duPont Manual

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Aditya Mehta, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Minh Maultsby, Meyzeek M.S.

Earth and Environmental Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Cassidy Ryan, Notre Dame Academy
Second Place: Kyra Seevers, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place:Emma Cammack, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Will Drury, St. Francis School

Embedded Systems

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Mukund Venkatakrishnan, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Joy Li, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: William Klement, Winburn M.S.
Second Place:

Energy: Chemical

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Richard Gunasena & Matthew Raj & Madan Subheeswar, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Logan Jelsma, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Emma Jinright, Beaumont M.S.
Second Place: Anisha Polimati, Meyzeek M.S.

Energy: Physical

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Henry Owen, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Vishal Polepalli, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Elizabeth Moore, Winburn M.S.
Second Place: Kendall Rowe, Trinity Christian Academy

Engineering Mechanics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Lindsey Lapinski, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Taylor Darnell, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Rachel Seevers, Beaumont M.S.
Second Place: Julia Renz, St. Francis of Assisi

Environmental Engineering

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Conor Blackburn, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Natasha Gupta, Ballard H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Murari Srinivasan, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Cesca Campisano, Meyzeek M.S.

DIVISION WINNERS – PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Material Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Joshua Jacob, St. Xavier H.S.
Second Place: David Yi, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Brenna Wallin, Lexington Traditional Magnet School
Second Place: Bhargav Ramesh, Meyzeek M.S.

Mathematics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Rishi Talati, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Angeline He, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: David Vulakh, Tates Creek M.S.
Second Place: Sukhitha Gunasena, Meyzeek M.S.

Microbiology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Bhavani Gudlavalleti, P.L. Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Younjin Han, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jack Hummel, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Allison Tu, Meyzeek M.S.

Physics and Astronomy

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Emily Liu, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Theodore Livas, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Meghana Anand, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Angus Maske, Winburn M.S.

Plant Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Seohyun Im, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Camille Rougier, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Arushi Gupta, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Corey McGarvey, St. Francis of Assisi

Robotics and Intelligent Machines

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Seth Russel, Home School
Second Place:

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jonathan Fletcher, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: SreeVasa Vemuri, Meyzeek M.S.

Systems Software

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sasank Vishnubhatla, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Shuyi Liu, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Srikur Kanuparthy, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Shreeya Arora, Meyzeek M.S.

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Dr. Barbara Ramey Award

Mukund Venkatakrishnan, duPont Manual H.S., in Embedded Systems, Physical Science Division

Dr. Bob Creek Award

Sanjana Rane, duPont Manual H.S., in Biochemistry, Life Science Division

ARMED FORCES AWARDS

Army Material Sciences: Teaghan Brauer & Ria Jain

Army Systems Software: Jakob Williamson

Army Biochemistry: Quoc Pham

Army Systems Software: Brian Pang

Air Force High School: Sriyanshi Suryadevara & Sasank Vishnubhatla

Air Force Middle School: Rachel Seevers & Jonathan Fletcher

Navy High School: Emily Walter, Seth Russel & Roshan Duggineni

Navy Middle School: Will Gregory, Tara Haffner & Shreeya Arora

KY-AIPG High School: Kyle Draper & Jared Young

Association for Women Geoscientists

Earth & Environmental Sciences: Divija Sharma, duPont Manual H.S.

American Psychological Association

Behavioral & Social Sciences: Madison Fleischaker, Ballard H.S.

ASM Materials Education Foundation

Material Sciences: Yutong Gu, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions

Environmental Engineering: Derris Stanland, Lexington Christian Academy

Energy: Chemical: Matthew Raj, Richard Gunasena & Madan Subheeswar, duPont Manual H.S.

Mu Alpha Theta

Systems Software: Sasank Vishnubhatla, duPont Manual H.S.

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

Systems Software: Sasank Vishnubhatla, duPont Manual H.S.

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Earth & Environmental Sciences: Mark Raj, Meyzeek M.S.

Society for In Vitro Biology

Cellular & Molecular Biology: Om Kanmadikar, duPont Manual H.S.

U.S. Metric Association

Engineering Mechanics: Rachel Seevers, Beaumont M.S.

Yale Science and Engineering

Physics and Astronomy: Theodore Livas, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

Broadcom MASTERS Middle School Awards

Seth Spriggs-Dial
Jasmine Collins
Riya Shah
Molly McGuire
Jack Charlton
Emma Jinright
Murari Srinivasan
Jonathan Fletcher
Srikur Kanuparthy
Julia Renz
Elizabeth Moore
Kendall Rowe
Will Gregory

 

 

 

 

KEY CONTACT
State Fair Director
Dr. Jason Marion
859-622-9252
june.settle@eku.edu

2015 KY-SEF WINNERS

BEST OF FAIR – Life Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sanjana Rane, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Diya Mathur, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Sophia Korner, duPont Manual H.S.
Third Place: Sumanth Chennareddy, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Megan Slusarewicz, Winburn M.S.
Second Place: Arushi Gupta, Meyzeek Middle School

BEST OF FAIR – Physical Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Mukund Venkatakrishnan, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Emily Liu, duPont Manual H.S
Third Place: Sasank Vishnubhatla, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: David Vulakh, Tates Creek M.S.
Second Place: William Klement, Winburn M.S.

DIVISION WINNERS – LIFE SCIENCES

Animal Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sumanth Chennareddy, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Clara de Castro, Sayre H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Megan Slusarewicz, Winburn M.S.
Second Place: Meenakshi Ambati, Cassidy Elementary.

Behavioral and Social Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Diya Mathur & Sophia Korner, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Janet Guo, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jasmine Collins, St. Leo M.S.
Second Place: Seth Spriggs-Dial, St. Francis of Assisi

Biochemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sanjana Rane, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Lavanya Kanneganti, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Lilly Gonzalez, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Riya Shah, Meyzeek M.S.

Biomedical and Health Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Ishi Aron, P.L. Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Yam Schaal, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Evan Winkler, Morton M.S.
Second Place: Molly McGuire, St. Francis of Assisi

Cellular & Molecular Biology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Praharshasai Paladugu, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Eric Zhang, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jack Charlton, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Mark Schrenger, St. Francis of Assisi

Chemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Adil Yusuf, P.L. Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Andrew Crittenden, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Bibhus Luitel, Noe M.S.
Second Place: Eryn Keenan, E.J. Hayes M.S.

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sarah Schwartz & Greg Schwartz, duPont Manual
Second Place: Susmita Chennareddy, duPont Manual

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Aditya Mehta, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Minh Maultsby, Meyzeek M.S.

Earth and Environmental Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Cassidy Ryan, Notre Dame Academy
Second Place: Kyra Seevers, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place:Emma Cammack, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Will Drury, St. Francis School

Embedded Systems

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Mukund Venkatakrishnan, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Joy Li, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: William Klement, Winburn M.S.
Second Place:

Energy: Chemical

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Richard Gunasena & Matthew Raj & Madan Subheeswar, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Logan Jelsma, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Emma Jinright, Beaumont M.S.
Second Place: Anisha Polimati, Meyzeek M.S.

Energy: Physical

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Henry Owen, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Vishal Polepalli, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Elizabeth Moore, Winburn M.S.
Second Place: Kendall Rowe, Trinity Christian Academy

Engineering Mechanics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Lindsey Lapinski, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Taylor Darnell, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Rachel Seevers, Beaumont M.S.
Second Place: Julia Renz, St. Francis of Assisi

Environmental Engineering

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Conor Blackburn, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Natasha Gupta, Ballard H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Murari Srinivasan, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Cesca Campisano, Meyzeek M.S.

DIVISION WINNERS – PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Material Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Joshua Jacob, St. Xavier H.S.
Second Place: David Yi, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Brenna Wallin, Lexington Traditional Magnet School
Second Place: Bhargav Ramesh, Meyzeek M.S.

Mathematics

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Rishi Talati, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Angeline He, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: David Vulakh, Tates Creek M.S.
Second Place: Sukhitha Gunasena, Meyzeek M.S.

Microbiology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Bhavani Gudlavalleti, P.L. Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Younjin Han, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jack Hummel, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Allison Tu, Meyzeek M.S.

Physics and Astronomy

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Emily Liu, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Theodore Livas, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Meghana Anand, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Angus Maske, Winburn M.S.

Plant Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Seohyun Im, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Camille Rougier, duPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Arushi Gupta, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Corey McGarvey, St. Francis of Assisi

Robotics and Intelligent Machines

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Seth Russel, Home School
Second Place:

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Jonathan Fletcher, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: SreeVasa Vemuri, Meyzeek M.S.

Systems Software

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sasank Vishnubhatla, duPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Shuyi Liu, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Srikur Kanuparthy, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Shreeya Arora, Meyzeek M.S.

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Dr. Barbara Ramey Award

Mukund Venkatakrishnan, duPont Manual H.S., in Embedded Systems, Physical Science Division

Dr. Bob Creek Award

Sanjana Rane, duPont Manual H.S., in Biochemistry, Life Science Division

ARMED FORCES AWARDS

Army Material Sciences: Teaghan Brauer & Ria Jain

Army Systems Software: Jakob Williamson

Army Biochemistry: Quoc Pham

Army Systems Software: Brian Pang

Air Force High School: Sriyanshi Suryadevara & Sasank Vishnubhatla

Air Force Middle School: Rachel Seevers & Jonathan Fletcher

Navy High School: Emily Walter, Seth Russel & Roshan Duggineni

Navy Middle School: Will Gregory, Tara Haffner & Shreeya Arora

KY-AIPG High School: Kyle Draper & Jared Young

Association for Women Geoscientists

Earth & Environmental Sciences: Divija Sharma, duPont Manual H.S.

American Psychological Association

Behavioral & Social Sciences: Madison Fleischaker, Ballard H.S.

ASM Materials Education Foundation

Material Sciences: Yutong Gu, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions

Environmental Engineering: Derris Stanland, Lexington Christian Academy

Energy: Chemical: Matthew Raj, Richard Gunasena & Madan Subheeswar, duPont Manual H.S.

Mu Alpha Theta

Systems Software: Sasank Vishnubhatla, duPont Manual H.S.

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

Systems Software: Sasank Vishnubhatla, duPont Manual H.S.

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Earth & Environmental Sciences: Mark Raj, Meyzeek M.S.

Society for In Vitro Biology

Cellular & Molecular Biology: Om Kanmadikar, duPont Manual H.S.

U.S. Metric Association

Engineering Mechanics: Rachel Seevers, Beaumont M.S.

Yale Science and Engineering

Physics and Astronomy: Theodore Livas, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

Broadcom MASTERS Middle School Awards

Seth Spriggs-Dial
Jasmine Collins
Riya Shah
Molly McGuire
Jack Charlton
Emma Jinright
Murari Srinivasan
Jonathan Fletcher
Srikur Kanuparthy
Julia Renz
Elizabeth Moore
Kendall Rowe
Will Gregory

 

 

 

 

© 2014 Kentucky Science & Engineering Fair.