2014 KY-SEF WINNERS

BEST OF FAIR – Life Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place:  Kate Adams, DuPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Caroline Bush, P.L. Dunbar H.S.
Third Place: Samuel Wycoff, P.L. Dunbar H.S

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Grace Jacobs, Lexington Christian Academy
Second Place: Sam Belza, St. Francis of Assisi

BEST OF FAIR – Physical Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sarah Schwartz, DuPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Sasank Vishnubhatla, DuPont Manual H.S
Third Place: Richard Gunasena, Matthew Raj, & Madan Subheeswar, DuPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Benjamin Jiang, North Oldham M.S.
Second Place: David Ma, Winburn M.S.


DIVISION WINNERS – LIFE SCIENCES

Animal Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Samuel Wycoff, P.L. Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Sarah Duggan, DuPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Nina Jazdzewski, Christ the King
Second Place: Jim Creamer, Turkeyfoot M.S.

Behavioral and Social Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Diya Mathur & Sophia Korner, DuPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Xiaowan Chu, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Madison Fleischaker, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: David Clapper, Turkeyfoot M.S.

Biochemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Kate Adams, DuPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Clara de Castro, Sayre H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Elizabeth Schrenger, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Ruthie Belza, St. Francis of Assisi

Cellular & Molecular Biology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Hiba Abbas, Ballard H.S.
Second Place: Caleb Bridgwater, DuPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Sam Belza, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Ruchira Sumanasekera, Meyzeek M.S.

Environmental Management

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Ellen Kendall, Notre Dame Academy
Second Place: Derris Stanland, Lexington Christian Academy

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Nivedha Loganathan, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Natasha Gupta, Anchorage Independent

Medicine and Health Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Rena Ryumae, Gatton Academy
Second Place: Karla Ladino, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Pranav Senthilvel, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Molly McGuire, St. Francis of Assisi

Microbiology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Monisha Rekhraj, P.L. Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Paige Montfort, Notre Dame Academy

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Allison Tu, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Daniel Yacek, Model Laboratory School

Plant Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Caroline Bush, P.L. Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Emily Walter, Notre Dame Academy

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Grace Jacobs, Lexington Christian Academy
Second Place: Claire Russell, Home Schooled

DIVISION WINNERS – PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Chemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place:  Nelson Ng, P.L. Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Eric Xiong, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Joshua Jacob, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Akhil Kesaraju, Winburn M.S.

Computer Science

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sarah Schwartz, DuPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Will Kimmerer, Sayre H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Greg Schwartz, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Ken Ryumae, Other

Earth Science

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Alexis Sachleben, Ballard H.S.
Second Place: Josie Hammon, Notre Dame Academy

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Meghana Anand, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Isabella Squire, Sandersville Elementary School

Engineering (Electrical & Mechanical)

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Matthew Russell, Home Schooled
Second Place: Brandon Young, DuPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Benjamin Jiang, North Oldham M.S.
Second Place: Vaibhav Vinukonda, Meyzeek M.S.

Engineering (Materials & Bioengineering)

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Richard Gunasena, Mathew Raj & Madan Subheeswar, DuPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Dylan Rowe, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Tyler MacKnight, St. Pius X
Second Place: Suhas Medam, Beaumont M.S.

Energy and Transportation

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Shankar Miller-Murthy, P.L. Dunbar, H.S.
Second Place: Hannah Ziegelmeyer, Notre Dame Academy

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: John James, Beechwood M.S.
Second Place: Caroline O’Neill, E.J. Hayes M.S.

Environmental Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sanjana Rane, DuPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Shreya Barde, DuPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: David Ma, Winburn M.S.
Second Place: Mark Raj, Meyzeek M.S.

Mathematical Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sasank Vishnubhatla, DuPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Dimitri Leggas, Lafayette H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Tess Whitfield, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: David Vulakh, Tates Creek M.S.

Physics and Astronomy

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Vincent Cao, P.L. Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Allen Jiang, DuPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: David Yi, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Brenna Wallin, Lexington Traditional Magnet School


SPECIAL AWARDS

Dr. Barbara Ramey Award

Manasa Sunkara, DuPont Manual H.S., in Physical Science, Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering Division

Dr. Robert Creek Award

Sydnee Bradley, Ballard H.S., in Life Science, Animal Sciences Division

ARMED FORCES AWARDS

Army Life Science: Wyatt Southall
Army Engineering: Amanda Wallin
Army Environmental Science: Emily Bautista
Army Math-Computer Science: Iven Yang
Army Physical Science: Kairav Kukkala
Air Force High School: Audrey Hixenbaugh
Air Force Middle School: Caroline O’Neill, Emerson Melton, & Joshua Jacob
Navy High School: Sansank Vishnubhatla & Allen Jiang
Navy Middle School: Anuj Chhabra, Ria Jain, Nivedha Loganathan, & Benjamin Seaman

Association for Women Geoscientists

Earth & Planetary Science: Isabella Squire, Sandersville E.S.

KY Section American Institute of Professional Geologists

Earth & Planetary Science: Samantha Andrews, St. Agnes M.S.

KY Section American Institute of Professional Geologists

Earth & Planetary Science: Alexis Sachleren, Ballard H.S.

American Meteorological Society

Environmental Management: Rachel Seevers, Beaumont M.S.

American Psychological Association

Behavioral & Social Sciences: Aemin Kim, DuPont Manual H.S.

ASM International Foundation’s Most Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science–Life Science

Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering: Amanda Wallin, Lafayette H.S.

Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Award

Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering: Manasa Sunkara, DuPont Manual H.S.

Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Award

Mathematical Sciences: Dimitri Leggas, Lafayette H.S.

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

Computer Science: Sarah Schwartz, DuPont Manual H.S.

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Earth & Planetary Science: Alexis Sachleben, Ballard H.S.

RICOH Corporation Sustainable Development Award (Team)

Chemistry: Rishi Jonnala & Roshan Duggineni, DuPont Manual H.S.

Society for In Vitro Biology

Cellular & Molecular Biology: Caleb Bridgwater, DuPont Manual H.S.

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Environmental Management: Ellen Kendall, Notre Dame Academy

U.S. Metric Association

Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering: Daniel Ma, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

US Public Health Service Surgeon General Award

Medicine & Health Sciences: Rena Ryumae, Gatton Academy

Yale award

Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical: Brandon Young, DuPont Manual H.S.

Broadcom MASTERS Middle School Awards

Meghana Anand
Ruthie Belza
Sam Belza
Madison Fleischaker
Grace Jacobs
John James
Benjamin Jiang
David Ma
Suhas Medam
Mark Raj
Ken Ryumae
Elizabeth Schrenger
Pranav Senthilvel
Tess Whitfield
Daniel Yacek
William Hounshell

 

 

 

 

KEY CONTACT
State Fair Director
Dr. Jason Marion
859-622-9252
june.settle@eku.edu

2014 KY-SEF WINNERS

BEST OF FAIR – Life Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place:  Kate Adams, DuPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Caroline Bush, P.L. Dunbar H.S.
Third Place: Samuel Wycoff, P.L. Dunbar H.S

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Grace Jacobs, Lexington Christian Academy
Second Place: Sam Belza, St. Francis of Assisi

BEST OF FAIR – Physical Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sarah Schwartz, DuPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Sasank Vishnubhatla, DuPont Manual H.S
Third Place: Richard Gunasena, Matthew Raj, & Madan Subheeswar, DuPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Benjamin Jiang, North Oldham M.S.
Second Place: David Ma, Winburn M.S.


DIVISION WINNERS – LIFE SCIENCES

Animal Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Samuel Wycoff, P.L. Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Sarah Duggan, DuPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Nina Jazdzewski, Christ the King
Second Place: Jim Creamer, Turkeyfoot M.S.

Behavioral and Social Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Diya Mathur & Sophia Korner, DuPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Xiaowan Chu, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Madison Fleischaker, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: David Clapper, Turkeyfoot M.S.

Biochemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Kate Adams, DuPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Clara de Castro, Sayre H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Elizabeth Schrenger, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Ruthie Belza, St. Francis of Assisi

Cellular & Molecular Biology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Hiba Abbas, Ballard H.S.
Second Place: Caleb Bridgwater, DuPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Sam Belza, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Ruchira Sumanasekera, Meyzeek M.S.

Environmental Management

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Ellen Kendall, Notre Dame Academy
Second Place: Derris Stanland, Lexington Christian Academy

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Nivedha Loganathan, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Natasha Gupta, Anchorage Independent

Medicine and Health Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Rena Ryumae, Gatton Academy
Second Place: Karla Ladino, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Pranav Senthilvel, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Molly McGuire, St. Francis of Assisi

Microbiology

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Monisha Rekhraj, P.L. Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Paige Montfort, Notre Dame Academy

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Allison Tu, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Daniel Yacek, Model Laboratory School

Plant Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Caroline Bush, P.L. Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Emily Walter, Notre Dame Academy

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Grace Jacobs, Lexington Christian Academy
Second Place: Claire Russell, Home Schooled

DIVISION WINNERS – PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Chemistry

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place:  Nelson Ng, P.L. Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Eric Xiong, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Joshua Jacob, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: Akhil Kesaraju, Winburn M.S.

Computer Science

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sarah Schwartz, DuPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Will Kimmerer, Sayre H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Greg Schwartz, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Ken Ryumae, Other

Earth Science

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Alexis Sachleben, Ballard H.S.
Second Place: Josie Hammon, Notre Dame Academy

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Meghana Anand, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Isabella Squire, Sandersville Elementary School

Engineering (Electrical & Mechanical)

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Matthew Russell, Home Schooled
Second Place: Brandon Young, DuPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Benjamin Jiang, North Oldham M.S.
Second Place: Vaibhav Vinukonda, Meyzeek M.S.

Engineering (Materials & Bioengineering)

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Richard Gunasena, Mathew Raj & Madan Subheeswar, DuPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Dylan Rowe, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Tyler MacKnight, St. Pius X
Second Place: Suhas Medam, Beaumont M.S.

Energy and Transportation

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Shankar Miller-Murthy, P.L. Dunbar, H.S.
Second Place: Hannah Ziegelmeyer, Notre Dame Academy

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: John James, Beechwood M.S.
Second Place: Caroline O’Neill, E.J. Hayes M.S.

Environmental Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sanjana Rane, DuPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Shreya Barde, DuPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: David Ma, Winburn M.S.
Second Place: Mark Raj, Meyzeek M.S.

Mathematical Sciences

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Sasank Vishnubhatla, DuPont Manual H.S.
Second Place: Dimitri Leggas, Lafayette H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: Tess Whitfield, St. Francis of Assisi
Second Place: David Vulakh, Tates Creek M.S.

Physics and Astronomy

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place: Vincent Cao, P.L. Dunbar H.S.
Second Place: Allen Jiang, DuPont Manual H.S.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place: David Yi, Meyzeek M.S.
Second Place: Brenna Wallin, Lexington Traditional Magnet School


SPECIAL AWARDS

Dr. Barbara Ramey Award

Manasa Sunkara, DuPont Manual H.S., in Physical Science, Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering Division

Dr. Robert Creek Award

Sydnee Bradley, Ballard H.S., in Life Science, Animal Sciences Division

ARMED FORCES AWARDS

Army Life Science: Wyatt Southall
Army Engineering: Amanda Wallin
Army Environmental Science: Emily Bautista
Army Math-Computer Science: Iven Yang
Army Physical Science: Kairav Kukkala
Air Force High School: Audrey Hixenbaugh
Air Force Middle School: Caroline O’Neill, Emerson Melton, & Joshua Jacob
Navy High School: Sansank Vishnubhatla & Allen Jiang
Navy Middle School: Anuj Chhabra, Ria Jain, Nivedha Loganathan, & Benjamin Seaman

Association for Women Geoscientists

Earth & Planetary Science: Isabella Squire, Sandersville E.S.

KY Section American Institute of Professional Geologists

Earth & Planetary Science: Samantha Andrews, St. Agnes M.S.

KY Section American Institute of Professional Geologists

Earth & Planetary Science: Alexis Sachleren, Ballard H.S.

American Meteorological Society

Environmental Management: Rachel Seevers, Beaumont M.S.

American Psychological Association

Behavioral & Social Sciences: Aemin Kim, DuPont Manual H.S.

ASM International Foundation’s Most Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science–Life Science

Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering: Amanda Wallin, Lafayette H.S.

Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Award

Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering: Manasa Sunkara, DuPont Manual H.S.

Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Award

Mathematical Sciences: Dimitri Leggas, Lafayette H.S.

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

Computer Science: Sarah Schwartz, DuPont Manual H.S.

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Earth & Planetary Science: Alexis Sachleben, Ballard H.S.

RICOH Corporation Sustainable Development Award (Team)

Chemistry: Rishi Jonnala & Roshan Duggineni, DuPont Manual H.S.

Society for In Vitro Biology

Cellular & Molecular Biology: Caleb Bridgwater, DuPont Manual H.S.

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Environmental Management: Ellen Kendall, Notre Dame Academy

U.S. Metric Association

Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering: Daniel Ma, P.L. Dunbar H.S.

US Public Health Service Surgeon General Award

Medicine & Health Sciences: Rena Ryumae, Gatton Academy

Yale award

Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical: Brandon Young, DuPont Manual H.S.

Broadcom MASTERS Middle School Awards

Meghana Anand
Ruthie Belza
Sam Belza
Madison Fleischaker
Grace Jacobs
John James
Benjamin Jiang
David Ma
Suhas Medam
Mark Raj
Ken Ryumae
Elizabeth Schrenger
Pranav Senthilvel
Tess Whitfield
Daniel Yacek
William Hounshell

 

 

 

 

© 2014 Kentucky Science & Engineering Fair.